Select Page

DEPARTMENT OF ECONOMICS

AIDED

COURSES OFFERED

PG COURSES

UG COURSES

PG COURSES

B.A Economics

M.A Economics

M.A Business Economics

RESEARCH

M.Phil Economics

DOWNLOAD SYLLABUS

UG : 2018-2021

PG: MA ECONOMICS 2021

P.G. Business Economics

M.Phil Economics

Course Details

Year  B.A Economics M.A Economics M.A Business Economics M.Phil Economics Ph.D Economics
Sanctioned Strength Total  Sanctioned Strength Sanctioned Strength Sanctioned Strength Sanctioned Strength
2016-17 3×70 210 40 40 8 8
2017-18 3×70 210 40 40 8 8
2018-19 3×70 210 40 40 8 8
2019-20 3×70 210 40 40 8 8
2020-21 3×70 212 40 40 8 4
2021-22 3×70 210 40 40 8 4
Sl.No Facilities
1 Classrooms
2 Research Room
3 Research Lab
4 Audio-Visual Room
5 Smart Class Room
6 LCD
7 Computer
8 Laptop
9 Printer
10 Department Library: Books
11 Journals
12 Newspaper-Business Line

 

 

 

 

Sanctioned Strength

UG: 70 + 70 +70

PG: 40, 40

Eligibility Criteria for UG: Candidates who have passed in +2 Board exams from all disciplines.

MOU – Post Graduate and Research Department of Economics signed MOU with SICCI

Certificate course

Name of the course:
1. Statistical Package for Social Sciences

2. Life Healing Therapies

Duration: 40 hours each

1. Statistical Package for Social Sciences
It aids to analyse data with the help of statistical tools. It enable students to pursue quantitative research.

2. Life Healing Therapies
The course aims to provide students with Pranayama, Yogasanas, kayakalpam meditation, symbols, mudras, acupressure, reprogramming the brain with positive

affirmations, natural home remedies and inputs on alternative medicines. Thus the students will use these methods to heal their lives as a whole.

PLACEMENT DETAILS

Batch

No.of Students Placed

Company Name

2015-16

3

Ey Tax, Ems And Assurance

3

Goldman Sachs Interns To Full Time

36

Sutherland

2016-17

7

Sutherland Voice – Non Voice

2017-18

4

Ey Tax, Ems And Assurance

2

Cams Selects

2018-19

1

Deloitte India Selects

6

Sutherland

1

Citi Corp

2019-20

2

Deloitte India

2

EY

2020-21

2

Mckinsey

 

Activities

S.No

Date of the Event

Title of the Workshop/Seminar/Webinar/FDP

Category (National/International/State)

Name of expert(s) invited along with name of Institution(s)

1

12/09/ 2016

Workshop: Stress Management 

State 

Dr.Lakshmi T Rajan 

Psychotherapist & Counsellor

Mastermind 

Chennai 

Dr.K.B. Edison 

Founder Hebron Castle 

Mrs. Viji Swaminathan 

Counsellor Director  

Woodpecker

2

20/09/2016

Guest Lecture:  Game Theory

State 

Mr. Debashis Pal 

Professor of Economics 

University of Cincinnati

3

16/12/2016

Prof. Tmt. YasodhaShanmugasundaram Endowment Lecture: Recent Development in Indian Monetary Policy

State

Dr.K Jayanthi Anand 

Director and Member of Faculty 

RBI Staff College 

Chennai 

4

16/02/2017 

      to

17/02/ 2017

Conference: Development Economics

International

Prof.S.Nakkiran

Co-Operative Management

Ambo University 

Ethiopia

Dr.Anil  Kumar Thakur

General Secretary & Treasurer

Indian Economic Association 

Dr.Ruth Kattumuri (FAcSS)

Co-Director India Observatory Associate Grantham Research Institute 

London School of Economics 

United Kingdom

Mr.C.Sai Lokesh 

IIM  Lucknow Integrated Finance Of Analytics Professional Paypal

Singapore 

Dr.K.Amirthalingam 

Professor in Economics 

Department of Economics 

University of Colombo  

Srilanka

Dr.N.Palaniraj 

Associate Professor 

Pachaiyappa’s College for Men 

Chennai 

Prof.B.Kamaiah

Department of Economics 

University of Hyderabad

Dr.M.Ramachandran 

Registrar, Prof. & Head 

Department of Economics 

Pondicherry University 

Dr.P.Anbalagan,

Joint Secretary, IEA, Associate Professor Department of Economics 

Presidency College

Chennai 

Dr.Budhen Kumar Saikia

Sr. Assistant Professor of Economics Moregaon College

 Assam 

 

Dr.K.Ramesh

Associate Professor 

Department of Economics

Presidency College

Chennai

Dr.B.Mathavan

Professor & Head

Department of Economics

Annamalai University

Chidambaram

Dr.K. Malathi

Professor & Head

Department of Economics

University of Madras

Chennai

Dr.D.Rudrappan

Professor of Development Economics

Ethiopian Civil Service University

Addis Ababa Ethiopia

 Dr.Varghese A Manaloor 

John P Tandberg Chair  in Economics & Management 

University of Alberta

Augustna Campus

Alberta 

Canada

Dr.S.Ramaswamy

Prof  & Head

Department of Economics

Co ordinator MBA Program 

Gandhi Gram Rural University 

Dindugal 

Tamilnadu 

Prof. K.Sivasubramaniyan 

Associate Professor 

Madras Institute of Development Studies

Chennai 

Dr. A.Duraisamy

Associate Professor & Head 

Madras Christian College

Chennai

Dr.G.Sathis  Kumar

Faculty

Great Lakes Institute of Management

Prof. Dr.Tapan Kumar Shandilya

President Indian Economic Association

Principal, TPS College Patna

Former Vice Chancellor VKS University

Ara

Dr. R.Karunakaran 

Associate Professor 

Department of Co Operatives 

College of Business Economics

Hawassa University 

Ethiopia 

5

26/07/2017

Symposium: Goods And Services Tax 

State 

Thiru.Sushil Kumar

 Joint Commissioner –Commercial Tax Chennai Sales Tax Appellate Tribunal

Thiru.CA.Gopla Krishna Raj 

Chairman Direct Taxes Committee 

Thiru.Karu.Pazhaniappan 

Director Tamil Film Industry 

Tmt..CA.S.Renuka Murali 

Partner,M/S.J.Murali&Co 

Thiru.Ashwin Kumar.S 

Assitant Manager Finance 

ITC Grand Chola 

Thiru.Sathish Kumar Srinivasan 

Advocate High Court of Madras  

6

28/09/2017

Prof. Tmt. K. Vasanthi Devi Endowment Lecture: Women and Water 

State

Dr.L.S.Ganesh

Professor 

Department of Management Studies 

Indian Institute of Technology Madras Chennai 600 038 

7

18/12/2017

Prof.Tmt. Yasodha Shanmugasundaram Endowment Lecture: Challenges to the Global Economy in Near Future 

State

Prof.Kishore G.Kulkarni 

Metropolitan State University of Denver Department of Economics 

8

30/01/2018

Symposium: Demonetisation in India 

State 

Thiru.S Nagarajan 

General Secretary 

All India Bank Officers’ Association 

Thiru.A Bhaskar 

Engineer Central Public Works  Department

Thiru.G Dhananjayan 

Indian Film Producer, Distributor Founder Dean of BOFTA Film Institute 

Thiru.P.C. Balasubramanian 

Writer Executive Director & President 

Matrix Business Services India Pvt. Ltd 

Thiru.J.Murali 

Chartered Accountant 

Chairman GST Committee Hindustan Chamber of Commerce 

Thiru.N.Muthuraman 

Co-Founder,Swarajya Magazine,

Co-Founder & Director River Bridge Investment Advisors Pvt. Ltd Former Director-Ratings at CRISIL Ltd 

Thiru.Elango Kallanai 

Consult-Organic Farming & IT E-Learning   

9

02/03/2018

Workshop: Skill Development

State

Thiru.Vijayaganesh

Founder of T.I.P.S Academy

Thiru.Sabareesh Senaippan

Director of T.I.P.S Academy 

Thiru.Tarun Murugesh

Certified Surf Lifesaving Sports Coach 

10

30/08/2018

Prof. Tmt. K. Vasanthi Devi Endowment Lecture: Nature and Significance of  Health Measurement 

State

Dr.Tmt. Yasodhashanmugasundaram

Former Vice Chancellor Mother Tersa Women’s University Former Principal & Head 

PG & Research Department of Economics 

Ethiraj College For Women

11

31/08/2018

Prof.Tmt. Yasodha Shanmugasundaram Endowment Lecture:Tamilnadu Economy and Government Finances 

State

Dr.K.R.Shanmugam 

Director and Professor 

Madras School of Economics 

12

27/09/2018

28/09/2018

Conference: Economic Development of India in Global Perspective in collaboration with Tamil Nadu Economic Association (TNEA)

National 

Thiru.Banwarilal Purohit 

Hon’ble Governor of Tamilnadu 

Dr.G.Vishwanathan 

President Conference,IEA 

Founder and Chancellor VIT 

Dr.Vedgiri Shanmugasundaram 

Excecutive President

TNEA First Vice Chancellor

Manonmanian Sundaranar University

Tirunelveli 

Thiru.V.M. Muralidharan

Chairman

Board of Trustees

Ethiraj College for Women 

Dr.Anil  Kumar Thakur

General Secretary & Treasurer

Indian Economic Association 

Dr.P.Duraisamy 

Vice Chancellor 

University of Madras 

Dr.A.R Veeramani 

Secretary & Treasurer

TNEA Register 

Vel’s University

Dr.B.Ramaswamy 

Pro Vice Chancellor

Oriental University Indore

M.P Member Advisory Committee 

National Commission for Protection of Child Rights(NCPCR) Government of India 

Prof.R. Kanagaraj Chairman Jaya Group Chennai 

Prof.Tapan Kr.Shandilya 

Former President,IEA,Former Vice Chancellor Nalanda Open University,Patna 

Dr.V Loganathan 

Former Vice President 

Indian Economic Association 

Dr.T Ramasami  

Former Secretary Indian Science And Technology, GOI, Former  Director, CLRI, Chennai

Padma Bushan Awardee (2014) 

Mr.M Mohamed Hashim

KH Group Chennai 

Dr.Asim K.Karmakar 

Assistant Professor

Department of Economics 

Jadavpur University

Kolkata, West Bengal

Dr.Hanumant Yadav

Executive Committee Member ,IEA 

Dr.Krishna Nand Yadav

Executive Committee Member IEA 

Dr.Satyapriya Hiralal Indurwade 

Joint Secretary, West IEA Associate Professor 

Department of Economics

RTM Nagpur University 

Maharashtra 

Dr.S.N Sugumar 

Secretary General,TNEA,

Professor & Head 

The Department of Economics 

Vels University 

Dr.T.S Prema

Conference Coordinator

Associate Professor & Head

PG Research Department of Economics D.G Vaishnav College 

Dr.P.Anbalagan

Joint Secretary,IEA

Associate Professor 

Department of Economics 

Presidency College

Chennai 

Mr.M.Krishnan 

Chairman AICADOR 

South India Head Office ASSOCHAM 

Dr.R.Balasubramaniyan 

Former Head

Department of Economics 

D.G Vaishnav College 

Chennai 

Dr.Bharti Pandey 

Executive Committee Member IEA Lucknow India 

Dr.Seepana Prakasam 

Associative Professor of Economics 

PG Government College for Girls

Sector-11 

Chandigarh 

Dr.Budhen Kr. Saikia 

Sr.Assistant Professor of Economics Moregaon College 

Assam 

Dr.S.S. Somara 

Head Department of Economics 

University of Rajasthan 

Jaipur 

Dr.Devendra Awasthi 

Joint Secretary North IEA 

Uttar Pradesh 

Dr.Vijay Nag  

Associate Professor of Economics 

Baba Kanshi Ram Government Degree College

 Himachal Pradesh 

Dr.Sandhya  Rani Das 

Reader in Economics 

Department of Economics 

Berhampur University

Bhanja, Bihar 

Dr.C.A.Priyesh 

EC Member IEA 

Assistant Professor College of Engineering Trivandrum

 

Dr.B.P. Sarath Chandran 

C/O Shree Damodar College of Commerce &  Economics

Tansor, Comba, Margao, Goa  India   

     

 

13

05/02/2019

Symposium: Innovation Driven Inclusive Growth in India

National

Dr.Vipin Kumar 

Director and Chief Innovation Officer 

National Innovation Foundation Ahmedabad

14

13/09/2019

Prof. Tmt. K. Vasanthi Devi Endowment Lecture: The Current Slowdown in the Indian Economy 

State

Prof.V.B.Athreya

Professor of Economics Retd.

Bharathidasan University 

Adjunct Professor

Asian College of Journalism 

15

14/09/2019

Prof.Tmt. Yasodha Shanmugasundaram Endowment Lecture- Women in Informal Sector

State

Dr.Anandhi

Professor 

Madras Institute of Development Studies

Chennai

16

28/09/2019

Guest Lecture : Decoding the Shift Global Economic Power 

State

Dr.S.Subash

Associate Professor 

Department of Humanities & Social Science 

IIT Madras

17

07/01/2020

Visit of Students from University of Alberta

International

Dr.Varghese A Manaloor 

John P Tandberg Chair  in Economics & Management 

University of Alberta

Augustna Campus

Alberta 

Canada

18

04/02/2020

Workshop: Combat Cancer

State

Mrs.Geetha Mohan 

Awareness Educator of Penn Nalam Team 

Dr.Sujatha Rajinikanth

19

17/02/2020

18/02/2020

Conference: Biosphere, Conservation, Emerging Vistas in Science Economics & Tamil Literature 

International Multidisciplinary Conference

Thiru. Cho Dharman

Sahithya Academy Awardee

Dr.Manonmani Devi 

M.A. R. Annamalai Senior Lecturer Department of Modern Language 

Faculty of Language & Communications 

Sultan Idris Education University

Malaysia

Mrs Amutha Arul 

Sub Editor Tamil Chaaral Journal 

Founder LA Jeeni Training Centre

Tanzania East Africa

Dr.K.Mathivanan

Director & Head 

CAS in Botany

University of Madras 

Chennai

Dr.Sugato Dutt IFS

Chief Executive Officer

Tamilnadu Compensatory Afforestation 

Fund Management & Planning Authority

Dr.C. Sriramulu 

Principal & Professor of Economics 

Sanjay Gandhi Government Degree & PG College 

Piler Chitoor 

Andra Pradesh

Thiru.P.Asai Thambi 

News Producer 

Captain TV 

Chennai 

Er. Orisa Balu 

Marine Engineer 

Tamil Archaeologist

Chennai 

Mrs. Sushiela Govender

First Tamil Women Entrepreneur

in Durban 

South Africa

 

Dr.P.Anbalagan 

Associate Professor 

Presidency College 

Chennai 

Dr.Janakarajan 

President South Asia Consortium for Interdisciplinary Water Resource Studies Hyderabad 

Dr.Mangaiyarkarasi Ravirajan FRSB(London)

Senior Scientific UGC Fellow

Central Inter disciplinary Research Facility

Sri Balaji Vidyapeth

Pudhucherry 

India

Dr.V.Sai Satyavathi

Associate Professor & Head

Department of Chemistry

Anna Adarsh College for Women 

Chennai 

Dr.L.Rajasekaran 

Assistant Professor

Department of Physics

Arignar Anna Government Arts College

Cheyyar

Tamilnadu

Kavignar Anbaathavan

Deputy regional manager

Bank of Baroda

Hassan Karnataka  

20

08/05/2020

Impact of COVID 19 Quiz

State

PG & Research Department of Economics 

Ethiraj  College for Women

21

21/05/2020

Quiz Series in Economics 

(Statistics, Environmental Economics, Econometrics, Tamil Nadu Economy & Business Economics

State

PG & Research Department of Economics 

Ethiraj  College for Women

22

26/06/2020

Online Quiz Series (Monetary Economics, Economic Thought, Macro Economics & Fiscal Economics)

State

PG & Research Department of Economics 

Ethiraj  College for Women

23

04/06/2020

Guest Lecture: Interactive Session on Higher Education Prospects in Economics

International

Ms. Preetha Srinivasan 

M.A International &  Development 

Economics 

Yale University 

Alumna, Department Of Economics 

Ethiraj College For Women 

24

10/12/2020

Prof. Tmt. K. Vasanthi Devi Endowment Lecture: Raising Women’s Labour Force Participation in India: What Will it Take  

State

Dr.Farzana Afridi

Associate Professor 

Economics & Planning Unit 

Indian Statistical Institute 

New Delhi

25

15/05/2020

Workshop: Covid 19: Emerging Economic Issues and Challenges

State

Dr.S.Janakarajan

President South Asia Consortium For Interdisciplinary Water Resource Studies

Hyderabad

26

09/12/2020

Lecture Series: Behavioural Economics 

International

Mr.Nitin Shankar.K

Research Associate 

Behavioural Development Lab

J-Pal South Asia 

26

10/12/2020

Lecture Series: Behavioural Economics

International

Ms.Junofy Anto Rozarina

Lecturer,  Ph.D Scholar 

University of Zurich 

Switzerland 

27

04/ 03/2021

Prof.Tmt. YasodhaShanmugasundaram Endowment Lecture- Economics of Farm Laws

State

Dr.Ajit Ranade

Chief Economist 

Aditya Birla Group

Head of Economic Board 

Meghnad Desai Academy of Economics(Mdae) 

28

09/05/2021

Workshop: Future of Jobs in India after COVID -19

State

Dr.G.Sathis Kumar 

Associate Professor 

School of Management 

Bengaluru

Other Activities

29

30/08/2018

Platinum Jubilee Celebrations

Reminiscing and Surging Ahead 70 years of Eminence 

State

Dr.Tmt. Yasodhashanmugasundaram

Former Vice Chancellor Mother Tersa Women’s University Former Principal And Head Pg And Research Department Of Economics Ethiraj College For Women 

30

23/11/2019 to 27/11/2019

Survey on Research Conducted by University of Vienna- Game Theory 

International

Express Avenue 

31

17/02/2020 

23/02/2020

Destination Learning 

State

Regional Meteorological Centre

32

2019-20

Field Survey of two adopted villages 

State

Karunakaracherry & Nemilicherry

Prize Winners (City Level)

33

06/01/ 2017

Know Your Economy Test In Collaboration With Scientific Research Association  For Economics And Finance 

R.Rakshantha – III B.A Economics

R.Bhakyarachana – II B.A Economics

34

15/ 12/2017

Know Your Economy Test In Collaboration With Scientific Research Association  For Economics And Finance 

R.Bhakyarachana- III B.A Economics

Neeha  Sara Jhones -II M.A Economics

V.Chithra- II M.A Business Economics

35

07/02/2019

Know Your Economy Test In Collaboration With Scientific Research Association  For Economics And Finance 

R.Keerthana  – III B.A Economics

S.Anne Simran- III B.A Economics

36

28/02/2020

Know Your Economy Test In Collaboration With Scientific Research Association  For Economics and Finance 

Saranya.S – III B.A Economics

 

 SPORTS

Name of the Candidate

Games

State/National/International

Place 

(I/II/III or Runner-Up)

Year

C.Muthu Priya

Kabadi

Khelo India National Level Sports 3rd Place/Khelo India National Level Sports Participation 

III

2016-17

S.P.Akshaya

Volleyball

66th Senior State (2nd Place)/Nationals Participation

II

2016-17

M.Kanimozhi

Kabaddi

Madras University

2016-17

M.Anusuya

Kabaddi

Madras University 

2016-17

V.Padma

Kabaddi

Madras University 

2016-17

K.Vanitha

Kabaddi

64th Senior State  Participation

2016-17

R.Varsha

Athletics

Madras University

2016-17

S.Ajay Swetha

Hockey

Madras University

2016-17

Sandhya.G

Hockey

Group II National Level Participation

2016-17

R.Kowsalya

Badmiton

62nd Junior National Championship 3rd /South Zone Championship 2nd Place 

II

2016-17

R.Varsha

Athletics

Madras University

2016-17

V.DivyaLincy

Basket Ball

Madras University

2016-17

E Ageya Elizabeth

Football

Madras University

2016-17

R Sumithra

Football

Madras University

2016-17

M Malavika

Football

Madras University All India Inter University 3rd Place 

III

2016-17

S Nanthini

Football

All India Inter Universities 3rd Place

III

2016-17

C K Harini

Hand Ball

Madras University

2016-17

P Ramya

Kabaddi

Madras University

2016-17

V Padma

Kabaddi

Madras University

2016-17

GomathiPriya.S

Volley Ball

Madras University /18th Youth Nationals At Nagpur (State) 2nd Place/19th Youth State 1st Place/66th Senior Championship 2nd Place/18th Youth State Championship 3rd Place  

I

2016-17

Monisha.E

Volley Ball

Madras University

2016-17

Parimalam.K

Volley Ball

Inter University South Zone Participation/18th Youth Nationals at Nagpur (State) 2nd Place/66th Senior Championship 2nd Place/18th Youth State Championship 

II

2016-17

NimmiRaj.V.T

Volley Ball

Madras University

2016-17

Karthika.R

Volley Ball

19th Youth State Championship 1st Place / 66th Senior Championship 2nd Place

I

2016-17

Vinothini.K

Javelin Throw

State Inter University 3rd Place 

III

2016-17

M Anusiya

Kabadi

Madras University

2016-17

Fernandes StancyAnifa

Volley Ball

Madras University

2016-17

S.Sunitha

Taekwondo

Inter University All India Participation 

2016-17

Kamali.M

Volley Ball

19th Youth State Championship 1st Place/All India Inter University Participation

I

2016-17

Manju.V

Volley Ball

Madras University

2016-17

S.Oviya Priya

Cricket

South Zone 1st Place / All India 2nd Place 

I

2016-17

Rohini.G

Chess

All India Inter University 1st Place 

I

2016-17

Sadhana .P

Fencing

Inter University All India Participation 

2016-17

Chitra.T

Hockey

Group National Level Participation

2016-17

J.Dhivya

Athletics

Madras University

2016-17

E.Baranica

Athletics

Madras University

2016-17

D.Saral Priyadarshini

Kho Kho

Madras University

2016-17

E.Baranica

Athletics

Madras University

2016-17

S Geethanjali

Football

Madras University

2016-17

V Sowbakkyam

Football

Madras University

2016-17

Poornima Devi.S

Kho-Kho

Inter South Zone University Participation

2016-17

SaralPriyadarshini.D

Kho-Kho

Madras University

2016-17

P.Ramya

Kabaddi

Madras University

2016-17

R.Pavithra

Athletics

Interuniversity All India Participation  

2016-17

R.Pavithra

Athletics

Madras University

2016-17

Poornima Devi

Kho Kho

Madras University

2016-17

Punitha.R

Kabaddi

64th Senior State  Participation /43rd Tamil Nadu State Junior Championship Participation

2016-17

Priyanka.S

Ball Badminton

Madras University

2016-17

T Thavamani

Football

Madras University

2016-17

S Abarna

Football

Madras University

2016-17

J S Archana

Football

Madras University

2016-17

Pooja

Athletics

Madras University

2016-17

Oviya Priya

Cricket

Madras University

2016-17

Lavanya.K

Kabaddi

64th Senior State  Participation

2016-17

T ShobigaRaghavi

Hockey

Madras University

2016-17

S Ajay Swetha

Hockey

Madras University

2016-17

M KaniMozhi

Kabadi

Madras University

2016-17

M.Arthi

Tennis

Madras University

2016-17

R.V.Vishwa Priya

Athletics

Inter University 400m Hurdles Second Place /90th State Senior Championship 400m Hurdles 1st Place

I

2016-17

R.V.Vishwapriya

Athletics

Madras University

2016-17

S.Abarna

Football

Madras University

2016-17

J.S.Archana

Football

Madras University

2016-17

T.ShobigaRaghavi

Hockey

Madras University/7th Hockey India Senior National Participation

2016-17

M.Keerthana

Hockey

7th India Senior Nationals Championship Participation

2016-17

Vijayalakshmi A

Cricket

Madras University

2016-17

C.K.Harini

Hand Ball

University of Madras

2017-18

R.Kowsalya

Ball Badminton

64th Junior National Ball Badminton Championship 1st Place /Madras University

I

2017-18

M.Charumathi

Football

 

2017-18

M.Malavika

Football

Madras University

2017-18

R.Samundieswari

Football

Madras University

2017-18

M.Soundharya

Football

Junior National Football 1st Place 

I

2017-18

Rini Roy Chauhan

Shooting

61st National Shooting Participation /43rd Tamil Nadu Shooting Participation/9th South Zone Tamil Nadu Shooting Participation/9th South Zone National Rifle 3rd Place

III

2017-18

K.Parimalam

Volley Ball

Interuniversity South Zone Participation /Federation Cup 3rd Place /Federation Cup National Competition 3rd Place/Tamil Nadu State Volley Ball Association 4th Place 

III

2017-18

C.K.Harini

Handball

46th Senior National 3rd Place/ 39th South Zone National 2nd Place

II

2017-18

M.Soundharya

Football

University of Madras

2017-18

M.K Sahana 

Badminton

University of Madras

2017-18

Saratha.S

Hockey

8th Hockey Indian Junior National Championship Participation /3rd Hockey India 5-A Side Senior National Championship Participation/Madras University

2017-18

Ponmathi.E

Hockey

3rd Hockey India Senior Nationals Championship Participation /Madras University

2017-18

Vanitha.K

Kabaddi

University of Madras

2017-18

K.Parimalam

Volleyball

University of Madras

2017-18

S.P Akshaya

Volleyball

University of Madras

2017-18

Sahanaa.M.K

Badminton

Interuniversity South Zone /Tamil Nadu State Senior Participation/Nationals 2nd Rank

II

2017-18

Kowsalya.R

Ball Badminton

University of Madras

2017-18

Rini Raj Chauhan

Shooting

University of Madras

2017-18

AngelinJessinthaMery

Ball Badminton

University of Madras

2017-18

Ponmathi.E

Hockey

University of Madras

2017-18

Parimalam.K

Volley Ball

University of Madras

2017-18

Akshaya.S.P

Volley Ball

University of Madras

2017-18

S.Saratha

Hockey

University of Madras

2017-18

R.AngelinJecintha Mary

Ball Badminton

All India Inter University 3rd Place 

2017-18

R.Jothi

Volleyball

68th Senior National Volleyball Championship / 28th Youth National Volleyball Championship

2018-19

R.Thanushree

Badminton

43rd Yonex National Participation /State Senior Championship

2018-19

Ponmathi.E

Hockey

Madras University 

2018-19

Saratha.S

Hockey

Madras University 

2018-19

S.P.Akshaya

Volleyball

Madras University /65th National Competition / 65th Senior National

2018-19

R.Punitheeswari

Athletics

52nd Athletic Meet Participation

2018-19

M.Malavika

Foot Ball

Madras University 

2018-19

Pramodhini.R

Kho-Kho

34th Junior State Participation

2018-19

Radha

Kho-Kho

34th Junior State Participation

2018-19

M.Harshini

Throwball

State Participation

2018-19

R.Karthika

Volleyball

69th Volley Ball State 1st Place

I

2018-19

R.Pavithra

Volleyball

Madras University 

2018-19

E.Subulakshmi

Volleyball

68th Volleyball State 3rd Place

III

2018-19

E.Dhanalakshmi

Volleyball

68th Volleyball State 3rd Place

III

2018-19

D.Pretha

Volleyball

South Zone Youth – 2nd Place / Madras University 

II

2018-19

S.Nivetha

Volleyball

69th Volleyball State 1st Place

I

2018-19

Priya

Volleyball

67th Volleyball State 3rd Place

III

2018-19

M.Dijitha

Volleyball

68th Volleyball State 3rd Place

III

2018-19

V.S.Shumuga Bharathi

Volley Ball

69th Volley Ball 1st Place 

I

2018-19

Jabapriya.C

Hockey

Madras University 

2018-19

Priya.G

Hockey

Madras University 

2018-19

Muthupriya

Kabaddi

Madras University 

2018-19

R.Kowsalya

Ball Badminton

Madras University 

2018-19

S.Nandhini

Foot Ball

Madras University 

2018-19

S.Durgadevi

Foot Ball

Madras University 

2018-19

M.K.Sahana

Badminton

Madras University 

2018-19

Rini Raj Chauhan

Shooting

Madras University 

2018-19

C.K Harini

Handball

46th Senior Nationals 3rd Place/39th South Zone National 2nd Place 

II

2018-19

Sahanaa.M.K

Badminton

Madras University 

2018-19

Kowsalya.R

Ball Badminton

Madras University 

2018-19

Soundharya.M

Football

Madras University /Junior National Championship 1st Place 

I

2018-19

Malavika.M

Football

Madras University 

2018-19

Priyanka.M

Football

Madras University 

2018-19

C.K.Harini

Hand Ball

Madras University 

2018-19

S.Saratha

Hockey

Madras University 

2018-19

G.Priya

Hockey

Madras University 

2018-19

C.Jaba Priya

Hockey

Madras University 

2018-19

E.Ponmathi

Hockey

Madras University 

2018-19

T.Mala

Kabaddi

Madras University 

2018-19

Muthupriya.K

Kabaddi

Madras University 

2018-19

Rini Raj Chauhan

Shooting

Madras University 

2018-19

S.P.Akshaya

Volley Ball

Madras University 

2018-19

R.Jothi

Volley Ball

Madras University 

2018-19

D.Preetha

Volley Ball

Madras University  Participation

2018-19

Pavithra.R

Volley Ball

Madras University 

2018-19

K.Parimalam

Volleyball

67th Senior National Competition Participation

2018-19

Kavitha.M

Kho-Kho

34th Junior State Participation

2018-19

S.Muthupriya

Kabaddi

Junior National Kabaddi Championship

2019-20

S.Saratha

Hockey 

4th Hockey India National Participation

2019-20

B.Soundarya

Hockey 

4th Hockey India National Participation

2019-20

Sowndharya

Hockey 

All India Prize Money Women Hockey Tournament 

2019-20

P. Dhurga

Foot Ball

Senior Women Football National Championship, 3rd Place / Football Khelo India Youth Game Won Silver Medal

III

2019-20

D.Preetha

Volley Ball

South Zone Youth National Volley Ball Championship, 2nd Place

II

2019-20

R.Pavithra

Volley Ball

69th Senior National Volleyball Championship Participate

2019-20

R.Jothi

Volley Ball

69th Senior National Volleyball Championship Participate

2019-20

M.Abinaya

Athletics

31st South – Zone Junior Athletics Championship Participate

2019-20

M.Harshini

Throwball

17th Senior State Throw ball Championship Participate

2019-20

Thanushree.R

Badminton

All India Senior Ranking Badminton Tournament, Women Doubles, Won 3rd Place/ 75th South Zone Inter State Badminton Championship, Won 2nd Place /  75th South Zone Inter State Individual Badminton Championship, Won 1st Place 

III

2019-20

Radha.C

Kho-Kho

Madras University

2019-20

Vijaya Lakshmi.A

Kho-Kho

Madras University

2019-20

Sumeeshna.K

Kho-Kho

Madras University

2019-20

S.Sumithara

Kho-Kho

Madras University

2019-20

JabaPriya.C

Hockey 

Madras University

2019-20

Karthika.R

Volley Ball

69th Senior National Volleyball Championship Participate

2019-20

Kavitha.M

Kho-Kho

Madras University

2019-20

Darshana U

Throw Ball

State 

I

2021

Aishwarya R

Football

Inter college

III

2021

Selvadharshini K

Football

Inter college

III

2021

Hepsiba J

Volleyball

Volleyball

WWC college

DB JAIN college

I

I

2021

2021

Rusika S

Athletics

Zonal

II

2021

Sriesha S

Volleyball

University

I

2021

Pavithra N

Volleyball

University

I

2021

Vijayalaxmi A

Kho-Kho

District

I

2021

 

STUDENT ACHEIVEMENTS

 

STUDENT ACHIEVEMENTS Papers Presented & Published by Students

Sl.No

Name

Title

National/International Conference

Institution

1.

S.SANGEETHA

Gandhis Concept of Nationalism

page1image4023812816 page1image4023813376

31st January 2017

National seminar on Transforming Economic System to counter Contemporary Economic Issues

Jamal Mohamed College (Autonomous) ISBN : 978-81- 933361-0-6

Impact of Alcohol Consumption on Human Development

page1image4023843088 page1image4023843680

16th and 17th February 2017

International Conference in Development Economics

Ethiraj College for Women (Autonomous) ISBN :978-163535173-6

Alcoholism and Gandhian Approach

13th and 15th September 2017 International Seminar on Leading Socio Economic Issues in the Making

of New India: Challenges, Ways and Means

Queen Marys College (Autonomous) ISSN: 2395-5929
UGC Jr.No: 45308

A Study on Agricultural and Farmers Suicide Credit in Tamil Nadu.

27th and 28th September 2018 National Conference on Economic Development of India in Global Perspective

Ethiraj College For Women (Autonomous) ISBN: 978-164370655-9

Socio Economic Problem and Alcohol Dependence in Health

28th September 2019 International Conference on Transformation in Industry in an Era of Digitalization: Challenges and Opportunities

Guru Nanak College (Autonomous) Chennai 600 042.
ISSN : 2277-1409

2.

D.PRINCY

Impact of Alcohol Consumption on Human Development

22nd and 23rd September 2016

National Seminar on Survival of the Fittest: Employability Skills for Economics Graduates (SOF ESEG 16)

Presented Paper St.Marys College (Autonomous), Thoothukudi

Alcoholism and Gandhian Approach

24TH AND 25TH November 2016 National Seminar on Rural Infrastructure in India Issues and Prospects

Presented Paper at Meenakshi College for Women (Autonomous), Kodambakkam,

Chennai-24

page2image4024801872 page2image4024802752

A Study on Agricultural and Farmers Suicide Credit in Tamil Nadu.

16th and 17th February 2017

International Conference in Development Economics

Presented Paper at Ethiraj College for Women (Autonomous), Chennai 08

ISBN: 978 163535790 – 5

Socio Economic Problem and 31st January 2017

Alcohol Dependence in Health

National Seminar on Transforming Economic System to Counter Contemporary Economic Issues

Participated at Jamal Mohamed College (Autonomous), Tiruchirappalli 20

Tamil Nadu-

A Study on Health Infrastructure 13th and 15th September 2017
in Kerala International Seminar on Leading

Socio Economic Issues in the Making of New India: Challenges, Ways and Means

page3image4036981584 page3image4036982144

Presented Paper at Queen Marys College (Autonomous), Chennai – 04

A Study on Irrigation System in 7th February 2018
India National Conference on Indian

Agriculture Success and Sustainability

ISSN: 2394 – 9759

Presented Paper at PSGR Krishnammal College for Women (Autonomous),

Peelamedu, Coimbatore 641004, Tamil Nadu

Overview of Health Care 16th and 17th March 2018 Services and Facilities in Kerala International Conference on

Economic Transformation for Inclusive Growth and DevelopmentISSN: 2395 5929

Presented Paper at Cochin University of Science and Technology, Kochi 22, Kerala

A Comparative Study of 27th and 28th September 2018 Traditional Classrooms and National Conference on Economic

27th and 28th September 2018

page3image4036092800

Smart Classrooms in India

Development of India in Global Perspective

Presented Paper at Ethiraj College for Women (Autonomous), Chennai 08

A Comparative Analysis on the Health Care System between India and Kerala

3rd and 4th January 2019

International Conference on Capital Markets and Finance

Presented Paper at St.Teresas College (Autonomous), Ernakulam

Overview of Health Infrastructure in Kerala Special Reference to Wayanad District

14th and 15th February 2019 National Conference on Economic Burden of Pollution and Health in India: Issues and Prospects

ISBN: 9769366396497

Presented Paper at Periyar Government Arts College, Cuddalore 607001

page4image4036722336 page4image4036723216

Health Care in Tribal Areas of Wayanad District

28th September 2019 International Conference on Transformation in Industry in an Era of Digitalization: Challenges and Opportunities

Presented Paper at Guru Nanak College (Autonomous), Velacherry, Chennai – 42

page4image4036787888 page4image4036788768

A Study on Health Care in Tribal Areas of Wayanad District

4th December 2019

Seminar on Growth Trends and Prospects of Tamil Nadu Economy

Presidency College (Autonomous), Chennai 05, Tamil Nadu

A Study on Socio Economic and Health Care Infrastructural

9th January 2020 International Seminar on A

Presidency College (Autonomous), Chennai 05, Tamil Nadu

Facility of Tribals in Wayanad District

Perspective of the Indian Economy in the Aftermath of Global Financial Crisis

3.

R.SELVAMANI

Role of Agricultural Price Policy in India

Presented Paper at PSGR Krishnammal College for Women (Autonomous), Peelamedu, Coimbatore 641004, Tamil Nadu

PSGR Krishnammal College For Women. Coimbatore

A Role on Cotton Textile Industry in India

page5image4025770624 page5image4025771312

16th and 17th March 2018 International Conference onEconomic Transformation for Inclusive Growth and Development

ISSN: 2395 5929

Cochin University of Science and Technology, Kerala

A Study on Fruits and Vegetable Production and Processing Industry in India

April 4th 2018

An Analysis of the Trends Rice Production in India

Online: ISSN: 2249-2585 Print: ISSN: 2249-8672

International Journal of Exclusive Management Research

A Study on Recent Trend of Agricultural Marketing in India

page5image4025832656 page5image4025833216

DhanrajBaid Jain College ,Chennai

A study on Agro Industrial Pollution of India

14th and 15th February 2019 National Conference on Economic Burden of Pollution and Health in

Periyar Government Arts and Science College, Cuddalore

India: Issues and ProspectsISBN: 9769366396497

Food Processing in India-Issues and Challenges

27th and 28th September 2018 National Conference on Economic Development of India in Global Perspective

Ethiraj College for Women, Chennai

Agricultural Digital Marketing in India

page6image4023322704 page6image4023323264

28th September 2019 International Conference on Transformation in Industry in an Era of Digitalization: Challenges and Opportunities

ISSN:2277-1409

Gurunanak College, Chennai

A Study on Agricultural Production and Food Processing Industry inIndia

6th&7th September 2019 International Conference on Contemporary practices of Technology and Management for Economic Growth E-ISSN 2348-1269,
P- ISSN 2349-5138

Vellore Institute of Technology,Chennai

The Role of Millet Production and Processing in India

Christ Arts and Science College

4.

I.SOWNDARIYA

A study on Organic Frming in India

7th February 2018 National Conference on Indian Agriculture Success and Sustainability

ISSN: 2394 – 9759

Presented Paper at PSGR Krishnammal College for Women (Autonomous),

Peelamedu, Coimbatore 641004, Tamil Nadu

A study on Rice Economy in India

page7image4022870320 page7image4022871008

16th and 17th March 2018 International Conference onEconomic Transformation for Inclusive Growth and DevelopmentISSN: 2395 5929

Presented Paper at Cochin University of Science and Technology, Kochi 22, Kerala

An Analysis of the Trends Rice Production in India

April 4th 2018

An Analysis of the Trends Rice Production in India

Online: ISSN: 2249-2585 Print: ISSN: 2249-8672

International Journal of Exclusive Management Research

page7image4022492016 page7image4022492576

An Analysis on the Irrigation and Paddy Cultivation in India with Special Reference to Tamil Nadu

27th and 28th September 2018 National Conference on Economic Development of India in Global Perspective

27th and 28th September 2018

Presented Paper at Ethiraj College for Women (Autonomous), Chennai 08

page7image4022453408 page7image4022454000

A Study on Land Pollution and Land Use Pattern in India

14th and 15th February 2019 National Conference on Economic Burden of Pollution and Health in

Presented Paper at Periyar Government Arts College, Cuddalore 607001

India: Issues and ProspectsISBN: 9769366396497

Comparative Analysis on the Rice Economy between India and Tamil Nadu

March 2019 International Academic Journal of Applied Economics

Department of Economics, Ethiraj college for women, Chennai

To study on problems of Paddy Production and Marketing in India With special reference to Tamil Nadu

6th&7th September 2019 International Conference on Contemporary practices of Technology and Management for Economic Growth E-ISSN 2348-1269,
P- ISSN 2349-5138

Vellore Institute of Technology, Chennai

Paddy Cultivation and Production in India with special reference to Tamil Nadu

28th September 2019 International Conference on Transformation in Industry in an Era of Digitalization: Challenges and OpportunitiesISSN:2277-1409

Presented Paper at Guru Nanak College (Autonomous), Velacherry, Chennai – 42

page8image4038469744 page8image4038472352

Astudyon PaddyCultivationin India-Tamil Nadu

4th December 2019

Seminar on Growth Trends and Prospects of Tamil Nadu Economy

Presidency College (Autonomous), Chennai 05, Tamil Nadu

Indian Agriculture and its Importance of Rice Production in

9th January 2020 International Seminar on A

Presidency College (Autonomous), Chennai 05, Tamil Nadu

India

Perspective of the Indian Economy in the Aftermath of Global Financial Crisis

Best paper award

S.NO

NAME

DATE

page9image4037196896 page9image4037164512

International / National Conference

Title

1

R. SELVAMANI

15.11.2019

page9image4037166944 page9image4037221472

Transformation of Commerce, Management and Technology for Sustainable Economic Growth(National Conference)

The Role of Millet Production and Processing in India

2

S. SELVAMANI

page9image4037151408 page9image4037227696

21.02.2019

Emerging Trends in Commerce and Management in the Present Decade(National Conference)

A Study on Recent Trends of Agricultural Marketing in India

STUDENTS ACHIEVEMENTS IN OTHER EVENTS

S.NO

NAME

YEAR & BATCH

PLACE Winners/Runnerup/I/II/III/

EVENTS

ORGANIZATION/ INSTITUTION

1.

page9image4037422064 page9image4037422320 page9image4037420208 page9image4037422560 page9image4037423200 page9image4037423456

S. Haritha

3B

page9image4037428672 page9image4037429968 page9image4037430416

First

Essay Writing

Gurunanak College

page9image4037443520

First

page9image4037443024

Quiz

Ethiraj College For Women

page9image4037450944

Third

page9image4037453424

page9image4037456624

Kirigami

page9image4037455504

Ethiraj College For Women

Third

Literary and Entertainment Quiz

Ethiraj College For Women

2.

G. Thulasi

page9image4037480768

3C

Second

page9image4037486144

Essay Writing

Ethiraj College For Women

3.

P. Uma Mageshwari

page9image4037499104

3B

First

page9image4037508240

Essay Writing

Ethiraj College For Women

4.

M.A Nusrat Ali Fathima

3B

First

Quiz

Ethiraj College For Women

5.

Priyanka Kumari

3C

First

Ishaaron se batao

6.

Shyamala

3C

First

Dumb Charsdes

Ethiraj College For Women

7.

Sivapriya

3A

Third

Creative Writing

Ethiraj College For Women

First

Dumb Charades

Ethiraj College For Women

8.

Sejal N

2B

First

Super Challenge

Ethiraj College For Women

Second

Karya Anek Mushkanek

Sri Kanyaka Prameswari College

9.

Rini Joy S

2B

First

Chart Designing

Shasun Jain College

10.

Priyanka Purohit P

2B

Second

Karya Anek Muskanek

Sri Kanyaka Prameswari College

11.

Abidha Nazreen

1A

First

Mehendi

Ethiraj College For Women

12.

A Aarthiqua Sultana

1A

Second

Cooking Without Fire

Ethiraj College For Women

SPORTS ACHIEVEMENTS

S.no

Name

Class

page10image4037339536

Inter/Intra College/Level of Participation

Event

Place Won

1. 2. 3. 4.

Sandhya G Thamizazagi R Ponmathi E G.Priya

2 2 1 1

Buck Memorial Inter Collegiate Tournament Conducted by YMCA (Overall Champion)

Hockey-Winners

First

5. 6. 7. 8. 9.

Kanimozhi M.Anusuya K.Vanitha Kaveri V.Padma

2 MA 3
2
2

3

Buck Memorial Inter Collegiate Tournament Conducted by YMCA (Overall Champion

Kabaddi-Winners

First

10. 11. 12. 13. 14. 15. 16. 17.

Malavika M Nandhini S Hemavathi .B Nikitha S
Ageya Elizabeth E R

R.Sarumathi M.Guna Priya

1A 1B 1B 1B 1B 2C 1C 1C

Buck Memorial Inter Collegiate Tournament Conducted by YMCA (Overall Champion

Football-Winners

First

18. 19. 20. 21. 22. 23. 24. 25. 26.

R.Sumithra Malavika .M Nandhini S Hemavathi .B Nikitha S
Ageya Elizabeth E Samundeshwari R R. Sarumathi M.Guna Priya

2 MBE 1A 1B 1B 1B 1B 2C 1C 1C

Bhatt Memorial Inter Collegiate Tournament by SDNB Vaishnav College

Football-Winners

First

27. 28. 29. 30. 31.

R. Angelin Jecintha Mary
T.Rekha
S.Stephy Rosy R.KosalyaBenita

3A 1A 1B 1

1

Bhatt Memorial Inter Collegiate Tournament by SDNB Vaishnav College

Ball Badminton

Runner up

32. 33. 34. 35. 36.

R.Praveena N.Sivakalpana Pramothini R M.Kavitha S.Hindumathi

page11image4040402336

2A 3C 1A 2A 1A

Bhatt Memorial Inter Collegiate Tournament by SDNB Vaishnav College

Kho-Kho

Second Runner Up

37. 38. 39. 40. 41. 42. 43.

S.Gomathi Priya Monisha E Parimalam K Nimiraj V.T S.Aishweriya R.Karthika S.P.Akshaya

3C 3B 2A 2A 2B 1 1A

Chairman Trophy-DG Vaishnav College

Kabaddi-Winners

First(Rs.10000/-)

44. 45. 46. 47. 48.

M.Kannimozhi Anushuya M Vanitha K Kaveri E V.Padma

2 MA 3C 2A 2B 3B

Chairman Trophy-DG Vaishnav College

Kabbadi

Runner Up

49. 50. 51. 52. 53.

Praveena R Sivakalpana N Promodini R Kavitha M Indumathy S

2A

Chairman Trophy-DG Vaishnav College

Kho-Kho

Second Runner Up

54. 55. 56. 57. 58. 59. 60.

Gomathi Priya S Monisha E Parimalam K Nimiraj V.T Aishweriya .S Karthika .R Akshaya.SP

3C 3B 2A 2A 2B 1 1A

SRM Trophy

Volley Ball- Winners

First

61. 62. 63. 64. 65. 66. 67.

Gomathi Priya S Monisha E Parimalam K Nimiraj V.T Aishweriya .S Karthika .R Akshaya.SP

3C 3B 2A 2A 2B 1 1A

Vaspo National Level Inter-Collegate Tournament-MOP Vaishnav College

Volley Ball- Winners

First

68. 69. 70. 71. 72. 73. 74. 75. 76.

R.Sumithra Malavika .M Nandhini S Hemavathi .B Nikitha S
Ageya Elizabeth E Samundeshwari R R. Sarumathi M.Guna Priya

2 MBE 1A 1B 1B 1B 1B 2C 1C 1C

Vaspo National Level Inter-Collegate Tournament-MOP Vaishnav College

Football-Winners

First

77.

M Aarthi

2 MBE

Vaspo National Level Inter-Collegate Tournament-MOP Vaishnav College

Tennis

Runner Up

78. 79. 80.

Divya Lincy V Annapoorni A Sandhya A

3A 1A 1B

Vaspo State Basketball Tournament- VV Vaniamperumal Arts and Science College

Basket Ball

Runner Up

81.

Kavya Sree G

1A

82.

Sahana M.K

1C

Madras University B Zone Badminton Tournament

Badminton

Runner Up

83. 84. 85. 86.

Divya Lincy V Annapoorni A Sandhya A Kavya Sree

3A 1A 1B 1A

Madras University B Zone Basketball Tournament

Basketball

Runner Up

87.

Giles M

3B

Madras University B Cricket Tournament

Cricket

88. 89. 90. 91. 92.

Praveena R Sivakalpana N Promodini R Kavitha M Indumathy S

2A 3C 1A 2A 1A

Madras University B Zone Kho-Kho Tournament

Kho-Kho

First Runner Up

93.

Harini C.K

1B

B Zone Tournament

Handball

First

94. 95.

Giles M C.R Gayatri

3B 3A

page13image4035931344

Vadamalli Cricket Trophy Tournament by Chellammal College

Cricket

96. 97. 98. 99. 100.

A Francis Jerlin Sanghya G Tamilazhagi R Ponmathi E Priya G

2MBE 2
2A
1

1

Madras University B Zone Hockey Tournament

Hockey

Second Runner Up

101. 102. 103. 104. 105. 106. 107.

Gomathi Priya S Monisha E Parimalam K Nimiraj V.T Aishweriya .S Karthika .R Akshaya.SP

3C 3B 2A 2A 2B 1 1A

Madras University B Zone Volleyball Tournament

Volleyball-Winners

First

108. 109. 110. 111.

Kannimozhi Anushuya M Vanitha K Kaveri E

2 MA 3C 2A 2B

Chennai Kabbadi Association

Kabaddi

Runner Up

112.

V Padma

3B

113. 114. 115. 116. 117.

A Francis Jerlin Sanghya G Tamilazhagi R Ponmathi E Priya G

2 MBE 2
2A
1

1

Chennai League Hockey Tournament by Hockey Association

Hockey

Second Runner Up

118. 119. 120. 121. 122 123. 124. 125. 126.

R.Sumithra Malavika .M Nandhini S Hemavathi .B Nikitha S
Ageya Elizabeth E Samundeshwari R R. Sarumathi M.Guna Priya

2 MBE 1A 1B 1B 1B 1B 2C 1C 1C

Madras University B Zone Football Tournament

Fotball- winners

First

127. 128. 129. 130. 131.

Kannimozhi Anushuya M Vanita K Kaveri E

V Padma

2 MA 3C 2A 2B 3B

Madras University B Zone Kabaddi Tournament

Kabaddi

Runner Up

132. 133. 134.

Kannimozhi Anushuya M V Padma

2 MA 3C 3B

page14image4041800624

Madras University Inter zone Kabbadi Tournament conducted by University of Madras

Kabbadi

Runner Up

135. 136. 137. 138. 139. 140. 141.

Gomathi Priya S Monisha E Parimalam K Nimiraj V.T Aishweriya .S Karthika .R Akshaya.SP

3C 3B 2A 2A 2B 1 1A

Madras University Inter zone Volley ballTournament conducted by University of Madras

Volley ball-winners

First

142. 143. 144.

Angelin Jecintha Mary R
T Rekha

3B 1A 1

Madras University Inter zone Ball Badminton Tournament conducted by University of Madras

Ball Badminton

Runner Up

145. 146.

S Stephy Rosy R KosalyaBenita

1 1

147. 148. 149. 150. 151. 152. 153.

Gomathi Priya S Monisha E Parimalam K Nimiraj V.T Aishweriya .S Karthika .R Akshaya.SP

3C 3B 2A 2A 2B 1 1A

State Level Inter Collegiate Tournament By SIET College

Volley Ball-winners

First

154. 155. 156. 157. 158.

Kannimozhi Anushuya M Vanita K Kaveri E

V Padma

2 MA 3C 2A 2B 3B

State Level Inter Collegiate Tournament By SIET College

Kabbadi-winners

First

159. 160. 161. 162.

Divya Lincy V Annapoorni A Sandhya A Kavya Sree

3A 1A 1B 1A

State Level Inter Collegiate Tournament By SIET College

Basket Ball

Second Runner Up

163. 164. 165. 166. 167.

Praveena R Sivakalpana N Promodini R Kavitha M Indumathy S

2A 3C 1A 2A 1A

State Level Inter Collegiate Tournament By SIET College

Kho-Kho

First Runner Up

168. 169. 170. 171.

Divya Lincy V Annapoorni A Sandhya A Kavya Sree

page15image4038324928

3A 1A 1B 1A

Womens State Basket Ball Tournament

Basket Ball

Fifth Place

172. 173. 174.

Kannimozhi Anushuya M V Padma

2 MA 3C 3B

University Of Madras Selection

Kabbadi

175. 176.1 77

Nimmiraj V T Gomathi Priya S Parimalam K

2 3C 2A

University Of Madras Selection

Volley Ball

178. 179. 180. 181. 182. 183. 184. 185. 186.

R.Sumithra Malavika .M Nandhini S Hemavathi .B Nikitha S
Ageya Elizabeth E Samundeshwari R R. Sarumathi M.Guna Priya

2 MBE 1A 1B 1B 1B 1B 2C 1C 1C

University Of Madras Selection

Foot Ball

187.

Divya Lincy V

3

University Of Madras Selection

Basket Ball

188.

M Aarthi

2 MA

University Of Madras Selection

Tennis

189. 190.

Harini C K Varsha R

1B 3C

University Of Madras Selection

Hand Ball Atheletics

191.

Harini C K

1B

CM State Level Handball Tournament

Handball

Second Runner Up

192. 193. 194.

Agaya Elizabeth E Malavika M Sumithra R

1
1A
2 MBE

NALCO All India Womens Football Tournament

Football

First Runner Up

195. 196. 197. 198. 199.

Kannimozhi Anushuya M Vanita K Kaveri E

V Padma

2 MA 3C 2A 2B 3B

Open State Kabbadi Tournament at Tuticorin

Kabbadi

Participation

200. 201. 202. 203.

Divya Lincy V Annapoorni A Sandhya A Kavya Sree

3A 1A 1B 1A

Womens State Basket ball Tournament At Puducherry

Basketball

Fifth Place

204.

Francis Jerlin A

2 MBE

page16image4039528880

Andhra Pradesh

Floor Hockey

First

205.

Francis Jerlin A

2 MBE

National Level at Calcutta

Hockey

Second Runner Up

206. 207. 208.

Angelin Jecintha Mary R
T Rekha

3B 1A 1

District Level Ball Badminton

Ball Badminton

First Runner Up

209. 210.

S Stephy Rosy R KosalyaBenita

1 1

211. 212. 213. 214. 215.

Angelin Jecintha Mary R
T Rekha
S Stephy Rosy R Kosalya Benita

3B 1A 1B 1

1

Junior State Level Ball Badminton Tournament at Namakkal

Ball Badminton

Participation

216. 217. 218. 219. 220.

Angelin Jecintha Mary R
T Rekha
S Stephy Rosy R Kosalya Benita

3B 1A 1B 1

1

Senior State Level Ball Badminton Tournament at Cuddalore

Ball Badminton- Selection

221. 222. 223. 224. 225.

A Francis Jerlin Sanghya G Tamilazhagi R Ponmathi E Priya G

2 MBE 2
2A
1

1

Junior State Hockey at Chennai

Hockey- Camp and Selection

226. 227. 228. 229. 230.

Kannimozhi Anushuya M Vanita K Kaveri E

V Padma

2 MA 3C 2A 2B 3B

Senior State Level Kabaddi Tournament at Dharmapuri

Kabaddi- Quarter Finals

231. 232.

Vanitha K E Kaveri

2A 2B

Inter State Junior Level Kabaddi Tournament

Kabaddi

First Runner Up

233. 234. 235.

Malavika M Nandhini S Renuka

1A 1B

State Level CM Trophy Football Tournament at Dindugal by Sports Development of Tamil Nadu

Football

Second Runner Up

236. 237. 238.

Agaya Elizabeth E Malavika M Nandhini S

1A 1A 1B

19th National Level Football Tournament at Orissa

Football

First Runner Up

239.

Varsha R

3C

CM Trophy Athletic Meet at Chennai

Long Jump

Second Runner Up

240.

Varsha R

3C

Womens National Athletics Meet at Jammu

Athletics

First Runner Up

241.

Varsha R

3C

All Indian Athletics Meet Gwalior

Athletics -100 Mts Relay

Second Runner Up

242. 243. 244. 245.

Divya Lincy V Annapoorni A Sandhya A Kavya Sree

3A 1A 1B 1A

B- Zone Tournament

Bsketball

Runners

246. 247. 248. 249. 250. 251.

R.Sumithra Malavika .M Nandhini S
Ageya Elizabeth E R. Sarumathi M.Guna Priya

2 MA 1A 1B 1B 1C 1C

page18image4039993728

All India Inter University Tournament

Football

Second Runner Up

253. 254. 255. 256. 257. 258. 259. 260. 261.

R.Sumithra Malavika .M Nandhini S Hemavathi .B Nikitha S
Ageya Elizabeth E Samundeshwari R R. Sarumathi M.Guna Priya

2 MA 1A 1B 1B 1B 1B 2C 1C 1C

All India Invitation Tournament held in Bangalore

Foot Ball- Winners

263. 264. 265.

R.Sumithra Malavika .M Nandhini S

page18image4045462768

2 MA 1A 1B

page18image4045466912

Beach Football Tournament and Sevens Match

Foot Ball

Runners Up

268. 269. 270. 271. 272. 273. 274.

R.Sumithra Malavika .M Hemavathi .B Nikitha S
Ageya Elizabeth E Samundeshwari R R. Sarumathi

2 MA 1A 1B 1B 1B 2C 1C

Tanjore Open State 5s Tournament

Foot Ball Winners

275.

M.Guna Priya

1C

276.

R Kosalya

1

Represented Tamil Nadu held in Hyderabad

Ball Badminton

277.

B Sharmila

2A

Won gold in CM Trophy

Boxing

First place

278.

E Monisha
S Gomathi Priya

3B 3C

Represented Tamil Nadu at the Youth Nationals.

Volley Ball

279. 280. 281. 282. 283. 284. 285.

Gomathi Priya S Monisha E Parimalam K Nimiraj V.T Aishweriya .S Karthika .R Akshaya.SP

3C 3B 2A 2A 2B 1 1A

All India volley Ball Tournament held at IIT

Volley Ball

Runners

286.

B Sharmila

2A

page19image3933166400

Senior State Boxing Championship

Boxing

First Runner Up

287. 288. 289. 290. 291. 292. 293.

Gomathi Priya S Monisha E Parimalam K Nimiraj V.T Aishweriya .S Karthika .R Akshaya.SP

3C 3B 2A 2A 2B 1 1A

Inter Collegiate Open South Zone Tournament held at Pondicherry.

Volley Ball- Winners

294. 295. 296. 297. 298. 299.

Gomathi Priya S Monisha E Parimalam K Aishweriya .S Karthika .R Akshaya.SP

page19image3933116976

3C 3B 2A 2B 1 1A

State Championship held at Thirunelveli

Volley Ball

Runners

300.

Aishweriya .S

page19image3933094784

2B

Youth State Volley Ball Championship held at Tanjavore

Volley Ball

First Place

301.

R Varsha

3C

All India Inter University National Athletics Championship held at Coimbatore

Athletics

Second Runner Up

302.

Divya Lincy V

3A

CM Trophy

Basketball- Winner Cash Prize of one

lakh

303.

R Varsha

3C

A.L Meet 2016

Athletics

First Runner Up

304.

A Francis Jerlin

2 MA

Inter Zone Tournament

Hockey

Runner Up

305.

A Francis Jerlin

2 MA

SDAT Inter Zone Tournament Karaikudi

Hockey Cash Prize of 7500

Runner Up

FACULTY PROFILE

Dr. D.B.Usha Rani

Qualification: M.A,M.Phil,Ph.D

Designation : Principal in-Charge, Vice Principal, Associate Professor& Head

Years Of Experience : UG: 27 Years PG: 24 Years M.Phil: 16 Years 

Area Of Specialization: Health Economics & Development Economics 

Email ID: [email protected]

♦ View Profile ♦

Maj. R. SHANTHINI

Qualification: M.A,M.Phil,

Designation : Associate Professor

Years Of Experience UG: 21 Years PG:20 Years

Area Of Specialization: Development Economics.

Email ID: [email protected]

♦ View Profile ♦

Dr.B.Shyamala

Qualification: M.A,M.Phil, B.Ed,Ph.D

Designation :Associate Professor

Years Of Experience: UG: 21 Years PG:19 Years M.Phil: 6 Candidates.

Previous Experience:UG: 5 Years PG:4

Area Of Specialization: Micro Economics and Monetary Economics.

Email ID: [email protected]

♦ View Profile ♦

Dr.D.Uma

Qualification: M.S,M.Phil,Ph.D

Designation :Associate Professor

Years Of Experience UG: 21 Years PG:19 Years

Previous Experience : UG: 5 Years PG: 4 Years

Area Of Specialization: Development of Economic Ideas, Marketing.

Email ID: [email protected]

♦ View Profile ♦

Dr.RASHMI SUBBIAH

Qualification : M.A, MPhil., PhD. NET 

Designation : Associate Professor 

Years of Experience : UG: 20 PG: 20 

Area of Specialization : Economics, Indian Economy 

Email-ID: [email protected]

♦ View Profile ♦

Dr.S.Malini

Qualification: M.A., M.Phil., Ph.D 

Designation : Associate Professor 

Years of Experience: UG: 20 PG: 20 

Previous Experience: UG: 3PG:- 

Area of Specialization: Environmental Economics 

Email-ID : [email protected]

♦ View Profile ♦

Dr.V.M.SUNEELA SHYAM

Qualification: M.A. (Economics)., M.Phil. (Economics)., M.A., (Population Studies)., M.Ed., M.A. (History).,M.A. (Public Administration)., M.A.(Journalism & Mass Communication) M.B.A (PGDCA., PGDHE., Ph.D (Economics) Ph.D (Education)

Designation: ASSISTANT PROFESSOR

Years of Experience: UG: 14Yrs 10 Months PG: 14 Yrs 10 Months

Previous Experience: UG: 11Yrs PG: 7 Months

Area of Specialization: (Health Economics)

Email-ID: [email protected]

♦ View Profile ♦

Dr. G. Neelavathy

Qualification: M.A, M.Phil., Ph.D, SLET 

Designation: Assistant Professor 

Years of Experience: UG: 13 PG:13 

Previous Experience: UG: 04 PG:03 

Area of Specialization: Managerial Economics,Statistics for Economics 

Email-ID : [email protected]

♦ View Profile ♦

Dr. G. JAMUNA RANI

Qualifization : M.A.,M.Phil., PhD. 

Designation: Assistant Professor 

Years of Experience: UG: 13 PG: 13 

Previous Experience: UG: 5 PG: 5 

Area of Specialization: 

Email-ID: [email protected]

♦ View Profile ♦

Dr.G Radhika

Qualification : M.A,M.PHIL,PH.D,SLET 

Designation : Assistant professor 

Years of Experience : UG: 13 PG:13 

Previous Experience : UG:3 PG:1 

Area of Specialization: Micro Economics, Managerail Economics 

Email-ID: [email protected]

♦ View Profile ♦

Mrs.C.Jayashree

Qualification : M.A., M.Phil., M.B.A., 

Designation: Assistant Professor 

Years of Experience: UG: 05 Years PG: 05 Years 

Previous Experience: UG:10 Years PG: – 

Area of Specialization: Mathematical Economics, Monetary Economics 

Email-ID: [email protected]

♦ View Profile ♦

Dr.SARADHA A

Qualification : M.A., M.Phil.., Ph.D., MBA., B.Ed., SET 

Designation : Assistant Professor 

Years of Experience: UG: 05 Years PG: 05 Years 

Previous Experience: UG: 06 Years PG: – 

Area of Specilization: Macro Economics, Econometrics 

Email-ID : [email protected]

♦ View Profile ♦

Dr. C.Hemamalini

Qualification: M.A, MPhil, PGDCA, PhD., SET 

Designation: Assistant Professor 

Years of Experience: UG: 6 years 5 months PG:5 years 5 months 

Previous Experience: UG: 10 months 

Area of Specialization: Statistical Methods, Managerial Economics, Indian Economy 

Email-ID: [email protected]

♦ View Profile ♦

Dr.S.SUDHA

Qualification: MA.,MPhil, Ph.D, SET 

Designation : Assistant Professor 

Years of Experience: UG: 03 months PG: 03 months 

Previous Experience: UG: 05 years 03 months Area of Specialization: 1. Micro Economics 2. International Economics 3.Indian Economy 

Email-ID : [email protected]

♦ View Profile ♦

Dr. D. SUNDARI

Qualification : M.A., M.Phil., Ph.D., UGC-NET 

Designation : ASSISTANT PROFESSOR 

Years of Experience : UG: 03 PG: 03 

Previous Experience : UG: 14 PG: 04 

Area of Specialization: Agriculture and Development Economics 

Email-ID : [email protected]

♦ View Profile ♦

Dr.Nandini.K

Qualification : M.A., Ph.D.( Economics)

Designation : Assistant Professor

Years of Experience: UG – 02 PG–02

Previous Experience: UG – 02 PG–02

Area of Specialization: Micro Economics, Macro Economics

Email-Id : [email protected]

♦ View Profile ♦

Dr. R. Sangeetha

Qualification : MA.MPhil.,PhDSET 

Designation : Assistant Professor 

Years of Experience: UG: PG: 

Previous Experience: UG: 16 PG: 2 

Area of Specialization: Health Economics, Managerial Economics, 

Email-ID : [email protected]

♦ View Profile ♦

M SUGANTHI

Qualification: M.A., M.Phil., SLET

Designation: Assistant Professor

Years of Experience: UG: 2 months PG: 2 months

Previous Experience: UG: 14 Years PG: 4 Years

Area of Specialization: Mathematics for Economics, Statistics

Email-ID: [email protected]

♦ View Profile ♦

Dr.Bindhu.K

Qualification: MBE, MPhil, MBA, PGDHRD, PhD., SET

Designation: Assistant Professor

Years of Experience: UG: 5 years 5 months PG:5 years 5 months

Previous Experience: UG: I year 10 months PG:I year 10 months

Area of Specialization: Micro Economics, Fiscal Economics

Email-ID: [email protected]

♦ View Profile ♦

Dr. C. SUNITA

Qualification: M. A., M.Phil, Ph.D, SET

Designation: Assistant Professor

Years of Experience: UG: 2 months PG: 2 months

Previous Experience: UG:12 years PG: NILL

Area of Specialization: Microeconomics, Monetary Economics

Email-ID: [email protected]

♦ View Profile ♦

RESEARCH ACTIVITIES

Major/Minor Projects –Completed or Ongoing

S.NO

NAME

TOPIC

Amount (in Rs)

page1image3971056448

Ongoing/ Completed

Major/Minor/

Government Funded

INSTITUTION

1

R. Lakshmi Devi

A comparative study on the health status of adolescent girls of urban and suburban of Chennai city.

Rs 88,000

Completed

Minor

Malcolm Elizabeth Adiseshiah Trust

2

P.Santa

Analysis of solar energy system in Namakkal district, Tamil Nadu.

Rs 88,000

Completed

Minor

Malcolm Elizabeth AdiseshiahTrust

3

Nandini K

A comparative study on the impact of social economic status and their lifestyle practice on the nutritional status of school going children in selected urban and semi- urban areas of Chennai city (2016-17)

Rs 90,000

Completed

Minor

Malcolm Elizabeth Adiseshiah Trust

4

Taibangnganbi

A study on the occurrence of Osteoporosis among the working women

Rs.5000

Completed

Minor

College Funded Minor Project. (2015)

5

S.Selvamani

A study about geriatrics Health Care with special reference to inmates of an old age home in Ambattur.

page2image4045939888page2image4045937808

Rs.25000

Completed

Minor

Malcolm Elizabeth Adiseshiah Trust

6

S. Bhuvaneshwari

A study on demand in private Healthcare Service in Chennai with special reference to Apollo Hospital, Chennai

Rs.25000

Completed

Minor

Malcolm Elizabeth Adiseshiah Trust

7

Swetha S S

An analysis of female infertility with special reference to wage differentials in the labour market in Chennai city.

Rs.10000

Completed

Minor

Malcolm Elizabeth Adiseshiah Trust

8

page2image4043806400 page2image4043449456

Sushmitha S

page2image4043807632

An analysis on the impact of persistent poverty on the childrens cognitive development with special reference to Chennai.

Rs.20000

Completed

Minor

Malcolm Elizabeth Adiseshiah Trust

RESEARCH ACTIVITIES
Number of papers presented by the Faculties at the National level / International level

International level- 115 National level – 116

YEAR

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE

2014-15

page3image4046523344

77

page3image4041330112

53

2015-16

17

13

2016-17

page3image4046844080

14

page3image4046836912

25

2017-18

23

24

2018-19

page3image4046859392

16

page3image4046860960

4

2019-20

TOTAL

page3image4046874336 page3image4046874592

131

115

No.of students Completed M.Phil and Ph.D. , (2014-2019):

M.Phil-4
Ph.D-6

Major or Minor or Government funded

Name of the person: Dr.S.Kothai
Title of the Project: Synthesis & characterization of certain chalcone based
photocrosslinkablecopolyesters.

Duration: August 2016- March 2017

Amount: 10,000

Funding agency: Tamilnadu State Council for Science and Technology(TNSCST)
Ongoing or completed: completed.

Name of the person: Dr.S.Sudha parimala
Title of the Project: “Functionalization of graphene with hetero atoms of O,S,N by green method for pollution management and industrial applications

Duration: 2 years

Amount: 3,40,000/-

Funding agency: TNSCST-S&T (TamilNadu State council for science and technology)

Ongoing or completed:Ongoing (current academic year)

STUDENT ACTIVITIES

UG Students ,PG students, Ph.D Scholars,M.Phil Scholars

PAPER PRESENTATION

 

Sl.No

Name

Title

International /national

Conference/Seminar

Institution

1.

M.Vaishnavi

Emerging Trends in nanoscience Research

National

2.

Mrs. Perundevi and Mrs. Lakshmi Devi

Advanced Polymers-A gateway to research and insustries

Meenakshi college for Women

3.

S. Prashanna Suvaitha

Green synthesis and Phyotocatalytic degradative property ofdoped and undoped nanoscale zinc stannate ceramic

National

Meenakshi college for Women

4.

Mrs. R. Umamaheswari

Green Chemistry for a Greener planet

International

Anna Adharsh college for women

5

Ms. A. Saranya and Ms. M.Ramya

II M.Sc Chemistry

Study on Effective reduction of Graphene oxide- a green approach

National

Royal Society of Chemistry, CSIR- CLRI and IIT Madras, Chennai

6

Ms. A. Saranya and Ms. M.Ramya

II M.Sc Chemistry

page3image3397861040

International

page3image3397889408

Department of Chemistry, Anna Adarsh College for Women.

7

S. Kothai and Umamaheswari. R

Design, development and characterisation of copper nanoparticles loaded microsponges

National Seminar

Anna adarsh college for women

8

page3image3397897952

Aswini.R and S. Kothai

page3image3397582800

Conductance Behaviour of Novel polymer Nanocomposites

 page3image3397900224

InternationalConference  page3image3397872256

VIT Vellore.

9

Aswini.R and S. Kothai

Conducting behavior of Iron and Iron oxide Nanoparticle a comparison

International Conference

Stella Maris College in collaboration with DST Thermatic Unit of Excellence, IIT Madras.

10

S. Kothai and Aswini.R

page3image3397566000

Electrical conductivity of Bischalcone based random copolyesters: Synthesis and Characterisation

National Conference

page3image3397937168

Madras Christian College.

11

S. Kothai and Umamaheswari.R

In-vitro Cytotoxicity and wound healing potential of green synthesised Copper Nanoparticles Loaded Microsponges

International Conference

Stella Maris College in collaboration with DST Thermatic Unit of Excellence, IIT Madras.

12

S. Kothai and Aswini.R

Electrical conductivity of Bischalcone based random copolyesters: Synthesis and Characterisation

National

Madras Christian College.

13

S. Kothai and Umamaheswari.R

In-vitro Cytotoxicity and wound healing potential of green synthesised Copper Nanoparticles Loaded Microsponges

International Conference

Stella Maris College in collaboration with DST Thermatic Unit of Excellence, IIT Madras.

14

S. Kothai and Umamaheswari.R

In-vitro Cytotoxicity and Wound Healing Potential of Honey Loaded Microsponges

National Conference

Madras Christian College.

Best Paper Award

Mrs. R. Umamaheswari received the Best Paper award for her Oral presentation in the International Conference on Green Chemistry for a Greener planet.

ABOUT US

  • The Postgraduate and Research Department of Economics was founded with the inception of Ethiraj College for Women in 1948. Since its establishment, the Department is strongly committed to excellence in teaching and research. The Department takes pride in being the first among the affiliated colleges of the University of Madras to be upgraded as a Research Department. In addition, it has the privilege of being the first and only college in the University of Madras to specialize in Health Economics in the M. Phil. Course and Development Economics at the Doctoral Level since  1977 and 1982 respectively.  The Department offers B.A., M.A(Economics) & M.A(Business Economics)., M.Phil. and Ph.D. programs.

    Over the many decades since its inception, the Department has grown in stature and has sustained the highest academic standards and best practices. Beginning with 24 students, it has emerged as one of the largest departments in the college with   more than 700 students at the Undergraduate and Postgraduate level. The Department aims at promoting strong research culture and 281 Scholars were awarded degrees till date. With an illustrious legacy of eminent Professors and Alumni, the Department has carved a niche for itself as a premier centre for teaching and research in Economics. Currently, the Department has an accomplished and dedicated team of 20 faculty members with several research contributions in major fields of economics.

    The Department has the distinction of having developed a unique and challenging curriculum that provides a solid foundation in Economic Theory and Quantitative Techniques.Students and Scholars are trained to analyse concrete problems with the help of conceptual frames, theoretical insights like mathematical, statistical, and econometric tools is along with computer applications.  The emphasis on experiential learning, Internship, and training on data analysis an integral part of the curriculum.

    The Department started its own Annual Research Journal “International Academic Journal of Applied Economics” with ISSN No. 2229-564 in 2010 to actively disseminate and promote original and contemporary research.  A Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) was signed with the Southern India Chamber of Commerce & Industry (SICCI) in 2017 to promote the academic and business environment in Tamil Nadu. A MOU is signed with Heart Fullness Institute in December 2021 to inculcate the habit of meditation amongst the students. 

    Moreover, ‘Ecolades’ the Association of the Department of Economics has been actively organising activities ranging from Endowment lectures, workshops, symposiums and inter-collegiate competitions. The annual magazine “Ethiecon” is published with the primary objective of providing students a platform  to manifest their analytical   and critical skills.

    The Department integrates innovative ways of teaching and learning, extracurricular activities and enhanced exposure through collaboration with industry in the pursuit of building a  holistic  learning environment.

SEMINAR AND WORKSHOPS

Activities

S.No

Date of the Event

Title of the Workshop/Seminar/Webinar/FDP

Category (National/International/State)

Name of expert(s) invited along with name of Institution(s)

1

12/09/ 2016

Workshop: Stress Management 

State 

Dr.Lakshmi T Rajan 

Psychotherapist & Counsellor

Mastermind 

Chennai 

Dr.K.B. Edison 

Founder Hebron Castle 

Mrs. Viji Swaminathan 

Counsellor Director  

Woodpecker

2

20/09/2016

Guest Lecture:  Game Theory

State 

Mr. Debashis Pal 

Professor of Economics 

University of Cincinnati

3

16/12/2016

Prof. Tmt. YasodhaShanmugasundaram Endowment Lecture: Recent Development in Indian Monetary Policy

State

Dr.K Jayanthi Anand 

Director and Member of Faculty 

RBI Staff College 

Chennai 

4

16/02/2017 

      to

17/02/ 2017

Conference: Development Economics

International

Prof.S.Nakkiran

Co-Operative Management

Ambo University 

Ethiopia

Dr.Anil  Kumar Thakur

General Secretary & Treasurer

Indian Economic Association 

Dr.Ruth Kattumuri (FAcSS)

Co-Director India Observatory Associate Grantham Research Institute 

London School of Economics 

United Kingdom

Mr.C.Sai Lokesh 

IIM  Lucknow Integrated Finance Of Analytics Professional Paypal

Singapore 

Dr.K.Amirthalingam 

Professor in Economics 

Department of Economics 

University of Colombo  

Srilanka

Dr.N.Palaniraj 

Associate Professor 

Pachaiyappa’s College for Men 

Chennai 

Prof.B.Kamaiah

Department of Economics 

University of Hyderabad

Dr.M.Ramachandran 

Registrar, Prof. & Head 

Department of Economics 

Pondicherry University 

Dr.P.Anbalagan,

Joint Secretary, IEA, Associate Professor Department of Economics 

Presidency College

Chennai 

Dr.Budhen Kumar Saikia

Sr. Assistant Professor of Economics Moregaon College

 Assam 

 

Dr.K.Ramesh

Associate Professor 

Department of Economics

Presidency College

Chennai

Dr.B.Mathavan

Professor & Head

Department of Economics

Annamalai University

Chidambaram

Dr.K. Malathi

Professor & Head

Department of Economics

University of Madras

Chennai

Dr.D.Rudrappan

Professor of Development Economics

Ethiopian Civil Service University

Addis Ababa Ethiopia

 Dr.Varghese A Manaloor 

John P Tandberg Chair  in Economics & Management 

University of Alberta

Augustna Campus

Alberta 

Canada

Dr.S.Ramaswamy

Prof  & Head

Department of Economics

Co ordinator MBA Program 

Gandhi Gram Rural University 

Dindugal 

Tamilnadu 

Prof. K.Sivasubramaniyan 

Associate Professor 

Madras Institute of Development Studies

Chennai 

Dr. A.Duraisamy

Associate Professor & Head 

Madras Christian College

Chennai

Dr.G.Sathis  Kumar

Faculty

Great Lakes Institute of Management

Prof. Dr.Tapan Kumar Shandilya

President Indian Economic Association

Principal, TPS College Patna

Former Vice Chancellor VKS University

Ara

Dr. R.Karunakaran 

Associate Professor 

Department of Co Operatives 

College of Business Economics

Hawassa University 

Ethiopia 

5

26/07/2017

Symposium: Goods And Services Tax 

State 

Thiru.Sushil Kumar

 Joint Commissioner –Commercial Tax Chennai Sales Tax Appellate Tribunal

Thiru.CA.Gopla Krishna Raj 

Chairman Direct Taxes Committee 

Thiru.Karu.Pazhaniappan 

Director Tamil Film Industry 

Tmt..CA.S.Renuka Murali 

Partner,M/S.J.Murali&Co 

Thiru.Ashwin Kumar.S 

Assitant Manager Finance 

ITC Grand Chola 

Thiru.Sathish Kumar Srinivasan 

Advocate High Court of Madras  

6

28/09/2017

Prof. Tmt. K. Vasanthi Devi Endowment Lecture: Women and Water 

State

Dr.L.S.Ganesh

Professor 

Department of Management Studies 

Indian Institute of Technology Madras Chennai 600 038 

7

18/12/2017

Prof.Tmt. Yasodha Shanmugasundaram Endowment Lecture: Challenges to the Global Economy in Near Future 

State

Prof.Kishore G.Kulkarni 

Metropolitan State University of Denver Department of Economics 

8

30/01/2018

Symposium: Demonetisation in India 

State 

Thiru.S Nagarajan 

General Secretary 

All India Bank Officers’ Association 

Thiru.A Bhaskar 

Engineer Central Public Works  Department

Thiru.G Dhananjayan 

Indian Film Producer, Distributor Founder Dean of BOFTA Film Institute 

Thiru.P.C. Balasubramanian 

Writer Executive Director & President 

Matrix Business Services India Pvt. Ltd 

Thiru.J.Murali 

Chartered Accountant 

Chairman GST Committee Hindustan Chamber of Commerce 

Thiru.N.Muthuraman 

Co-Founder,Swarajya Magazine,

Co-Founder & Director River Bridge Investment Advisors Pvt. Ltd Former Director-Ratings at CRISIL Ltd 

Thiru.Elango Kallanai 

Consult-Organic Farming & IT E-Learning   

9

02/03/2018

Workshop: Skill Development

State

Thiru.Vijayaganesh

Founder of T.I.P.S Academy

Thiru.Sabareesh Senaippan

Director of T.I.P.S Academy 

Thiru.Tarun Murugesh

Certified Surf Lifesaving Sports Coach 

10

30/08/2018

Prof. Tmt. K. Vasanthi Devi Endowment Lecture: Nature and Significance of  Health Measurement 

State

Dr.Tmt. Yasodhashanmugasundaram

Former Vice Chancellor Mother Tersa Women’s University Former Principal & Head 

PG & Research Department of Economics 

Ethiraj College For Women

11

31/08/2018

Prof.Tmt. Yasodha Shanmugasundaram Endowment Lecture:Tamilnadu Economy and Government Finances 

State

Dr.K.R.Shanmugam 

Director and Professor 

Madras School of Economics 

12

27/09/2018

28/09/2018

Conference: Economic Development of India in Global Perspective in collaboration with Tamil Nadu Economic Association (TNEA)

National 

Thiru.Banwarilal Purohit 

Hon’ble Governor of Tamilnadu 

Dr.G.Vishwanathan 

President Conference,IEA 

Founder and Chancellor VIT 

Dr.Vedgiri Shanmugasundaram 

Excecutive President

TNEA First Vice Chancellor

Manonmanian Sundaranar University

Tirunelveli 

Thiru.V.M. Muralidharan

Chairman

Board of Trustees

Ethiraj College for Women 

Dr.Anil  Kumar Thakur

General Secretary & Treasurer

Indian Economic Association 

Dr.P.Duraisamy 

Vice Chancellor 

University of Madras 

Dr.A.R Veeramani 

Secretary & Treasurer

TNEA Register 

Vel’s University

Dr.B.Ramaswamy 

Pro Vice Chancellor

Oriental University Indore

M.P Member Advisory Committee 

National Commission for Protection of Child Rights(NCPCR) Government of India 

Prof.R. Kanagaraj Chairman Jaya Group Chennai 

Prof.Tapan Kr.Shandilya 

Former President,IEA,Former Vice Chancellor Nalanda Open University,Patna 

Dr.V Loganathan 

Former Vice President 

Indian Economic Association 

Dr.T Ramasami  

Former Secretary Indian Science And Technology, GOI, Former  Director, CLRI, Chennai

Padma Bushan Awardee (2014) 

Mr.M Mohamed Hashim

KH Group Chennai 

Dr.Asim K.Karmakar 

Assistant Professor

Department of Economics 

Jadavpur University

Kolkata, West Bengal

Dr.Hanumant Yadav

Executive Committee Member ,IEA 

Dr.Krishna Nand Yadav

Executive Committee Member IEA 

Dr.Satyapriya Hiralal Indurwade 

Joint Secretary, West IEA Associate Professor 

Department of Economics

RTM Nagpur University 

Maharashtra 

Dr.S.N Sugumar 

Secretary General,TNEA,

Professor & Head 

The Department of Economics 

Vels University 

Dr.T.S Prema

Conference Coordinator

Associate Professor & Head

PG Research Department of Economics D.G Vaishnav College 

Dr.P.Anbalagan

Joint Secretary,IEA

Associate Professor 

Department of Economics 

Presidency College

Chennai 

Mr.M.Krishnan 

Chairman AICADOR 

South India Head Office ASSOCHAM 

Dr.R.Balasubramaniyan 

Former Head

Department of Economics 

D.G Vaishnav College 

Chennai 

Dr.Bharti Pandey 

Executive Committee Member IEA Lucknow India 

Dr.Seepana Prakasam 

Associative Professor of Economics 

PG Government College for Girls

Sector-11 

Chandigarh 

Dr.Budhen Kr. Saikia 

Sr.Assistant Professor of Economics Moregaon College 

Assam 

Dr.S.S. Somara 

Head Department of Economics 

University of Rajasthan 

Jaipur 

Dr.Devendra Awasthi 

Joint Secretary North IEA 

Uttar Pradesh 

Dr.Vijay Nag  

Associate Professor of Economics 

Baba Kanshi Ram Government Degree College

 Himachal Pradesh 

Dr.Sandhya  Rani Das 

Reader in Economics 

Department of Economics 

Berhampur University

Bhanja, Bihar 

Dr.C.A.Priyesh 

EC Member IEA 

Assistant Professor College of Engineering Trivandrum

 

Dr.B.P. Sarath Chandran 

C/O Shree Damodar College of Commerce &  Economics

Tansor, Comba, Margao, Goa  India   

     

 

13

05/02/2019

Symposium: Innovation Driven Inclusive Growth in India

National

Dr.Vipin Kumar 

Director and Chief Innovation Officer 

National Innovation Foundation Ahmedabad

14

13/09/2019

Prof. Tmt. K. Vasanthi Devi Endowment Lecture: The Current Slowdown in the Indian Economy 

State

Prof.V.B.Athreya

Professor of Economics Retd.

Bharathidasan University 

Adjunct Professor

Asian College of Journalism 

15

14/09/2019

Prof.Tmt. Yasodha Shanmugasundaram Endowment Lecture- Women in Informal Sector

State

Dr.Anandhi

Professor 

Madras Institute of Development Studies

Chennai

16

28/09/2019

Guest Lecture : Decoding the Shift Global Economic Power 

State

Dr.S.Subash

Associate Professor 

Department of Humanities & Social Science 

IIT Madras

17

07/01/2020

Visit of Students from University of Alberta

International

Dr.Varghese A Manaloor 

John P Tandberg Chair  in Economics & Management 

University of Alberta

Augustna Campus

Alberta 

Canada

18

04/02/2020

Workshop: Combat Cancer

State

Mrs.Geetha Mohan 

Awareness Educator of Penn Nalam Team 

Dr.Sujatha Rajinikanth

19

17/02/2020

18/02/2020

Conference: Biosphere, Conservation, Emerging Vistas in Science Economics & Tamil Literature 

International Multidisciplinary Conference

Thiru. Cho Dharman

Sahithya Academy Awardee

Dr.Manonmani Devi 

M.A. R. Annamalai Senior Lecturer Department of Modern Language 

Faculty of Language & Communications 

Sultan Idris Education University

Malaysia

Mrs Amutha Arul 

Sub Editor Tamil Chaaral Journal 

Founder LA Jeeni Training Centre

Tanzania East Africa

Dr.K.Mathivanan

Director & Head 

CAS in Botany

University of Madras 

Chennai

Dr.Sugato Dutt IFS

Chief Executive Officer

Tamilnadu Compensatory Afforestation 

Fund Management & Planning Authority

Dr.C. Sriramulu 

Principal & Professor of Economics 

Sanjay Gandhi Government Degree & PG College 

Piler Chitoor 

Andra Pradesh

Thiru.P.Asai Thambi 

News Producer 

Captain TV 

Chennai 

Er. Orisa Balu 

Marine Engineer 

Tamil Archaeologist

Chennai 

Mrs. Sushiela Govender

First Tamil Women Entrepreneur

in Durban 

South Africa

 

Dr.P.Anbalagan 

Associate Professor 

Presidency College 

Chennai 

Dr.Janakarajan 

President South Asia Consortium for Interdisciplinary Water Resource Studies Hyderabad 

Dr.Mangaiyarkarasi Ravirajan FRSB(London)

Senior Scientific UGC Fellow

Central Inter disciplinary Research Facility

Sri Balaji Vidyapeth

Pudhucherry 

India

Dr.V.Sai Satyavathi

Associate Professor & Head

Department of Chemistry

Anna Adarsh College for Women 

Chennai 

Dr.L.Rajasekaran 

Assistant Professor

Department of Physics

Arignar Anna Government Arts College

Cheyyar

Tamilnadu

Kavignar Anbaathavan

Deputy regional manager

Bank of Baroda

Hassan Karnataka  

20

08/05/2020

Impact of COVID 19 Quiz

State

PG & Research Department of Economics 

Ethiraj  College for Women

21

21/05/2020

Quiz Series in Economics 

(Statistics, Environmental Economics, Econometrics, Tamil Nadu Economy & Business Economics

State

PG & Research Department of Economics 

Ethiraj  College for Women

22

26/06/2020

Online Quiz Series (Monetary Economics, Economic Thought, Macro Economics & Fiscal Economics)

State

PG & Research Department of Economics 

Ethiraj  College for Women

23

04/06/2020

Guest Lecture: Interactive Session on Higher Education Prospects in Economics

International

Ms. Preetha Srinivasan 

M.A International &  Development 

Economics 

Yale University 

Alumna, Department Of Economics 

Ethiraj College For Women 

24

10/12/2020

Prof. Tmt. K. Vasanthi Devi Endowment Lecture: Raising Women’s Labour Force Participation in India: What Will it Take  

State

Dr.Farzana Afridi

Associate Professor 

Economics & Planning Unit 

Indian Statistical Institute 

New Delhi

25

15/05/2020

Workshop: Covid 19: Emerging Economic Issues and Challenges

State

Dr.S.Janakarajan

President South Asia Consortium For Interdisciplinary Water Resource Studies

Hyderabad

26

09/12/2020

Lecture Series: Behavioural Economics 

International

Mr.Nitin Shankar.K

Research Associate 

Behavioural Development Lab

J-Pal South Asia 

26

10/12/2020

Lecture Series: Behavioural Economics

International

Ms.Junofy Anto Rozarina

Lecturer,  Ph.D Scholar 

University of Zurich 

Switzerland 

27

04/ 03/2021

Prof.Tmt. YasodhaShanmugasundaram Endowment Lecture- Economics of Farm Laws

State

Dr.Ajit Ranade

Chief Economist 

Aditya Birla Group

Head of Economic Board 

Meghnad Desai Academy of Economics(Mdae) 

28

09/05/2021

Workshop: Future of Jobs in India after COVID -19

State

Dr.G.Sathis Kumar 

Associate Professor 

School of Management 

Bengaluru

Other Activities

29

30/08/2018

Platinum Jubilee Celebrations

Reminiscing and Surging Ahead 70 years of Eminence 

State

Dr.Tmt. Yasodhashanmugasundaram

Former Vice Chancellor Mother Tersa Women’s University Former Principal And Head Pg And Research Department Of Economics Ethiraj College For Women 

30

23/11/2019 to 27/11/2019

Survey on Research Conducted by University of Vienna- Game Theory 

International

Express Avenue 

31

17/02/2020 

23/02/2020

Destination Learning 

State

Regional Meteorological Centre

32

2019-20

Field Survey of two adopted villages 

State

Karunakaracherry & Nemilicherry

Prize Winners (City Level)

33

06/01/ 2017

Know Your Economy Test In Collaboration With Scientific Research Association  For Economics And Finance 

R.Rakshantha – III B.A Economics

R.Bhakyarachana – II B.A Economics

34

15/ 12/2017

Know Your Economy Test In Collaboration With Scientific Research Association  For Economics And Finance 

R.Bhakyarachana- III B.A Economics

Neeha  Sara Jhones -II M.A Economics

V.Chithra- II M.A Business Economics

35

07/02/2019

Know Your Economy Test In Collaboration With Scientific Research Association  For Economics And Finance 

R.Keerthana  – III B.A Economics

S.Anne Simran- III B.A Economics

36

28/02/2020

Know Your Economy Test In Collaboration With Scientific Research Association  For Economics and Finance 

Saranya.S – III B.A Economics

ETHIRAJ COLLEGE FOR WOMEN

ADDRESS
70, Ethiraj Salai, Egmore,Chennai 600008, Tamilnadu, India

PHONE
+(91)-44-28279189

EMAIL
[email protected]