Select Page

DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

AIDED

COURSES OFFERED

UG COURSES

PG COURSES

B.Com General

M.com General

RESEARCH PROGRAMME

M.Phil

Ph.D

DOWNLOAD SYLLABUS

U.G.

P.G.

Research

Sanctioned Strength:

 

UG: 70 PG: 25 M.Phil: 8

 

Eligibility Criteria:Candidates who have passed in +2 Board exams

 

Stars of the Department

Akshaya .R.M.Com 2017-2019

i) Vice President Rotaract Club of Chennai during 2017-18.
ii) Associate Programs Committee Head and Public Relation Officer
– “Epic” – Annual

District Rotaract Conference (worth Rs.15 lakhs) during 2017-18.

  1. iii)  Honourable Secretary Rotaract Club of Chennai.

  2. iv)  Secretary – “Maatram” – Annual District Rotaract pre- conference.

  3. v)  Chairperson – “VA PA” – District Interact Conference.

  4. vi)  Associate Programs Committee Head – “SARITHIRAM” – Annual District Rotaract

    Conference (Worth Rs.17 Lakhs).

vii) Programs Committee Head – Glitzz’18.
viii) Received 2 Awards “Best Community Service Project” From District Rotaract

Council for Heading “Kidz’18 Payanam” (2017-2018)
ix)
Received “Special Recognition Award” From Rotary Club of Madras. (2017-2018) x) Received “STAR OF THE YEAR” from Rotaract Club of Chennai. (2017-2018)
xi) R
eceived “RCC’ian of the half- yearly” from Rotaract Club of Chennai. (2017-2018)

R. Lakshmipriya B.Com (2016-2019)
i) Won the All India Radio National Level Competition and bagged B grade in classical

music in 2016-17
ii) was declared as
“the Voice for the Future” by Tag-Music Forum-Shruti magazine

jointly in january 2017.
iii) won first prize in solo singing competition for Sanskrit songs at SDNB Vaishnav

College for Women.
iv) Cleared the All India Radio auditions for B High Grade in classical music and has

been placed in the same.
v) Received KALAI ILAMANI award for the best vocalist from the State Government of

Tamil Nadu, along with a citation of Rs. 2000

Sanctioned Strength:

Internship

  •   22 students of the Department did internship at University of Madras for a week. (22.1.19 28.1.19)

  •   Varsha G and Bhavana of B.Com (2017-2020) are selected for summer internship in EY.

  •   Visalakshi.R of B.Com (2015-2018) and Ms.Nandhini of M.Com (2016-2018) interned in

    YNOS Venture Engine Company Private Limited IIT Madras.

  •   Priya darshini and Dhanya of B.Com (2016-2019) were appointed as intern in J. Singh

    & Associates (Chartered Accountants).

  •   Meera , Bhavana and Anusuya of B.Com (2017-2020) did a three months training at J.

    Singh & Associates (Chartered Accountants.

  •   Rekha and R.Santhanalakshmi of B.Com (2015-18) did their internship for one month at

    Centre for Indian Knowledge Systems which is a non profit organization involved in building capacities of farmers in sustainable agriculture as well as setting and promoting farmers institutions in the form of producer companies.

  •   Besides ten undergraduate students of the department were appointed as interns in reputed organizations in the year 2017-18.

  •   19 students of M.Com (2015 2017), 25 students of M.Com (2016-18) and 23 students of M.Com (2017-2019) did their internship in various reputed organizations such as TNPL, Sharekhan Ltd, TNSC Bank, IOB, Wheels India Ltd, NLC India Ltd, Chennai

    Port Trust etc. as part of submitting an internship report mandatorily in partial fulfillment of completing the degree of Master of Commerce

    Academic Achievements

    1. Janani .U of III B.com got 18th All India Rank in ACS Foundation Examination.

    2. Rajalakshmi .A of III B.com received the Award of Excellency in YRC.

    3. Sruthi.S.S , Santhanalakshmi & Rekha of III B.com got placed in Deloitte as Audit

      Assistants in Campus drive

    4. Nikitha of III B.com got placed in Ernest & Young in campus drive.

    5. Roja.R and Visalakshi.R of III B.com got placed in Deloitte in campus drive

    6. A. Suraksha, M. Subalaksmi and D.Sai.Archana of B.Com (2016-2019) cleared CMA

      Intermediate.

    Staff Awards 2016-17

    1. Dr. A.S. Saranya Best Paper Award at National Conference held at Vels University Chennai.

    2. Dr. Sujatha Balakrishnan & Ms. Sudesna Best Paper Award at National Conference held at Guru Nanak College, Chennai.

page2image4045105136

2017-18

page3image4047343984

2018-19

1.

1. 2. 3. 4.

1. 2.

Sujatha Balakrishnan was awarded as the Best Teacher by the Lions Club for the year 2017-18.

Dr. A.S.Saranya and Ms.S.Gayathri, Best Paper Award, SRM Easwari Engineering College.

Dr. A.S.Saranya, Best Paper Award, SRM Engineering College, Katankulathur.

Dr.Panjabi Mala Devidas was conferred an award for service in the field of education by the Lions Club Dist 324A_1.

Dr.Panjabi Mala Devidas, Dr.A.S.Saranya and Dr.A.S.Gayathri received the “Award of Recognition” for commitment to excellence in enabling students to be industry ready at Christ University, Bangalore on 6th February 2019.

Dr. A.S.Saranya and Dr..S.Gayathri, Best Paper Award, SRM Easwari Engineering College.

Dr.A.S.Gayathri, Best Paper Award, at International Conference held at Women’s Christian College , Chennai.

page3image4044252192

2019-20

page3image4044253664 page3image4044253856

CAMPUS PLACEMENTS

B.COM

YEAR

NAME OF COMPANY

page3image4044268640

NO.REGISTERED

page3image4044269200

No. ATTENDED

2013-14

Royal Bank of Scotland, Goldman Sachs, Scope International, Fidelity, Mc.Kinsley, TCS.

40

page3image4044287744

38

2014-15

Royal Bank of Scotland, Goldman Sachs, Scope International, Fidelity, Mc.Kinsley, TCS, Deloitte, Ernst&Young, RR Donnelley

53

50

2015-16

Ernst & Young, N Trust, Wipro, Royal Bank of Scotland, Goldman Sachs, Scope International, Fidelity, Mc.Kinsley, TCS, CTS

55

page3image4049638288

54

2016-17

Deloitte, Cognizant, Sutherland, Ernst& Young, Mc.Kinsey, TCS, L&T

47

page3image4044317280

45

2017-18

Deloitte, Cognizant, Ernst& Young, Mc.Kinsey, TCS, Indian Institute of Logistics, Ramco, Amazon

60

58

2018-19

Deloitte, Cognizant, Ernst& Young,

50

49

Mc.Kinsey, TCS, Pickout Trail, N- Trust, Royal Bank of Scotland, State Street, Sutherland.

M.COM

YEAR

NAME OF COMPANY

NO.REGISTERED

No.ATTENDED

2013-14

Goldman Sachs

20

12

2014-15

Royal Bank of Scotland, Goldman Sachs

18

5

page4image4048572416

2015-16

Ernst & Young, Scope International, Cams, Deloitte

16

15

2016-17

Deloitte, Ernst& Young

15

11

page4image4049656496

2017-18

Deloitte, Ernst& Young

11

10

page4image4047372656

2018-19

Deloitte, Ernst& Young State Street, Odessa

9

page4image4068679312

8

STAFF ACHEIVEMENTS

S.No

Name

Award

Institution

1

page2image3322760736 page2image3322764288 page2image3322765376 page2image3322766400 page2image3322767552 page2image3322768576 page2image3322769584

Dr.S.Kothai

Best Research Awardee

Ethiraj college for women

Samuga Saadhanaiyalar

Jambu maharishi Society

Best paper award

Anna Adharsh College for women

Star of Educatiion Award

Global Achievers Council in association with global peace university

Best paper award

Anna Adharsh College for Women

Aasiriyar Chemmal Virudhu

Best teacher award 2019

International association of lions clubs-september 2019

STUDENT ACHEIVEMENTS

Sports /Cultural Events Achievement of Students

STUDENTS’ ACHEIVEMENTS SPORTS (2014 2020)

S.No.

Name

Year and Batch

Events

Place

Organisations / Institution

National / International / State Level

1

B.Dhanalakshmi

II B.Com (G) [2013- 16]

100 mts Hurdles

First

Open Junior Nationals

Nationals

2

B.Dhanalakshmi

II B.Com (G) [2013- 16]

200 mts Sprint

Third

Open Junior Nationals

Nationals

3

B.Dhanalakshmi

II B.Com (G) [2013- 16]

4 X 100 mts Relay

Second

Open Junior Nationals

Nationals

page1image3968736032

4

B.Dhanalakshmi

II B.Com (G) [2013- 16]

100 mts Hurdles

First

South Zone Junior Athletics Championship

State

5

B.Dhanalakshmi

II B.Com (G) [2013- 16]

200 mts Sprint

First

page1image4050764768 page1image4050765088

South Zone Junior Athletics Championship

page1image4050766704

State

6

B.Dhanalakshmi

II B.Com (G) [2013- 16]

4 X 100 mts Relay

Second

South Zone Junior Athletics Championship

State

7

B.Dhanalakshmi

II B.Com (G) [2013- 16]

100 mts Hurdles

First

State Junior Athletics Championship

State

8

B.Dhanalakshmi

II B.Com (G) [2013- 16]

200 mts Sprint

page1image3968618640 page1image3968615392

First

page1image3968616640

State Junior Athletics Championship

State

9

B.Dhanalakshmi

II B.Com (G) [2013- 16]

200 mts Sprint

Second

page1image4068950432 page1image4068950816

A.L. Mudaliar Athletics Championship

page1image4068930464

University

10

B.Dhanalakshmi

II B.Com (G) [2013- 16]

100 mts Hurdles

Third

A.L. Mudaliar Athletics Championship

University

11

B.Dhanalakshmi

II B.Com (G) [2013- 16]

100 mts Hurdles

page1image4069197040 page1image4068922816

Second

page1image4069198944

State Junior Athletics Championship

State

12

B.Dhanalakshmi

II B.Com (G) [2013- 16]

200 mts Sprint

First

page1image4069221456 page1image4069221776

State Junior Athletics Championship

page1image4069227920

State

13

B.Dhanalakshmi

II B.Com (G) [2013- 16]

200 mts Sprint

Third

Senior State Athletics Championship

State

14

B.Dhanalakshmi

II B.Com (G) [2013- 16]

100 mts Hurdles

page1image4069266480 page1image4069266736

Third

page1image4069270480

12th Federation Cup Junior Nationals

Nationals

15

B.Dhanalakshmi

II B.Com (G) [2013- 16]

4 X 100 mts Relay

First

12th Federation Cup Junior Nationals

Nationals

16

B.Dhanalakshmi

II B.Com (G) [2013- 16]

100 mts Hurdles

Third

St. Joseph’s Inter Collegiate Athletics Championship

Inter College

17

B.Dhanalakshmi

II B.Com (G) [2013- 16]

200 mts Sprint

First

St. Joseph’s Inter Collegiate Athletics Championship

Inter College

18

Sadana

I B.Com (G) [2015- 18]

Fencing

Gold

Junior Fencing Championship

State

19

Sadana

I B.Com (G) [2015- 18]

Fencing

Bronze

Senior Fencing Championship

State

page2image4046827712

20

Sadana

I B.Com (G) [2015- 18]

Fencing

Gold

Junior Fencing Championship

State

21

Sadana

I B.Com (G) [2015- 18]

Kho – Kho

Third

page2image4046724400 page2image4046724720

Inter College State Level

page2image4047393440

State

22

Saranya.V

I B.Com (G) [2016- 19]

Wushu

Gold

4th Chennai District Wushu Championship

District

23

Saranya.V

I B.Com (G) [2016- 19]

Wushu

page2image4046731952 page2image4047084896

Gold

page2image4046798192

13th Tamilnadu State Junior and Senior Championship

State

24

Saranya.V

II B.Com (G) [2016- 19]

Wushu

page2image4046851696 page2image4046852224

Gold

page2image4046738064

14th Junior and Senior State Wushu Championship

State

25

Saranya.V

III B.Com (G) [2016- 19]

Wushu

Gold

Inter College State Level Tournament

State

26

Saranya.V

III B.Com (G) [2016- 19]

Wushu

page2image4046838272 page2image4046838464

Gold

page2image4046983664 page2image4046983984

page2image4046744768

Chennai District Wushu Championship

page2image4046790400

State

27

Vishwa Priya.R.V.

I M.Com (G) [2016- 18]

400 mts Sprint

Silver

Lava Chennai District Athletics Championship

District

28

Vishwa Priya.R.V.

I M.Com (G) [2016- 18]

400 mts Hurdles

page2image4046964112 page2image4046964496

Bronze

page2image4046773072

Lava Chennai District Athletics Championship

District

29

Vishwa Priya.R.V.

I M.Com (G) [2016- 18]

150 mts Sprint

Gold

Lava Chennai District Athletics Championship

District

30

Vishwa Priya.R.V.

I M.Com (G) [2016- 18]

300 mts Sprint

Silver

Lava Chennai District Athletics Championship

District

31

Vishwa Priya.R.V.

I M.Com (G) [2016- 18]

Medley Relay

Bronze

Lava Chennai District Athletics Championship

District

32

Vishwa Priya.R.V.

I M.Com (G) [2016- 18]

300 mts Hurdles

Gold

Lava Chennai District Athletics Championship

District

33

Vishwa Priya.R.V.

I M.Com (G) [2016- 18]

800 mts Sprint

Gold

Lava Chennai District Athletics Championship

District

34

Vishwa Priya.R.V.

I M.Com (G) [2016- 18]

4 X 100 mts Relay

Gold

Lava Chennai District Athletics Championship

District

35

Vishwa Priya.R.V.

I M.Com (G) [2016- 18]

400 mts Hurdles

Gold

1st Arise Steel State Athletics Meet

State

page3image4024261552

36

Vishwa Priya.R.V.

I M.Com (G) [2016- 18]

Medley Relay

Gold

1st Arise Steel State Athletics Meet

State

37

Vishwa Priya.R.V.

I M.Com (G) [2016- 18]

400 mts Hurdles

Gold (Record)

page3image4045338464 page3image4045338848

A.L. Mudaliar Athletics Championship

page3image4045344816

University

38

Vishwa Priya.R.V.

I M.Com (G) [2016- 18]

400 mts Sprint

Silver

A.L. Mudaliar Athletics Championship

University

39

Vishwa Priya.R.V.

I M.Com (G) [2016- 18]

4 X 100 mts Relay

page3image4045271920 page3image4045279840

Silver

page3image4045272544 page3image4045272864

page3image4045268992

A.L. Mudaliar Athletics Championship

page3image4045261264

University

40

Vishwa Priya.R.V.

I M.Com (G) [2016- 18]

400 mts Hurdles

Silver

77th All India Inter University National Athletics Championship

Nationals

41

Vishwa Priya.R.V.

II M.Com (G) [2016- 18]

400 mts Hurdles

Silver

All India Inter University National Athletics Championship

Nationals

42

Vishwa Priya.R.V.

II M.Com (G) [2016- 18]

400 mts Hurdles

Gold

90th Tamilnadu Senior State Athletics Championship

State

43

Vishwa Priya.R.V.

II M.Com (G) [2016- 18]

400 mts Hurdles

page3image4045115520 page3image4045146768

Gold

page3image4045116112 page3image4045148912

page3image4045117360

A.L. Mudaliar Athletics Championship

page3image4045112944

University

44

Vishwa Priya.R.V.

II M.Com (G) [2016- 18]

400 mts Sprint

Bronze

A.L. Mudaliar Athletics Championship

University

45

Vishwa Priya.R.V.

II M.Com (G) [2016- 18]

4 X 100 mts Relay

Silver

A.L. Mudaliar Athletics Championship

University

46

Vishwa Priya.R.V.

II M.Com (G) [2016- 18]

400 mts Hurdles

Gold

4th Annai Violet College Meet

Inter College

47

Aswathy.S

I B.Com(G) [2017-20]

Throwball

Second

Junior State Throwball Championship

State

48

Aswathy.S

I B.Com(G) [2017-20]

Throwball

Second

GMC Tournament

District

49

Aswathy.S

I B.Com(G) [2017-20]

Throwball

Second

WCC Tournament

Inter College

50

Aswathy.S

II B.Com(G) [2017-20]

Throwball

Third

Junior State Throwball Championship

State

51

Aswathy.S

II B.Com(G) [2017-20]

Throwball

Second

WCC Tournament

Inter College

52

Aswathy.S

II B.Com(G) [2017-20]

Throwball

Second

Independence Cup Tournament

53

Aswathy.S

II B.Com(G) [2017-20]

Throwball

First

Pegasus 2018

Inter College

54

Aswathy.S

II B.Com(G) [2017-20]

Throwball

Second

Senior State Throwball Championship

State

55

V.Anjana

III B.Com(G) [2017-20]

Hockey

First

page4image4045825472 page4image4045825792

Buck Memorial Sports Festival

page4image4045998576

Inter College

56

V.Anjana

III B.Com(G) [2017-20]

Floor Ball Hockey

First

Chennai Association

District

57

Priyanka Bista

I M.Com (G) [2017- 19]

Hockey

First

Buck Memorial Sports Festival

Inter College

58

Priyanka Bista

II M.Com (G) [2017- 19]

Hockey

Second

Zonal and Inter Zone Hockey Tournament

Zonal

59

Priyanka Bista

II M.Com (G) [2017- 19]

Hockey

First

Chennai Hockey Tournament

District

60

Shanthini.P.H.

I B.Com(G) [2017-20]

Hockey

page4image4045903712 page4image4045903968

First

page4image4045844240

Buck Memorial Sports Festival

Inter College

61

Shanthini.P.H.

III B.Com (G) [2017- 20]

Hockey

Second

page4image4045893264 page4image4045893584

Womens League

page4image4045698016

62

Monica.M

I B.Com (G) [2017- 20]

Basket Ball

First

Juniors State Championship

State

63

Monica.M

II B.Com (G) [2017- 20]

Basket Ball

page4image4042098752 page4image4042096352

First

page4image4042100416

SRM University Tournament

Inter College

64

Monica.M

II B.Com (G) [2017- 20]

Basket Ball

Third

All India University Tournament

University

65

Monica.M

II B.Com (G) [2017- 20]

Basket Ball

Second

Chief Minister Trophy

66

Monica.M

II B.Com (G) [2017- 20]

Basket Ball

Third

Junior State Championship

State

67

Monica.M

III B.Com (G) [2017- 20]

Basket Ball

Second

Viruthunagar State Championship

State

68

Sandhiya.J

III B.Com(G) [2016-19]

Ball Badmiton

First

Junior Event of Chennai District Championship

District

page5image4041395728

69

Sandhiya.J

III B.Com(G) [2016-19]

Ball Badmiton

First

Buck Memorial Sports Festival

Inter College

70

Sandhiya.J

III B.Com(G) [2016-19]

Ball Badmiton

First

page5image4041401424 page5image4041401744

WCC Tournament

page5image4041577136

Inter College

71

Preethi.S

I B.Com (G) [2018- 21]

Volley Ball

Third

Erode Volleyball Match

State

72

Preethi.S

I B.Com (G) [2018- 21]

Volley Ball

page5image4041667376 page5image4041583088

First

page5image4041542912

Thiruchakodu Volleyball Match

State

73

Preethi.S

II B.Com (G) [2018- 21]

Volley Ball

page5image4041713920 page5image4041714448

First

page5image4041586640

WCC Tournament

Inter College

74

Preethi.S

II B.Com (G) [2018- 21]

Volley Ball

First

Thiruchakodu Volleyball Match

State

75

Sharulatha Tayar.A

I B.Com (G) [2018- 21]

Shotput

page5image4041676256 page5image4041675904

First

page5image4041634592 page5image4041634912

page5image4041418112

Ethiraj College Freshers Meet

page5image4041720320

Inter Department

76

Sharulatha Tayar.A

I B.Com (G) [2018- 21]

Dicuss Throw

First

Ethiraj College Freshers Meet

Inter Department

77

Sharulatha Tayar.A

I B.Com (G) [2018- 21]

Weight Lifting

page5image4041684192 page5image4041683616

First

page5image4041517376

State Weigh Lighting Championship

State

78

Egnesh.I

I M.Com (G) [2018- 20]

10000 mts

First

Tamilnadu State Senior Athletics Championship

State

79

Egnesh.I

I M.Com (G) [2018- 20]

10 kms run

Second

Dream Runners Marathon

80

Egnesh.I

I M.Com (G) [2018- 20]

6 kms run

First

University Cross Country Race

University

81

Egnesh.I

I M.Com (G) [2018- 20]

10000 mts

First

A.L. Mudaliar Athletics Championship

University

82

Egnesh.I

I M.Com (G) [2018- 20]

5000 mts

Third

A.L. Mudaliar Athletics Championship

University

83

Egnesh.I

I M.Com (G) [2018- 20]

5000 mts

First

Tamilnadu Inter University Compition

University

84

Varsha.V

I B.Com (G) [2019- 22]

100 mts Sprint

First

Ethiraj College Freshers Meet

Inter Department

page6image4049941776

85

Varsha.V

I B.Com (G) [2019- 22]

Long Jump

First

Ethiraj College Freshers Meet

Inter Department

86

Varsha.V

I B.Com (G) [2019- 22]

4 X 100 mts Relay

First

page6image4049981152 page6image4049981472

Ethiraj College Freshers Meet

page6image4049986864

Inter Department

87

Lekha Priya.P

I B.Com (G) [2019- 22]

1500 mts

Third

Ethiraj College Freshers Meet

Inter Department

88

N.Pooja

I B.Com (G) [2019- 22]

4 X 100 mts Relay

page6image4050027328 page6image4050024928

First

page6image4050028336

Ethiraj College Freshers Meet

Inter Department

89

C.Sunitha

I B.Com (G) [2019- 22]

3000 mts walk

page6image4050053584 page6image4050051184

Second

page6image4050055536

Ethiraj College Freshers Meet

Inter Department

90

G.Revathi

I B.Com (G) [2019- 22]

800 mts Sprint

Third

Ethiraj College Freshers Meet

Inter Department

91

G.Revathi

I B.Com (G) [2019- 22]

Long Jump

page6image4050102448 page6image4050100048

Second

page6image4050103104 page6image4050103424

page6image4050104368

Ethiraj College Freshers Meet

page6image4050108816

Inter Department

92

G.Revathi

I B.Com (G) [2019- 22]

4 X 100 mts Relay

First

Ethiraj College Freshers Meet

Inter Department

93

R.Priyadharshini

I B.Com (G) [2019- 22]

1000 mts Sprint

page6image4050152544 page6image4050150144

Second

page6image4050154496

Ethiraj College Freshers Meet

Inter Department

94

R.Priyadharshini

I B.Com (G) [2019- 22]

Shotput

Third

Ethiraj College Freshers Meet

Inter Department

95

R.Priyadharshini

I B.Com (G) [2019- 22]

Long Jump

Third

Ethiraj College Freshers Meet

Inter Department

96

R.Priyadharshini

I B.Com (G) [2019- 22]

4 X 100 mts Relay

First

Ethiraj College Freshers Meet

Inter Department

97

Ann Sony Varghese

I B.Com (G) [2018- 21]

Basket Ball

Third

Ethiraj College Inter Department Competition

Inter Department

CULTURAL (2014 2020)

S.No.

Name

Year

Batch

Event Name

Place

Organisation / Institution

Level

1

Hema Bhavani

III B.Com (G)

page7image4044197136

2014 – 17

Potpouuri

page7image4044142016 page7image4043798672

Second

Comet 2016

Inter Class

2

Shruthi

III B.Com (G)

page7image4044145296

2014 – 17

page7image4044146752

Potpouuri

page7image4043750768 page7image4043869232

Second

page7image4043871760 page7image4043872320

Comet 2016

Inter Class

3

Swetha

III B.Com (G)

2014 – 17

Potpouuri

Second

Comet 2016

Inter Class

4

Nishitha.M

II B.Com (G)

2015 – 18

Treasure Hunt

Second

Comet 2016

Inter Class

5

Srujana.K

II B.Com (G)

page7image4044223408

2015 – 18

Treasure Hunt

page7image4043766448 page7image4043764432

Second

Comet 2016

Inter Class

6

Amirthavarshini.G

II B.Com (G)

2015 – 18

Treasure Hunt

Second

Comet 2016

Inter Class

7

Kavi Arasi

III B.Com (G)

2014 – 17

Channel Surfing

Second

Comet 2016

Inter Class

8

Hema Bhavani

III B.Com (G)

2014 – 17

Channel Surfing

Second

Comet 2016

Inter Class

9

Anitha

III B.Com (G)

page7image4042179232

2014 – 17

page7image4042180128

Channel Surfing

page7image4025379760 page7image4025354048

Second

page7image4025353568 page7image4042183120

Comet 2016

Inter Class

10

Shibani

III B.Com (G)

2014 – 17

Channel Surfing

Second

Comet 2016

Inter Class

11

Swetha Gandhi

III B.Com (G)

2014 – 17

Channel Surfing

Second

Comet 2016

Inter Class

12

Kanimozhi

III B.Com (G)

2014 – 17

Channel Surfing

Second

Comet 2016

Inter Class

13

Shruthi Ranjani

III B.Com (G)

2014 – 17

Channel Surfing

Second

Comet 2016

Inter Class

14

Agalya

III B.Com (G)

2014 – 17

Channel Surfing

Second

Comet 2016

Inter Class

15

S.Keerthana

II B.Com (G)

2015 – 18

Junk Art

Third

Comet 2016

Inter Class

16

R.Roja

II B.Com (G)

2015 – 18

Junk Art

Third

Comet 2016

Inter Class

17

Saranya.V

I B.Com (G)

2016 – 19

60 Secs To Fame

Second

Comet 2016

Inter Class

18

Vaishnavi

II M.Com (G)

2016 – 18

Anti Shipwreck

First

Comet 2017

Inter Class

19

Aishwarya

I M.Com (G)

2017 – 19

Anti Shipwreck

Second

Comet 2017

Inter Class

20

Lavanya

II B.Com (G)

2016 – 19

Anti Shipwreck

Third

Comet 2017 Inter Class

21

Deepika

II M.Com (G)

2016 – 18

Junk Art

Third

Comet 2017 Inter Class

22

Lakshmi Priya

II M.Com (G)

2016 – 18

page8image4041471728

Junk Art

Third

page8image4041761744 page8image4024486432

Comet 2017 Inter Class

23

Varsha

I B.Com (G)

2017 – 20

Stress Interview

First

Comet 2017 Inter Class

24

Vaishnavi

II M.Com (G)

2016 – 18

Stress Interview

Third

Comet 2017 Inter Class

25

Nandhini.C

II M.Com (G)

2016 – 18

Moot Court

First

Comet 2017 Inter Class

26

Varsha.P

II M.Com (G)

2016 – 18

Moot Court

First

Comet 2017 Inter Class

27

Vishwapriya.R.V

II M.Com (G)

2016 – 18

Moot Court

First

Comet 2017 Inter Class

28

Amirthavarshini.G

III B.Com (G)

2014 – 17

Connextions

Second

Comet 2017 Inter Class

29

Varshini

III B.Com (G)

2014 – 17

Connextions

Second

Comet 2017 Inter Class

30

Shuba

III B.Com (G)

page8image4040038736

2014 – 17

Connextions

page8image4024549888 page8image4040047072

Second

Comet 2017 Inter Class

page8image4040050032

31

Amirtha Jessica Samson

II M.Com (G)

2016 – 18

Creative Writing

Third

Chronicles Inter College

32

Amirtha Jessica Samson

II M.Com (G)

2016 – 18

page8image4040059424

Western Music

First

page8image4041759952 page8image4024522976

Maithri Inter Department

33

R.Jeevitha

I B.Com (G)

2017 – 20

Tamil Essay Competition

Second

Founders Day Inter Department

34

S.Priyadharshini

I B.Com (G)

2017 – 20

Essay Writing

First

Mother tongue day Inter Celebration ( Tamil Department Dept)

35

S.Priyadharshini

I B.Com (G)

page8image4039306256

2017 – 20

Poetry

page8image4039313584 page8image4039312896

Third

Mother tongue day Inter Celebration ( Tamil Department Dept)

36

Ashwini

I M.Com (G)

2018 – 20

Debate

First

Comet 2018 Inter Class

37

Varshini

I M.Com (G)

page8image4039353184

2018 – 20

page8image4039356624

Debate

page8image4039145824 page8image4039144096

First

page8image4039146320 page8image4039146816

Comet 2018 Inter Class

38

Rupavani

II B.Com (G)

2017 – 20

Debate

Third

Comet 2018 Inter Class

39

Varsha

II B.Com (G)

page8image4039178832

2017 – 20

Debate

page8image4039187936 page8image4039185424

Third

Comet 2018 Inter Class

40

Abhirami

III B.Com (G)

2016 – 19

page8image4039204864

C.I.D

Second

page8image4039209952 page8image4039210512

Comet 2018 Inter Class

41

Subhalakshmi

III B.Com (G)

2016 – 19

C.I.D

Second

Comet 2018 Inter Class

42

SreeVimega

III B.Com (G)

2016 – 19

C.I.D

Second

Comet 2018 Inter Class

43

Mohana Priya

III B.Com (G)

2016 – 19

C.I.D

Second

Comet 2018 Inter Class

44

Ramya.E

III B.Com (G)

2016 – 19

C.I.D

Second

Comet 2018 Inter Class

45

Vidhya.K

I B.Com (G)

2018 – 21

Oratical

First

Founders Day Inter Department

46

Shalini.K

I B.Com (G)

2018 – 21

Essay Writing

First

Founders Day Inter Department

47

Varsha.G

II B.Com (G)

2017 – 20

Block And Tackle

First

Athena 2018 Inter Department

48

S.Priyadharshini

II B.Com (G)

2017 – 20

Street Play

Third

Dr.MGR Janaki Inter College College

49

S.Priyadharshini

II B.Com (G)

2017 – 20

Tamil Essay Competition

First

Bharathiyar Sangam Inter College

page8image4043232144

50

Shalini.S

II B.Com (G)

2017 – 20

Channel Surfing

Second

Comkreat (MGC) Inter College

51

Sai Sireeha.M

II B.Com (G)

2017 – 20

Channel Surfing

Second

Comkreat (MGC) Inter College

52

Priyadharshini.S

II B.Com (G)

2017 – 20

Channel Surfing

Second

Comkreat (MGC) Inter College

53

Abhinaya.R

II B.Com (G)

2017 – 20

Product Pakaging

First

Combat (Stella Maris Inter College) College

54

K.Divyaa

I B.Com (G)

2018 – 21

Tamil Debate

First

Chronicles Inter College

55

Ann Sony Varghese

I B.Com (G)

2018 – 21

Block And Tackle

Third

Aarambh Inter Department

56

Shalini.K

I B.Com (G)

2018 – 21

Thirukural Competition

Third

Tamilaruvi Inter Department

57

A.Ramya

I B.Com (G)

2018 – 21

Dance

First

Hostel Freshers Day

page9image4050377648

58

R.Lakshmi Priya

III B.Com (G)

2016 – 19

Singing

First

Kesar Chandar Medal Competition

59

R.Lakshmi Priya

III B.Com (G)

2016 – 19

Singing

Second

Bharatiyar Songs Competition (Tamil Dept)

60

S.Priyadharshini

II B.Com (G)

page9image4050435808

2017 – 20

page9image4050436496

Poetry Writing

page9image4050444992 page9image4050441120

First

page9image4050445744 page9image4050446240

Yuva Sakthi Inter Department

61

S.Priyadharshini

II B.Com (G)

2017 – 20

Quiz

Second

Yuva Sakthi Inter Department

62

S.Priyadharshini

II B.Com (G)

page9image4050480144

2017 – 20

Street Play

page9image4050488560 page9image4050490944

Second

Hindu College NSS Inter Culturals College

63

Shalini.K

I B.Com (G)

2018 – 21

Street Play

Second

Hindu College NSS Inter Culturals College

64

Shalini.K

I B.Com (G)

page9image4050531120

2018 – 21

Quiz

page9image4050539728 page9image4050535920

Second

Krishna Jayanthi Competion

65

Petriciya Jaya Keerthi

I B.Com (G)

2018 – 21

Quiz

Second

Krishna Jayanthi Competion

66

Varsha.G

III B.Com (G)

page9image4041188720

2017 – 20

Shipwreck

page9image4041138144 page9image4041125184

First

Comet 2019 Inter Class

67

Siva Pravalika.P

III B.Com (G)

2017 – 20

Word Play

Second

Comet 2019 Inter Class

68

Pavithra.C

III B.Com (G)

2017 – 20

Word Play

Second

Comet 2019 Inter Class

69

AkilaFathima.A

III B.Com (G)

2017 – 20

Poster with a twist

Second

Comet 2019 Inter Class

70

Megha.S.J

III B.Com (G)

2017 – 20

Poster with a twist

Second

Comet 2019 Inter Class

71

Soumya.P.S

II M.Com (G)

2018 – 20

Potpouuri

Second

Comet 2019 Inter Class

72

Umamaheshwari.C

II M.Com (G)

2018 – 20

Potpouuri

Second

Comet 2019 Inter Class

73

Sai Keerthana.S

II M.Com (G)

2018 – 20

Potpouuri

Second

Comet 2019 Inter Class

74

Ann Sony Varghese

II B.Com (G)

2018 – 21

Debate

First

Eco Fest (Shahsun Jain Inter College) College

75

Ann Sony Varghese

II B.Com (G)

2018 – 21

Block And Tackle

Second

Eco Fest (Shahsun Jain Inter College) College

76

Femenna.P

III B.Com (G)

2017 – 20

Idea Contest

First

Yuva Sakthi Inter Department

page9image4049106416

77

Anusiya.B

III B.Com (G)

2017 – 20

Debate

First

Eco Fest (Shahsun Jain College)

Inter College

78

Suchithra.P

III B.Com (G)

2017 – 20

Squeeze your Brain

First

Banco (BBM Dept)

Inter Department

79

Meera.C

III B.Com (G)

2017 – 20

Squeeze your Brain

First

Banco (BBM Dept)

Inter Department

80

AkilaFathima.A

III B.Com (G)

2017 – 20

Channel Surfing

Third

Maithri

Inter Department

81

L.Divya

III B.Com (G)

2017 – 20

Pictionery

First

Com Fiesta (SKSC)

Inter College

82

Siva Pravalika.P

III B.Com (G)

2017 – 20

Pictionery

First

Com Fiesta (SKSC)

Inter College

83

Suchithra.P

III B.Com (G)

2017 – 20

Pictionery

First

Com Fiesta (SKSC)

Inter College

84

Varsha.G

III B.Com (G)

2017 – 20

Block And Tackle

First

Com Fiesta (SKSC)

Inter College

85

S.Priyadharshini

III B.Com (G)

2017 – 20

page10image4042551776

Essay Writing

First

page10image4042232912 page10image4042353920

Guru Nanak College

page10image4042529824

Inter College

86

S.Priyadharshini

III B.Com (G)

2017 – 20

Street Play

Second

Maithri

Inter Department

87

Shalini.K

II B.Com (G)

2018 – 21

page10image4042716320

Street Play

Second

page10image4023354144 page10image4023354704

Maithri

Inter Department

88

Divyaa.K

II B.Com (G)

2018 – 21

Street Play

Second

Maithri

Inter Department

89

Shalini.K

II B.Com (G)

page10image4042624880

2018 – 21

page10image4023360336

Street Play

page10image4042432624 page10image4042565824

Second

page10image4042431456 page10image4042431952

Maithri

Inter Department

90

Supriya.K

II B.Com (G)

2018 – 21

Street Play

Second

Maithri

Inter Department

91

Parvathi.S

II B.Com (G)

page10image4042689680

2018 – 21

Street Play

page10image4023365520 page10image4023366544

Second

Maithri

Inter Department

92

Shalini.K

II B.Com (G)

2018 – 21

Street Play

Second

SIET College

Inter College

93

Divyaa.K

II B.Com (G)

page10image4023188864

2018 – 21

page10image4042575584

Hybrid Sports

page10image4024769456 page10image4042416704

First

page10image4042313712 page10image4042314272

Numera (Maths Dept)

Inter Department

94

Shalini.K

II B.Com (G)

2018 – 21

Hybrid Sports

First

Numera (Maths Dept)

Inter Department

95

Nalini.R

II B.Com (G)

2018 – 21

Hybrid Sports

First

Numera (Maths Dept)

Inter Department

96

Pooja.B

II B.Com (G)

2018 – 21

Follow The Track

Third

Numera (Maths Dept)

Inter Department

97

Sindhuja.R

II B.Com (G)

2018 – 21

Follow The Track

Third

Numera (Maths Dept)

Inter Department

98

Rasika.K

II B.Com (G)

2018 – 21

Scrabble Art

First

Numera (Maths Dept)

Inter Department

99

Sneghaa.D

II B.Com (G)

2018 – 21

Scrabble Art

First

Numera (Maths Dept)

Inter Department

100

Jayashree.U

I B.Com (G)

2019 – 22

Adzap

Third

Aarambh

Inter Department

101

Vommi Sonia Sai

I B.Com (G)

2019 – 22

Adzap

Third

Aarambh

Inter Department

102

Aishwarya Lakshmi.M

I B.Com (G)

2019 – 22

Adzap

Third

Aarambh

Inter Department

103

NandidhaIyer S R

I B.Com (G)

2019 – 22

Adzap

Third

Aarambh

Inter Department

104

Keerthana.D

I B.Com (G)

2019 – 22

Adzap

Third

Aarambh

Inter Department

105

Jivitha.P

I B.Com (G)

2019 – 22

Adzap

Third

Aarambh

Inter Department

106

Roshini.A

I B.Com (G)

2019 – 22

Adzap

Third

Aarambh

Inter Department

107

Anandhavalli.P

I B.Com (G)

2019 – 22

Essay Writing

Third

Founders Day

Inter Department

108

Sneka.M

I B.Com (G)

2019 – 22

Sorkuviyal

First

Tamil Association

Inter Department

FACULTY PROFILE

Tmt. A.S. Saranya

Qualification: M.Com, ICWA (Inter) M. Phil, Ph.D,M.B.A, NET- JRF

Designation :H.O.D & Associate Professor

Years Of Experience :UG : 30 YearsPG : 23 Years

Area Of Specialization : Accounting, Management And Entrepreneurship.

Email ID: [email protected]

Tmt. A. S. Gayathri

Qualification: M.Com, A.C.S (Inter), M.Phil, Ph.D

Designation :Associate Professor

Years Of Experience :UG : 27 YearsPG : 21 Years

Area Of Specialization : Income Tax And Company Law.

Email ID: [email protected]

Tmt. Annapoorni

Qualification: M, M.Com. M.Phil, SLET

Designation :Associate Professor

Years Of Experience :UG : 19 YearsPG : 9 Years

Area Of Specialization : Banking, Company Law And Entrepreneurship.

Email ID: [email protected]

RESEARCH ACTIVITIES

Paper Presentations / Publications by the Faculties

2015-16

S. N o

Name of the faculty

National/Int ernational

Title of the paper presented

Name of the Conference/ Seminar

Institution

1

Dr.Sujatha Balakrishnan

National

Analysts Recommendations and Stock Performance

Managing Competitiveness with Sustainable Business Growth

CMR Institute of Management Studies , Bangalore

2

Dr.A.S.Saranya

International

Organisational Culture and Employee Engagement

Innovative Marketing Strategies for Sustainable Growth

page1image4051191536

Sankara College of Science and Commerce

3

Dr.A.S.Saranya

National

page1image4051208768

Pygmalion Effect

Emerging Trends in Business for Sustainable Competitive Advantage

SSS Shasun Jain College

page1image4051221984

4

Dr.A.S.Saranya

National

Antecedents of Employee Engagement

Managing Competitiveness with Sustainable Business Growth

CMR Institute of Management Studies , Bangalore

5

Dr.A.S. Gayathri

National

page1image4051260608

Challenges Faced by Women Employees in Banks

page1image4051263760

Managing Competitiveness with Sustainable Business Growth

CMR Institute of Management Studies , Bangalore

6

Mrs. M. Annapoorni

National

Brand Relationship Quality

Managing Competitiveness with Sustainable Business Growth

CMR Institute of Management Studies , Bangalore

7

Mrs S.Gayathri

National

Pygmalion Effect

Emerging Trends in Business for Sustainable Competitive Advantage

page1image4068905520

SSS Shasun Jain College

8

Mrs S.Gayathri

National

Antecedents of Employee Engagement

Managing Competitiveness with Sustainable Business Growth

CMR Institute of Management Studies , Bangalore

9

Mrs S.Gayathri

International

page1image3932856560

Organisational Culture and Employee Engagement

page1image3932618736

Innovative Marketing Strategies for Sustainable Growth

Sankara College of Science and Commerce

10

Ms. P.Sushma Catherirne

National

Analysts Recommendations and Stock Performance

Managing Competitiveness with Sustainable Business Growth

CMR Institute of Management Studies , Bangalore

2016- 17

S.N o

Name of the Faculty

Internationa l / National/ State level

Title of the paper presented

Name of the Conference/ Seminar

Institution

1.

Dr. Sujatha Balakrishnan

International

Analysts Recommendatio n and stock returns: A test of market efficiency

page2image4051476880

International Conf on Financial Markets and Corporate Finance

page2image4051484208

NIL

2

Dr. Sujatha Balakrishnan

National

Financial Literacy and Financial Confidence

Emerging Trends in Functional Areas of Business

Guru Nanak College

3

Annapoorni M

National

page2image4051521472

A Study On Women Entrepreneurs Selling Ready To Cook / Eat Products.

page2image4051526800

page2image4051527776

Emerging Trends in Functional Areas of Business

page2image4051533744

Guru Nanak College

4

Dr. Panjabi Mala Devidas

International

Conceptualizatio n of High Performance Work Practices A Global Outlook

Emerging Trends In Business Excellence And International Business – India’sPerspective

University of Madras

5

Dr. Panjabi Mala Devidas

International

page2image4051579632

High Performance Work Practices A Demographic Insight

page2image4049747280

Emerging Innovative Strategies In Business Creating A Competitive Edge

Ethiraj College for Women

6

Dr.A.S.Saranya

International

Demographics and Brand Equity

Latest innovations in management science

Sri Krishnaswamy College for Women

7

Dr.A.S.Saranya

International

Emerging Innovative Strategies In Business Creating A Competitive Edge

Ethiraj College for Women

8

Dr.A.S.Saranya

International

Purchase intention of College students through

Emerging Innovative Strategies In Business Creating A

Ethiraj College for Women

social media

Competitive Edge —

9

Dr.A.S.Saranya

International

Impact on Purchase Intention Based on User Generated Content

page3image4050116336

Emerging Trends in Knowledge Management

page3image4050147904

Vels University

10

Dr.A.S.Saranya

International

Antecedents and Consequences of Consumer Attitude towards Counterfeit Products

Emerging Innovative Strategies In Business Creating A Competitive Edge

Ethiraj College for Women

11

Dr.A.S.Gayathri

National

Awareness and Attitude towards Entrepreneurship

page3image4050096496

Conference on“Emerging trends in the Functional Areas of Business”

page3image4049988224

Guru Nanak College

12

Dr. Panjabi Mala Devidas

National

High Performance Work Practices & Behavioural Outcomes

Conference on Strategic Human Resource Practice

Loyola College

13

Dr.A.S.Saranya

National

page3image4050105312

User Generated Content and Youtube

page3image4049994048

International Conference on Emerging Trends and Innovations in Digital Marketing

Sankara College of Science and Commerce

14

Dr.A.S.Saranya

National

Brand Identity Index

National Conference on “Emerging Trends in the Functional Areas of Business”

Guru Nanak College

15

Dr.A.S.Saranya

International

Relationship Marketing and Customer Loyalty: Banking Sector

International Seminar on Strategies for Frontier Global Business issues and Challenges of emerging economies

JBAS

16.

S.Gayathri

International

User Generated Content and Youtube

International Conference on Emerging Trends and Innovations in Digital Marketing

Sankara College of Science and Commerce

17.

S.Gayathri

International

Impact on Purchase Intention Based on User Generated Content

National Level Conference on Emerging Trends in Knowledge Management

Vels University

18.

S.Gayathri

National

Brand Identity Index

National Conference on “Emerging Trends in the Functional

Guru Nanak College

Areas of Business”

19.

S.Gayathri

National

Demographics and Brand Equity

National Seminar on Latest Innovations in Management Science A Global Perspective

Sri Krishnaswamy College for Women

20.

S.Gayathri

International

Awareness and Attitude Towards Entreprenuership

National Conference on “Emerging Trends in the Functional Areas of Business”

Guru Nanak College

21.

Dr.A.S.Saranya

International

The impact of high performance work systems on organisational performance among nurses in corporate multispeciality hospitals, Chennai

National Conference

NIL

22.

Dr.A.S.Saranya

ISSN- 2249- 7137.
SJIF 2013
5.099

South Asian journal of marketing and management research. Vol6

Issue 6-7. 1-11
indexed in google scholar, June-July, 2016

A study about impact of motivation factors on human resource performance outcomes at corporate multispeciality hospitals, Chennai

International conference

NIL

23.

Dr.A.S.Saranya

International

Relational bonds, service quality, customer satisfaction and customer loyalty

ISSN 2349-5162 Journal of emerging technologies and innovative research, VOL4, ISSUE 8, Aug, 2017

NIL

24

Dr.A.S.Saranya

International

Employee engagement and organizational

International conference

MEASI Institute of Management

citizenship behavior

25.

S.Gayathri

International

Employee engagement and organizational citizenship behavior

ISSN2321-4643, Shanlax international journal of management, Vol 5, UGC no 44278, Impact factor 2.082, 19th Aug, 2017

MEASI Institute of Management

2017-2018

26.

Dr.A.S.Saranya

International

Brand equity and brand resonance

page5image4049057456

ISSN0943-023X, paper ID 6314, Journal of advanced research in dynamical and controls systems, 5th Oct 2017

page5image4049068640

NIL

27.

Annapoorni M

International

page5image3932140576

Brand equity and brand resonance

page5image4069128400

ISSN0943-023X, paper ID 6314, Journal of advanced research in dynamical and controls systems, 5th oct 2017

NIL

No.of students Completed M.Phil and Ph.D. , (2014-2019):

M.Phil-4
Ph.D-6

Major or Minor or Government funded

Name of the person: Dr.S.Kothai
Title of the Project: Synthesis & characterization of certain chalcone based
photocrosslinkablecopolyesters.

Duration: August 2016- March 2017

Amount: 10,000

Funding agency: Tamilnadu State Council for Science and Technology(TNSCST)
Ongoing or completed: completed.

Name of the person: Dr.S.Sudha parimala
Title of the Project: “Functionalization of graphene with hetero atoms of O,S,N by green method for pollution management and industrial applications

Duration: 2 years

Amount: 3,40,000/-

Funding agency: TNSCST-S&T (TamilNadu State council for science and technology)

Ongoing or completed:Ongoing (current academic year)

STUDENT ACTIVITIES

UG Students ,PG students, Ph.D Scholars,M.Phil Scholars

PAPER PRESENTATION

 

Sl.No

Name

Title

International /national

Conference/Seminar

Institution

1.

M.Vaishnavi

Emerging Trends in nanoscience Research

National

2.

Mrs. Perundevi and Mrs. Lakshmi Devi

Advanced Polymers-A gateway to research and insustries

Meenakshi college for Women

3.

S. Prashanna Suvaitha

Green synthesis and Phyotocatalytic degradative property ofdoped and undoped nanoscale zinc stannate ceramic

National

Meenakshi college for Women

4.

Mrs. R. Umamaheswari

Green Chemistry for a Greener planet

International

Anna Adharsh college for women

5

Ms. A. Saranya and Ms. M.Ramya

II M.Sc Chemistry

Study on Effective reduction of Graphene oxide- a green approach

National

Royal Society of Chemistry, CSIR- CLRI and IIT Madras, Chennai

6

Ms. A. Saranya and Ms. M.Ramya

II M.Sc Chemistry

page3image3397861040

International

page3image3397889408

Department of Chemistry, Anna Adarsh College for Women.

7

S. Kothai and Umamaheswari. R

Design, development and characterisation of copper nanoparticles loaded microsponges

National Seminar

Anna adarsh college for women

8

page3image3397897952

Aswini.R and S. Kothai

page3image3397582800

Conductance Behaviour of Novel polymer Nanocomposites

 page3image3397900224

InternationalConference  page3image3397872256

VIT Vellore.

9

Aswini.R and S. Kothai

Conducting behavior of Iron and Iron oxide Nanoparticle a comparison

International Conference

Stella Maris College in collaboration with DST Thermatic Unit of Excellence, IIT Madras.

10

S. Kothai and Aswini.R

page3image3397566000

Electrical conductivity of Bischalcone based random copolyesters: Synthesis and Characterisation

National Conference

page3image3397937168

Madras Christian College.

11

S. Kothai and Umamaheswari.R

In-vitro Cytotoxicity and wound healing potential of green synthesised Copper Nanoparticles Loaded Microsponges

International Conference

Stella Maris College in collaboration with DST Thermatic Unit of Excellence, IIT Madras.

12

S. Kothai and Aswini.R

Electrical conductivity of Bischalcone based random copolyesters: Synthesis and Characterisation

National

Madras Christian College.

13

S. Kothai and Umamaheswari.R

In-vitro Cytotoxicity and wound healing potential of green synthesised Copper Nanoparticles Loaded Microsponges

International Conference

Stella Maris College in collaboration with DST Thermatic Unit of Excellence, IIT Madras.

14

S. Kothai and Umamaheswari.R

In-vitro Cytotoxicity and Wound Healing Potential of Honey Loaded Microsponges

National Conference

Madras Christian College.

Best Paper Award

Mrs. R. Umamaheswari received the Best Paper award for her Oral presentation in the International Conference on Green Chemistry for a Greener planet.

ABOUT US

The Department was established in 1975 to meet the ever- growing demand for the B.Com course from women aspirants. It was started with an initial strength of 50 students and one staff – Ms. Nirmala Prasad, when only 5 colleges in the state of Tamil Nadu were offering the course for women. Since then the department has made significant strides in imparting Commerce education. Six years after its inception, in 1981, the M.Com degree course was introduced. The Department of Commerce (Self-Supporting) was started in June 1981 with an initial strength of 70 students. With the pressing demand for the course, a second batch with strength of 70 students came into force in 1984-85. This acted as a trend – setter for starting other courses in the Self Supporting stream. The Department has a meteoric rise, it being the first among women’s colleges in the city of Chennai to be upgraded to a Research Department with the introduction of the M.Phil course in 1989-90 and the Doctoral Program in 1994-95.

The Department is a pioneer in initiating, student’s association activity-COMET ( Commerce- Ethiraj) which provides a platform for the students to showcase their innate potential and also in the release of a Department journal named Comet which bring out the innumerable talents of the students and in shaping the young minds. The UG and PG programs provide an in depth knowledge in the key areas of accounting, finance, taxation and research. Internship training enables the students to gain practical experience in the corporate sector.

In view of the consistent demand for the course in the new millennium, the Department has introduced a third batch of 70 students in the year 2016-17 in the Self-Supporting stream. The programme in commerce assures professional education of immense value, equipping the students with adequate knowledge in various facets of Commerce to enable them to emerge as business leaders.

Vision

To be the leader in commerce education through enhancement of knowledge, skills, ethical and social values.

Mission

  • To provide in depth knowledge in commerce oriented subjects.
  • To enhance employability and ensure economic independence.
  • To nurture analytical, creative and independent thinking among students to pursue research.
  • To help students to emerge as dynamic individuals to face the global challenges.

Milestones

MOU has been signed between Ethiraj College for Women and Institute of Management Accountants (IMA) Inc, Wiley India Pvt Ltd., and Miles Publication Pvt Ltd., for the conduct of the IMA’s Certified Management Accountant (CMA) certification programme.

The Dept of Commerce coordinates the conduct of the programme at Ethiraj College by Miles Publications Pvt Ltd., who will train the students for the CMA exams based on the study material provided by Wiley India Pvt Ltd.

MOU between Finmark Trainers India pvt Ltd (Finmark), a company registered in India and Ethiraj College for Women is a service agreement to provide content for job oriented courses on Financial Markets and to conduct certification exams of National Stock Exchange (NSE) and National Institute of Securities Market (NISM).

MOU between Ethiraj College of Women and R.R.Academy (P) Ltd is signed for Program 1 (Foundation course for CA/CMS/CS) for students interested in pursuing Professional courses with their graduation program.

SEMINAR AND WORKSHOPS

Seminars, Workshops and Lectures

YEAR

NAME

TOPIC

2014-15

• •

Rajeswari Ramanan, HR Director, APAC & Middle East , Black & Veatch

Jamsheed Jasar ,Asst. Vice President, Educators Guild (P) Ltd
Arul Subramanian, Director Brain
O- Brain

• •

Career Planning Learn Beyond

Stay Ahead Neuro Linguistic Programming

2015-16

Vaitheseshwaran, Advocate, Tax Consultant

GST

page1image3969983344

2016-17

CA. Pattabiram
CA.T.N.Manoharan,

Chairman, Canara Bank

  • Social Media The Good, Bad and Ugly

  • India’s resilience to sail through Global Turbulence

page1image4040028768

2017-18

CA.Sankaranarayan, CA.Ganesh prabhu, CA.Subhashini, CA. Sumeet Kedia

CA.Pattabiram
Dr.K.Balasubramanian,

Founder, Vision Unlimited

  • CGST,IGST, GST

  • Five Books to Read

  • Emotional Intelligence

2018-19

Dr.Sudha Sesshayan Nagappan

page1image4047176864page1image4047176640

ETHIRAJ COLLEGE FOR WOMEN

ADDRESS
70, Ethiraj Salai, Egmore,Chennai 600008, Tamilnadu, India

PHONE
+(91)-44-28279189

EMAIL
[email protected]