Select Page

ABOUT ECTPA

Ethiraj College Parent Teacher Association (ECPTA) is formed with the objective to promote greater cooperation and rapport among Parents, Teachers and the Management for the all round development of the students of the college. It was registered with the Registrar of Societies on 17th July 2000.

Parent Teacher Association is a powerful tool used to bring together parents and teachers to work collectively in the endeavor of empowering students to become responsible future citizens of the country. Moulding the personality of a young adult is a shared responsibility for which the support and cooperation of parents and teachers is very essential.

 

PURPOSE OF PTA

To promote the welfare of the students so that necessary skills like technical and soft skills of communication, moral values and ethics are imparted to them. Provide an environment where all necessary amenities are available so that the students are happy to learn and grow.

MEMBERSHIP AND REGISTRATION OF PARENT TO ECPTA

Every year at the time of Admission of students, the parent on payment of a nominal fee enrolls as a member and registers as part of the ECPTA. The Parent is a member of the ECPTA till his ward completes her graduation program ie. for 3 years . All necessary information about the ward and the parent is collected.

CORE COMMITTEE

The Executive Committee of the ECPTA constitutes the core committee of the ECPTA. It consists of President, Vice President (Management & Parent), Secretary, Joint Secretary (Faculty & Parent) and Treasurer.

MEMBERS OF CORE COMMITTEE

The President of ECPTA is the Chairperson of Ethiraj College Trust, 2 members from the Ethiraj College Trust and a Parent are Vice Presidents of the ECPTA. The Secretary of the Ethiraj College Trust is the Principal of Ethiraj College for Women. 2 Joint Secretaries one Faculty & a Parent and one Faculty from the college is appointed as Treasurer of ECPTA called the Executive committee members.

MEETINGS

The members of the Executive Committee meet three times in a year to discuss matters relating to approval of accounts intimating about the retirement of faculty and completion of tenure of parents & nomination of new members in their place into the committee. A General Body meeting of all members is held every year.

The President informs the Parents about the progress of the college and addresses the issues put forth by them.

MEMBERS

ETHIRAJ COLLEGE PARENT TEACHER ASSOCIATION CHENNAI – 600 008

LIST OF EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBERS OF 2020– 2021

THE ECPTA WAS CONSTITUTED BY 

 

  • PRESIDENT Tmt. CHANDRA DEVI THANIKACHALAM, Chairperson, Ethiraj College Trust
  • VICE PRESIDENT,  Thiru.S.SRIDHARAN, Financial Trustee, Ethiraj College Trust
  • VICE PRESIDENT, Prof.S.VITTAL, Member, Ethiraj College Trust
  • VICE PRESIDENT, Thiru.J.VISHWANATH, Engineer, Business, Auto control Prop , Cambridge English training , 
  • SECRETARY,  Dr.Tmt.S.KOTHAI, Principal  & Secretary,
  • JOINT SECTREATRY, Tmt.V. MANIMOZHI, Associate Professor and Head , Department of Plant Biology and Plant Biotechnology  and
  • TREASURER Dr.Tmt.R.GEETHALAKSHMI Associate Professor and Head, Department of Corporate Secretaryship – SS

 

List of Parents forming Executive committee of ECPTA (2020-2021)

S.No Names Mobile Number
1. Mr.Rama Rao Sridhar 950077915
2. Mr.S.Saravanan 9940677629
3. Mrs.Janaki.N 9841919311
4. Mrs.K.Subalakshmi 9884055843
5. Mrs.S.Tamizhselvi 9884563449
6. Mr.R.Selvan 9444602941
7. Mrs.R.Revathi 9500052998
8. Mrs.S.Sudha Lakshmi 9003027666
9. Mr.N.V.Kamalesh Kumar 9710921888
10. Mr.K.Anil Kumar 9962510534
11. Mr.S.N.Raja 8883521112
12. Mr.Pon Dravida Durai 9444013494
13. Mrs.Priya Jayakanth 9840308787
14. Mrs.Kalyani.S 9444034376
15. Mrs.Lavanya.N 9840296329
16. Mr.V.Hemachandran 9840096108
17. Mr.Veera Kumar 9445397698

 

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEETING AND GENERAL BODY MEETING 2020-2021

MEMBERS

ETHIRAJ COLLEGE PARENT TEACHER ASSOCIATION CHENNAI – 600 008. LIST OF EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBERS OF 2018-2019 & 2019 – 2020 WHO MAY BE CONTACTED IF NECESSARY

S.NO

NAME & ADDRESS

DESIGNATION

CONTACT NO.

MAIL ID

1

Tmt.Chandra Devi Thanikachalam

President , ECPTA

044 28279189

ecpta@ethirajcollege.edu.in

Chairperson

Ethiraj College Trust

2

Thiru.S.Sridharan

Vice President ECPTA

044 28279189

ecpta@ethirajcollege.edu.in

Financial Trustee

Ethiraj College Trust

3

Prof.S.Vittal

Vice President ECPTA

044 28279189

ecpta@ethirajcollege.edu.in

Member, Ethiraj College Trust

4

Dr.Tmt.S.Kothai

Secretary ,ECPTA

044 8226795

principal@ethirajcollege.edu.in

Principal, Ethiraj College for Women

5

Mr.J.Viswanath

Vice President ECPTA

9884004559

viswa799@yahoo.co.uk

(2018-19)

6

Mr.R.Selvam

Joint Secretary, ECPTA

9444602941

rathinasel@gmail.com

(2019-20)

7

Mrs.R.Revathi

Executive Committee Member

9500052998

revathimoorthy82@gmail.com

revithimoorthy82@gmail.com

8

Mrs.S.Sudha Lakshmi

Executive Committee Member

9003027666

sudhakunal@gmail.com

9

Mr.N.V.Kamalesh Kumar

Executive Committee Member

9710921888

kamalesh44@gmail.com

10

Mr.K.Anil Kumar

Executive Committee Member

9962510534

akurapati@hotmail.com

S.NO

NAME

& ADDRESS

DESIGNATION

CONTACT NO.

MAIL ID

11

Mr.S.N.Raja

Executive Committee Member

8883521112

snraja@gmail.com

12

Mr.S.Saravanan

Executive Committee Member

9940677629

saravanan.cando.willdo@gmail.com

13

Mrs Janaki N

Executive Committee Member

98419 19311

meenakshikoff@gmail.com

14

Mrs.K.Subhulakshmi

Executive Committee Member

9884055843

subbuelango@gmail.com

15

Mrs.S.Tamizhselvi

Executive Committee Member

9884563449

tamizhselviii07@gmail.com

16

Mr.Rama Rao Sridhar

Executive Committee Member

9500077915

ramaraosridhar@yahoo.co.in

17

Mr.S.Karthikeyan

Executive Committee Member

9840040041

winworth2020@gmail.com

18

Mr.C.VijayaKumar

Executive Committee Member

9962288788

vij.kumarc@gmail.com

19

Dr.M.Anadha Narayanan

Executive Committee Member

9841779162

ananthanarayanan47@yahoo.com

20

Dr.S.Riasudeen

Executive Committee Member

9444170944

riasudeen@yahoo.co.in

21

Mrs.A.Saradha

Executive Committee Member

9940446051

saradhananthan@gmail.com

22

Mrs.N.Paruvadhavarthini

Executive Committee Member

9382170020

vardhiniravi@hotmail.com

23

Thiru.G.Sathyakeerthy

Vice President ECPTA

7200055155

gskeerthy@gmail.com

(2015-16)

24

Lion Dr.V.Vijaya Raghavan

Joint Secretary ,ECPTA

9841019207

preethiaarthibenz@gmail.com

(2016-17)

25

Mr.C.VijayaKumar

Executive Committee Member

9962288788

vij.kumarc@gmail.com

ETHIRAJ COLLEGE FOR WOMEN

ADDRESS
70, Ethiraj Salai, Egmore,Chennai 600008, Tamilnadu, India

PHONE
+(91)-44-28279189

EMAIL
principal@ethirajcollege.edu.in

On smaller computer screens website is better viewed at 75% zoom