Select Page

DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

AIDED

COURSES OFFERED

UG COURSES

PG COURSES

B.Com General

M.Com General

RESEARCH PROGRAMME

M.Phil Commerce

Ph.D Commerce

DOWNLOAD SYLLABUS

U.G.

P.G.

Research

COURSE DETAILS 

Courses offered 

UG : B.Com. 

PG : M.Com. 

Research Programme : M.Phil. Ph.D. 

Sanctioned Strength : 

Undergraduate : 70 

Postgraduate : 25 

Research Programme : 8 

 

 

PLACEMENT DETAILS

Batch 

Number of Students Placed 

Company Name 

2020-2021 

12 

Deloitte, EY GDS, Cognizant, Philips, Natwest Group 

2019-2020 

19 

Deloitte, EY, RBS, CTS, Congruent Solution, EY GDS, Ramco, CAAMS 

2018-2019 

16 

Deloitte, Cognizant, Ernst& Young, McKinsey, TCS, Pickout Trail, N-Trust, Royal Bank of Scotland, State Street, Sutherland, Odessa 

2017-2018 

21 

Deloitte, Cognizant, Ernst& Young, McKinsey, TCS, Indian Institute of Logistics, Ramco, Amazon 

2016-2017 

32 

Deloitte, Cognizant, Sutherland, Ernst& Young, McKinsey, TCS, L&T 

PLACEMENT DETAILS

PLACEMENT DETAILS Batch 

Number of Students Placed 

Company Name 

2020-2021 

12 

Deloitte, EY GDS, Cognizant, Philips, Natwest Group 

2019-2020 

19 

Deloitte, EY, RBS, CTS, Congruent Solution, EY GDS, Ramco, CAAMS 

2018-2019 

16 

Deloitte, Cognizant, Ernst& Young, McKinsey, TCS, Pickout Trail, N-Trust, Royal Bank of Scotland, State Street, Sutherland, Odessa 

2017-2018 

21 

Deloitte, Cognizant, Ernst& Young, McKinsey, TCS, Indian Institute of Logistics, Ramco, Amazon 

2016-2017 

32 

Deloitte, Cognizant, Sutherland, Ernst& Young, McKinsey, TCS, L&T 

FACULTY PROFILE

Dr. Tmt. A.S. Saranya

Qualification: M.Com., ICWA (Inter), M.Phil., Ph.D., MBA, NET- JRF 

Designation: Head & Associate Professor 

Years of Experience: UG: 33 years PG: 26 years 

Area of Specialization: Accounting, Management 

Email-ID: saranya_as@ethirajcollege.edu.in

♦ View Profile ♦

Dr. Tmt. A. S. Gayathri

 Qualification: M.Com., A.C.S (Inter), M.Phil., Ph.D. 

Designation: Associate Professor 

Years of Experience: UG: 29 years PG: 23 years 

Area of Specialization: Income Tax, Company Law 

Email-ID: gayathri_as@ethirajcollege.edu.in

♦ View Profile ♦

Dr. Tmt.M.Annapoorni

 Qualification: M.Com., M.Phil., Ph. D., SLET 

Designation: Associate Professor 

Years of Experience: UG: 21 years PG: 21 years 

Area of Specialization: Banking, Entrepreneurship 

Email-ID: annapoorani_m@ethirajcollege.edu.in

♦ View Profile ♦

Dr.Dhana Lakshmi.B

Qualification: M.Com., M.Phil., Ph.D., Post-Doctoral Fellow, SET 

Designation: Assistant Professor 

Years of Experience: UG: 6 months PG: 6 months 

Previous Experience: UG: 7 years PG: Nil 

Area of Specialization: Marketing, Human Resource 

Email-ID: dhanalakshmi_b@ethirajcollege.edu.in

♦ View Profile ♦

Dr.V.Krishna Kumari

Qualification: M.Com., B.Ed., M.Phil., Ph.D., NET, SET 

Designation: Assistant Professor 

Years of Experience: UG: 6 months PG: 6 months 

Previous Experience: UG: 12 years PG: 6 years 

Area of Specialization: Human Resource Management 

Email-ID: krishnakumari_v@ethirajcollege.edu.in

♦ View Profile ♦

Dr.Veena Murali

Qualification: M.Com., Ph.D., NET 

Designation: Assistant Professor 

Years of Experience: UG: 6 months PG: 6 months 

Previous Experience: UG: 8 years PG: 8 years 

Area of Specialization: Statistics, Organisational Behaviour 

Email-ID: veenamurali@ethirajcollege.edu.in 

♦ View Profile ♦

Dr.S.Revathi

Qualification: M.Com., M.Phil., Ph.D., MBA, M.A (Women Studies), NET-JRF 

Designation: Assistant Professor 

Years of Experience: UG: 6 months PG: 6 months 

Previous Experience: UG: 13 years PG: 8 years 

Area of Specialization: Marketing, Entrepreneurship Development 

Email-ID: revathi_s@ethirajcollege.edu.in

♦ View Profile ♦

Dr.N.Nandini

Qualification: M.Com., M.Phil., Ph.D., SLET 

Designation: Assistant Professor 

Years of Experience: UG: 6 months PG: 6 months 

Previous Experience: UG: 23 years PG: 8 years 

Area of Specialization: Financial Services, Business Management 

Email-ID: nandhini_n@ethirajcollege.edu.in

♦ View Profile ♦

Dr.K.Mythili

Qualification: M.Com., M.Phil., Ph.D., SLET 

Designation: Assistant Professor 

Years of Experience: UG: 6 months PG: 6 months 

Previous Experience: UG: 26 years PG: 16 years 

Area of Specialization: Accounting, Mercantile Law and Company Law 

Email-ID: mythili_k@ethirajcollege.edu.in

♦ View Profile ♦

ABOUT US

The Department was established in 1975 to meet the ever- growing demand for the B.Com course from women aspirants. It was started with an initial strength of 50 students and one staff – Ms. Nirmala Prasad, when only 5 colleges in the state of Tamil Nadu were offering the course for women. Since then the department has made significant strides in imparting Commerce education. Six years after its inception, in 1981, the M.Com degree course was introduced. The Department of Commerce (Self-Supporting) was started in June 1981 with an initial strength of 70 students. With the pressing demand for the course, a second batch with strength of 70 students came into force in 1984-85. This acted as a trend – setter for starting other courses in the Self Supporting stream. The Department has a meteoric rise, it being the first among women’s colleges in the city of Chennai to be upgraded to a Research Department with the introduction of the M.Phil course in 1989-90 and the Doctoral Program in 1994-95.

The Department is a pioneer in initiating, student’s association activity-COMET ( Commerce- Ethiraj) which provides a platform for the students to showcase their innate potential and also in the release of a Department journal named Comet which bring out the innumerable talents of the students and in shaping the young minds. The UG and PG programs provide an in depth knowledge in the key areas of accounting, finance, taxation and research. Internship training enables the students to gain practical experience in the corporate sector.

The programme in Commerce assures professional education of immense value, equipping the students with adequate knowledge in Commerce that provides a firm foundation for personal fulfilment, professional success, and productive participation in society.

Institutional ID – commerce1331@ethirajcollege.edu.in

Vision

To be the leader in commerce education through enhancement of knowledge, skills, ethical and social values.

Mission

  • To provide in depth knowledge in commerce oriented subjects.
  • To enhance employability and ensure economic independence.
  • To nurture analytical, creative and independent thinking among students to pursue research.
  • To help students to emerge as dynamic individuals to face the global challenges.

MEMORANDUM OF UNDERSTANDING 

MoU has been signed with 

  • Miles Publication Pvt Ltd. for the conduct of the IMA’s Certified Management Accountant (CMA) certification programme. The Department coordinates the conduct of the programme at Ethiraj College by Miles Publications Pvt Ltd., who will train the students for the CMA exams while scholarships are offered by IMA – 2021-2022 
  • Finmark Trainers India Pvt. Ltd. (Finmark), a company registered in India to provide content for job-oriented courses on Financial Markets and to conduct certification exams of National Stock Exchange (NSE) and National Institute of Securities Market (NISM) – 2018-2021 
  • R.R. Academy (P) Ltd for Program 1 (Foundation course for CA/CMS/CS) for students interested in pursuing Professional courses with their graduation program – 2019-2020 

 

 

Milestones

MOU has been signed between Ethiraj College for Women and Institute of Management Accountants (IMA) Inc, Wiley India Pvt Ltd., and Miles Publication Pvt Ltd., for the conduct of the IMA’s Certified Management Accountant (CMA) certification programme.

The Dept of Commerce coordinates the conduct of the programme at Ethiraj College by Miles Publications Pvt Ltd., who will train the students for the CMA exams based on the study material provided by Wiley India Pvt Ltd.

MOU between Finmark Trainers India pvt Ltd (Finmark), a company registered in India and Ethiraj College for Women is a service agreement to provide content for job oriented courses on Financial Markets and to conduct certification exams of National Stock Exchange (NSE) and National Institute of Securities Market (NISM).

MOU between Ethiraj College of Women and R.R.Academy (P) Ltd is signed for Program 1 (Foundation course for CA/CMS/CS) for students interested in pursuing Professional courses with their graduation program.

 

 

SEMINAR AND WORKSHOPS

DEPARTMENT ACTIVITIES Sl. No 

Date of the Event (From…..To…) 

Title of the Event 

Category (International/ National/ State) 

Name and Affiliation of the Resource Person 

1 

11.01.2022 

Dr.Mrs.Kausalya Moorthy & Justice M.N.Moorthy Endowment Lecture on Demystifying Crypto: The Influx and Intentness 

State 

Mr.K.Valli Kannan, 

Director, People Financial Capital Pvt.Ltd. 

2 

20.12.2021 to 22.12.2021 

Webinar on Research Insights 

National 

Dr.Gopakumar V Former University Librarian & Head, Department of Library and Information Science, Goa University, Goa Dr.Fazlunnisa Syed Assistant Professor, Department of Library and Information Science, University of Madras, Chennai Dr.Bernard D’Sami Senior Fellow, LISSTAR, Chennai 

3 

11.12.2021 

Webinar on Fostering Robust Skills on Ethics and Corporate Social Responsibility 

State 

Dr.A.S.Nagalatha, Associate Professor, PG & Research Department of Commerce, Sri Kanyaka Parameswari Arts and Science College for Women, Chennai 

4 

02.12.2021 to 04.12.2021 

Faculty Development Programme on Investor Education and Awareness 

National 

Mr.Shankar Sundaresan, Securities Market Trainer – SEBI, Founder & CEO, Sraddha Academy for Financial Education 

5 

27.11.2021 

Webinar on Enhancing the Intellect -A Case Study Discussion 

State 

CA K.M.Padmanabhan, Chartered Accountant, Former Director of ONGC and RINL 

6 

29.10.2021 

Webinar on from Data to Decisions -The Power of Data Analytics 

State 

Mr.Srivathsan P.B, Certified Information Systems Auditor, Revenue Cycle Expert, Cost and Management Accountant, Co-founder AGS Healthcare 

7 

05.09.2021 

Teachers Day Programme 

District 

 

8 

15.08.2021 

Bharata Gauravam 

National 

 

9 

27.07.2021 to 31.07.2021 

Alumnae Connect’21- Our Pride, Your Inspiration 

National 

Ms.Nanditha, Founding Partner, Goodcrave Private Limited Ms.Anees, Social Worker Ms.Kavitha.J, Senior Manager, Deloitte Dr.Gayatri.K, Vocalist 

10 

25.03.2021 

COMET Annual Association – Sanguine – Turning Fireflies into Stars 

District 

CA Sripriya Kumar, Managing Partner of S P R & Co, Central Council Member –ICAI 

11 

24.03.2021 

Dr. K.Nirmala Prasad Endowment Lecture 

National 

Mr. Mark Laitflang Stone, Impact Speaker, Life Coach, Entrepreneur and Founder; Managing Director of Avenues, Meghalaya 

12 

04.03.2021 

Webinar on Accelerating Career 

International 

Ms. Rajeswari Ramanan, Adjunct Professor, Georgetown University, USA 

13 

05.02.2021 

Webinar on Analysis of the Union Budget 2021 

State 

CA J Murali, CA Renuka Murali and CA Subhashini Ganapathy, Chartered Accountants, Chennai 

14 

27.01.2021 

MHRD Orientation Programme 

National 

Raghunathan M, NCVTE – Project Co-Ordinator. 

15 

18.12.2020 

Orientation Programme on MBA – The way to the Most Lucrative Career 

National 

S.Dinesh Kumar, TIME Education 

16 

05.12.2020 

A Journey of Learning and Excellence – Book Release 

District 

Mr.C.V Prasad Tmt.Chandradevi Thanikachalam, Chairperson, Ethiraj College Trust Thiru.V.M.Muralidharan, Former Chairman, Ethiraj College Trust Dr.Jothi Kumaravel, Former Principal, Ethiraj College for Women & Former Head, Department of Commerce 

17 

21.11.2020 

Stop Managing – Start Leading Warriors First, Warriors Forever 

National 

Col.Amit Verma, South Asia – Head Security, Varun Beverages, Ex-Indian Army 

 

18 

17.06.2020 to 21.06.2020 

Alumnae Connect ’21- Our pride, Your Inspiration 

National            

Kalaimamani Vishakha Hari, Vocalist and Proponent of Harikatha Ms.Veena.K, Founder, Naturals Beauty Salon Pvt. Ltd. Ms.Sujata Tarakesan, Founder, Chennai Gaga Ms.Preethika G N, Deputy General Manager & Regional Head, Times Network Ms.Sangeetha Arunachalam, Co-Founder, Kadaiveedhi 

19 

08.06.2020 to 14.06.2020 

Faculty Development Programme: Progressing Amidst Hindrance Turning Adversity into Opportunity 

International 

Ms.Lalitha Shankar, Audit Manager, Deloitte, Canada Mr.G.Venkat, CEO & Founder, bitWise Academy, California, USA Dr. Rosewine Joy, Head, Sustainable Development Goals Center, Presidency University, Bangalore Ms. Vidhya Madhubala Rajasekar, Credit Risk Associate/ Assistant Vice President, MUFG Bank, Ltd, Texas, USA Mr. Dharaneetharan.G. D., Digital Lifestyle Entrepreneur, Director & Founder, Social Eagle, Chennai CA. Hari .G. R. Chief Executive Partner. Manohar Chowdhary & Associates, Chennai Ms. Prachi Agrawal, Psychologist and Counsellor, Indian Institute of Management (IIIM), Indo

20 

27.05.2020 to 29.05.2020 

FDP on Supercharge your Teaching – The Digital Way 

District 

Mr.Deepak Gaba Co-Founder, Copversity 

21 

25.05.2020 

Webinar on Developing a Future Workforce for the Business Analytics and AI Driven Enterprises 

National 

Mr.Philip Varughese,VP & Global lead of Applied Intelligence & Analytics, Accenture 

22 

16.05.2020 

Webinar on Impact Factor, H-Index and Google Scholar 

National 

Dr.S.Gopalakrishnan, Research Consultant 

23 

06.05.2020 

Webinar on Safeguarding Savings 

National 

Mr.V.Pattabhi Ram, CA 

24 

10.02.2020 to 11.02.2020 

Conference on Design Thinking Prototype – A Quintessence Mapping of Ideation and Innovation 

International 

Dr. Rajendra Kumar IAS, Principal Secretary to Government, Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Department and Director EDI (Additional Charge), Government of Tamil Nadu Thiru R. Venkatanarayanan, President, Corporate Services, Rane Group 

 

25 

17.09.2019 

COMET Annual Association – Epenthesis – Be the connect to your soul 

District 

Tmt. D. Sabitha IAS, Additional Chief Secretary to Government of Tamil Nadu; Chairperson cum Managing Director, Tamil Nadu Cements Corporation Limited 

26 

18.02.2019 

Dr. K.Nirmala Prasad Endowment Lecture on the topic on Transformational Leadership 

District 

Dr. Santhosh Babu IAS Principal Secretary to Government, IT Department 

27 

09.01.2019 to 10.01.2019 

Conference on Innovative Metamorphosis – An Elixir for Organizational Excellence 

International 

Shri Banwarilal Purohit, Hon’ble Governor of Tamil Nadu Sree Lakshmi Menon, Kone Elevators, Singapore Mr. Muthukumar Thanu, Chief HR Manager, TAFE Mr.Suresh Gopalan, Faculty, Winston – Salem, North Carolina Mr.Srivats Ram, Vice President, The Madras Chamber Mr.V.M.Muralidharan Ex-Chairman of Ethiraj College Trust 

28 

06.09.2018 

COMET Annual Association – Impetus – Inspired by Purpose, Driven by Passion 

District 

Ms. Aishwarya Manivanan, Founder, MAISHA Studios of Art, Design and Education 

29 

07.09.2018 

Dr.Mrs.Kausalya Moorthy & Justice M.N.Moorthy Endowment Lecture on Financial Literacy for Better India 

District 

Mr.V.Nagappan, Author & Economic Observer 

30 

07.09.2018 

Dr. K.Nirmala Prasad Endowment Lecture on Relevance of Values for Women in Today’s World 

District 

Dr.Sudha Seshayyan, Vice-Principal, Madras Medical College 

31 

24.03.2018 

Dr. K.Nirmala Prasad Endowment Lecture on Emotional Intelligence 

District 

Dr.K.Balasubramanian, Founder & CEO of Vision Unlimited 

32 

06.02.2017 

Dr. K. Nirmala Prasad Endowment Lecture on India’s Resilience to Sail through Global Turbulence 

District 

CA T.N. Manoharan, Chairman, Canara Bank & Past President of ICAI 

33 

03.12.2016 

Markatus – Disrupting the status Quo 

National 

Mr.Sridhar Lakshmanan, CEO and Founder ecoLogin 

 

SPORTS

Sl. No. 

Name of the Student 

Name of the Sports Activity 

Level (International/ National/ State) 

Place (I/II/III/Runner-Up) 

Year 

1 

Priyadharshini R 

Table Tennis 

Inter-Department 

Silver 

2022 

2 

M.Priyadharshini 

Ball Badminton 

University 

2nd Place (Silver) 

2022 

3 

M.Priyadharshini 

Ball Badminton 

Inter-Collegiate 

1st Place 

2022 

4 

Yuvalakshimi.M.S 

Swimming – All India Inter-University Aquatics (Men & Women) 2021-22 

National 

Silver 

2021-2022 

5 

N.S.Subhaharini 

Cricket 

National 

Participation 

2021-2022 

6 

N.S.Subhaharini 

Cricket 

State 

I 

2021-2022 

7 

K Sandhiya 

Throw ball, Kabaddi 

District 

Participation 

2021-2022 

8 

Lekhapriya P 

Hockey 

District 

Runners-Up 

2021-2022 

9 

Lekhapriya P 

Hockey 

Inter Collegiate 

I 

2021-2022 

10 

Lekhapriya P 

Hockey 

Inter Collegiate 

III 

2021-2022 

11 

Vijayalakshmi K 

Volley Ball 

State 

Second 

2021-2022 

12 

Vijayalakshmi K 

Volley Ball 

State 

Third 

2021-2022 

13 

Vijayalakshmi K 

Volley Ball 

State 

Third 

2021-2022 

14 

Vijayalakshmi K 

Volley Ball 

State 

Second 

2021-2022 

15 

Vijayalakshmi K 

Volley Ball 

State 

Third 

2021-2022 

16 

Vijayalakshmi K 

Volley Ball – Inter Zonal for University of Madras 

Zonal 

Gold 

2021-2022 

17 

R.Priyadharshini 

4 X 100 mts Relay 

Inter Collegiate 

Participation 

2021-2022 

18 

Varsha.V 

100 mts Sprint – Ethiraj College Freshers Meet 

Inter Department 

First 

2019-2022 

19 

Varsha.V 

Long Jump – Ethiraj College Freshers Meet 

Inter Department 

First 

2019-2022 

20 

Varsha.V 

4 X 100 mts Relay – Ethiraj College Freshers Meet 

Inter Department 

First 

2019-2022 

21 

Lekha Priya.P 

1500 mts – Ethiraj College Freshers Meet 

Inter Department 

Third 

2019-2022 

22 

N.Pooja 

4 X 100 mts Relay – Ethiraj College Freshers Meet 

Inter Department 

First 

2019-2022 

23 

C.Sunitha 

3000 mts walk – Ethiraj College Freshers Meet 

Inter Department 

Second 

2019-2022 

24 

G.Revathi 

800 mts Sprint – Ethiraj College Freshers Meet 

Inter Department 

Third 

2019-2022 

25 

G.Revathi 

Long Jump – Ethiraj College Freshers Meet 

Inter Department 

Second 

2019-2022 

26 

G.Revathi 

4 X 100 mts Relay – Ethiraj College Freshers Meet 

Inter Department 

First 

2019-2022 

27 

R.Priyadharshini 

1000 mts Sprint – Ethiraj College Freshers Meet 

Inter Department 

Second 

2019-2022 

28 

R.Priyadharshini 

Shotput – Ethiraj College Freshers Meet 

Inter Department 

Third 

2019-2022 

29 

R.Priyadharshini 

Long Jump – Ethiraj College Freshers Meet 

Inter Department 

Third 

2019-2022 

30 

R.Priyadharshini 

4 X 100 mts Relay – Ethiraj College Freshers Meet 

Inter Department 

First 

2019-2022 

31 

Preethi.S 

Volley Ball – Erode Volleyball Match 

State 

Third 

2018-2021 

32 

Preethi.S 

Volley Ball – Thiruchakodu Volleyball Match 

State 

First 

2018-2021 

33 

Preethi.S 

Volley Ball – Thiruchakodu Volleyball Match 

State 

First 

2018-2021 

34 

Preethi.S 

Volley Ball – WOMEN’S CHRISTIAN COLLEGE Tournament 

Inter Collegiate 

First 

2018-2021 

35 

Sharulatha Tayar.A 

Weight Lifting – State Weigh Lighting Championship 

State 

First 

2018-2021 

36 

Sharulatha Tayar.A 

Shotput – Ethiraj College Freshers Meet 

Inter Department 

First 

2018-2021 

37 

Sharulatha Tayar.A 

Dicuss Throw – Ethiraj College Freshers Meet 

Inter Department 

First 

2018-2021 

38 

Ann Sony Varghese 

Basket Ball – Ethiraj College Inter Department Competition 

Inter Department 

Third 

2018-2021 

39 

Preethi.S 

Volley Ball 

National 

Fourth 

2018-2021 

40 

Preethi.S 

Volley Ball 

State 

Third 

2018-2021 

41 

Preethi.S 

Volley Ball 

State 

Third 

2018-2021 

42 

Preethi.S 

Volley Ball 

State 

Third 

2018-2021 

43 

Preethi.S 

Volley Ball 

State 

Second 

2018-2021 

44 

Preethi.S 

Volley Ball 

State 

Second 

2018-2021 

45 

Egnesh.I 

10000 mts – Tamilnadu State Senior Athletics Championship 

State 

First 

2018-2020 

46 

Egnesh.I 

10 kms run – Dream Runners Marathon 

State 

Second 

2018-2020 

47 

Egnesh.I 

6 kms run – University Cross Country Race 

University 

First 

2018-2020 

48 

Egnesh.I 

10000 mts – A.L. Mudaliar Athletics Championship 

University 

First 

2018-2020 

49 

Egnesh.I 

5000 mts – A.L. Mudaliar Athletics Championship 

University 

Third 

2018-2020 

50 

Egnesh.I 

5000 mts – Tamilnadu Inter University Competition 

University 

First 

2018-2020 

51 

Aswathy.S 

Throwball – Junior State Throwball Championship 

State 

Second 

2017-2020 

52 

Aswathy.S 

Throwball – Junior State Throwball Championship 

State 

Third 

2017-2020 

53 

Aswathy.S 

Throwball – Independence Cup Tournament 

State 

Second 

2017-2020 

54 

Aswathy.S 

Throwball – Senior State Throwball Championship 

State 

Second 

2017-2020 

55 

Aswathy.S 

Throwball – GMC Tournament 

District 

Second 

2017-2020 

56 

Aswathy.S 

Throwball – WOMEN’S CHRISTIAN COLLEGE Tournament 

Inter Collegiate 

Second 

2017-2020 

57 

Aswathy.S 

Throwball – WOMEN’S CHRISTIAN COLLEGE Tournament 

Inter Collegiate 

Second 

2017-2020 

58 

Aswathy.S 

Throwball – Pegasus 2018 

Inter Collegiate 

First 

2017-2020 

59 

Anjana.V 

Floor Ball Hockey – Chennai Association 

District 

First 

2017-2020 

60 

Anjana.V 

Hockey – Buck Memorial Sports Festival 

Inter Collegiate 

First 

2017-2020 

61 

Shanthini.P.H. 

Hockey – Women’s League 

State 

Second 

2017-2020 

62 

Shanthini.P.H. 

Hockey – Buck Memorial Sports Festival 

Inter Collegiate 

First 

2017-2020 

63 

Monica.M 

Basket Ball – Juniors State Championship 

State 

First 

2017-2020 

64 

Monica.M 

Basket Ball – Chief Minister Trophy 

State 

Second 

2017-2020 

65 

Monica.M 

Basket Ball – Junior State Championship 

State 

Third 

2017-2020 

66 

Monica.M 

Basket Ball – Viruthunagar State Championship 

State 

Second 

2017-2020 

67 

Monica.M 

Basket Ball – All India University Tournament 

University 

Third 

2017-2020 

68 

Monica.M 

Basket Ball – SRM University Tournament 

Inter Collegiate 

First 

2017-2020 

69 

Priyanka Bista 

Hockey – Zonal and Inter Zone Hockey Tournament 

Zonal 

Second 

2017-2019 

70 

Priyanka Bista 

Hockey – Chennai Hockey Tournament 

District 

First 

2017-2019 

71 

Priyanka Bista 

Hockey – Buck Memorial Sports Festival 

Inter Collegiate 

First 

2017-2019 

72 

Saranya.V 

Wushu – 4th Chennai District Wushu Championship 

District 

Gold 

2016-2019 

73 

Saranya.V 

Wushu – 13th Tamilnadu State Junior and Senior Championship 

State 

Gold 

2016-2019 

74 

Saranya.V 

Wushu – 14th Junior and Senior State Wushu Championship 

State 

Gold 

2016-2019 

75 

Saranya.V 

Wushu – Inter College State Level Tournament 

State 

Gold 

2016-2019 

76 

Saranya.V 

Wushu – Chennai District Wushu Championship 

State 

Gold 

2016-2019 

77 

Sandhiya.J 

Ball Badminton – Junior Event of Chennai District Championship 

District 

First 

2016-2019 

78 

Sandhiya.J 

Ball Badminton – Buck Memorial Sports Festival 

Inter Collegiate 

First 

2016-2019 

79 

Sandhiya.J 

Ball Badminton – WOMEN’S CHRISTIAN COLLEGE Tournament 

Inter Collegiate 

First 

2016-2019 

80 

Vishwa Priya R.V 

400 mts Hurdles – 77th All India Inter University National Athletics Championship 

Nationals 

Silver 

2016-2018 

81 

Vishwa Priya R.V 

400 mts Hurdles – All India Inter University National Athletics Championship 

Nationals 

Silver 

2016-2018 

82 

Vishwa Priya R.V 

400 mts Hurdles – 1st Arise Steel State Athletics Meet 

State 

Gold 

2016-2018 

83 

Vishwa Priya R.V 

Medley Relay – 1st Arise Steel State Athletics Meet 

State 

Gold 

2016-2018 

84 

Vishwa Priya R.V 

400 mts Hurdles – 90th Tamilnadu Senior State Athletics Championship 

State 

Gold 

2016-2018 

85 

Vishwa Priya R.V 

400 mts Sprint – Lava Chennai District Athletics Championship 

District 

Silver 

2016-2018 

86 

Vishwa Priya R.V 

400 mts Hurdles – Lava Chennai District Athletics Championship 

District 

Bronze 

2016-2018 

87 

Vishwa Priya R.V 

150 mts Sprint – Lava Chennai District Athletics Championship 

District 

Gold 

2016-2018 

88 

Vishwa Priya R.V 

300 mts Sprint – Lava Chennai District Athletics Championship 

District 

Silver 

2016-2018 

89 

Vishwa Priya R.V 

Medley Relay – Lava Chennai District Athletics Championship 

District 

Bronze 

2016-2018 

90 

Vishwa Priya R.V 

300 mts Hurdles – Lava Chennai District Athletics Championship 

District 

Gold 

2016-2018 

91 

Vishwa Priya R.V 

800 mts Sprint – Lava Chennai District Athletics Championship 

District 

Gold 

2016-2018 

92 

Vishwa Priya R.V 

4 X 100 mts Relay – Lava Chennai District Athletics Championship 

District 

Gold 

2016-2018 

93 

Vishwa Priya R.V 

400 mts Hurdles – A.L. Mudaliar Athletics Championship 

University 

Gold (Record) 

2016-2018 

94 

Vishwa Priya R.V 

400 mts Sprint – A.L. Mudaliar Athletics Championship 

University 

Silver 

2016-2018 

95 

Vishwa Priya R.V 

4 X 100 mts Relay – A.L. Mudaliar Athletics Championship 

University 

Silver 

2016-2018 

96 

Vishwa Priya R.V 

400 mts Hurdles – A.L. Mudaliar Athletics Championship 

University 

Gold 

2016-2018 

97 

Vishwa Priya R.V 

400 mts Sprint – A.L. Mudaliar Athletics Championship 

University 

Bronze 

2016-2018 

98 

Vishwa Priya R.V 

4 X 100 mts Relay – A.L. Mudaliar Athletics Championship 

University 

Silver 

2016-2018 

 

99 

Vishwa Priya R.V 

400 mts Hurdles – 4th Annai Violet College Meet 

Inter Collegiate 

Gold 

2016-2018 

100 

Sadana 

Fencing – Junior Fencing Championship 

State 

Gold 

2015-2018 

101 

Sadana 

Fencing – Senior Fencing Championship 

State 

Bronze 

2015-2018 

102 

Sadana 

Fencing – Junior Fencing Championship 

State 

Gold 

2015-2018 

103 

Sadana 

Kho – Kho – Inter College State Level 

State 

Third 

2015-2018 

ETHIRAJ COLLEGE FOR WOMEN

ADDRESS
70, Ethiraj Salai, Egmore,Chennai 600008, Tamilnadu, India

PHONE
+(91)-44-28279189

EMAIL
principal@ethirajcollege.edu.in

On smaller computer screens website is better viewed at 75% zoom