Select Page

DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS ECONOMICS

SELF SUPPORTING

COURSES OFFERED

UG COURSES

B.A Business Economics

DOWNLOAD SYLLABUS

U.G.

 

 

Sanctioned Strength: 70
Eligibility Criteria: Candidates who have passed in +2 Board exams with Commerce / Business Studies / Humanities / Science are eligible to apply.

PLACEMENT ACTIVITIES

S.No.

Year

Number of students Registered

Number of students selected

1

2014-2015

31

4

2

2015-2016

23

7

3

2016-2107

24

page1image3913708704

2

4

2017-2018

19

1

page1image3913719104

5

2018-2019

18

6

2019-2020

15

1

STUDENT ACHEIVEMENTS

Sports /Cultural Events Achievement of Students

SPORTS ACHIEVEMENT

ACHIEVEMENTS

S No

Name of the Student

Year & Batch

Event

Place

Organization /Institution

National Level/Internati onal Level/State Level

2014-2015

1

Aarthi M

III 2012-2015

All India One Lakh Tournament- Womens Doubles

Winner

Raipur

National

All India Tennis Tournament- Womens Singles

Winner

page1image3913556160

Trivandrum

page1image3913559120

National

2015-2016

2

Gayathri R

I 2015-2018

Freshers Meet- 3000 mts & Annual Sports Meet- 5000mts

page1image3913509744 page1image3913510256

I

Ethiraj College for Women

College Level

3

Pooja A R

II 2014-2017

CM Trophy

I

page1image3912203056

Ethiraj College for Women

page1image3912207120

2016-2017

1

Benitta R

I 2016-2019

Ball badminton- VASPO National Buck Tournament

I

Madras University

National

2

Kaviarasi V

III 2014-2017

Carrom

page1image3912031488 page1image3912028432

I

Ethiraj College for Women

College Level

2017-2018

1

V.Keerthana

I 2017-2020

Long Jump & 4*100 relay

I

Ethiraj College for Women

College Level

2

Sowmya S V

I 2017-2020

4*100 relay

I

Ethiraj College for Women

College Level

3

Marian Malvika Devotta

I 2017-2020

4*100 relay

I

Ethiraj College for Women

College Level

4

Sameeha Pudipeddi

I 2017-2020

4*100 relay

I

Ethiraj College for Women

College Level

5

Benitta R

II 2016-2019

Ball Badminton

I

page2image3917240480

St. Joseph & Madras University

page2image3917184352

State Level

6

Gayathri R

III 2015-2018

South Zone Atheletic meet

One Gold Medal & Silver Medal

Vishakhapattin am

page2image3917206368

District & State

2018-2019

1

Benita R

III 2016-2019

Ball Badminton

page2image3917433600 page2image3917433792

I

page2image3917436208 page2image3917432368

WCC, SRM University & YMCA

2

Ritika K

II 2018-2021

Ball Badminton Singles

I

Trends Badminton Academy, Stop & Place Badminton Academy & Advanced Mixed Doubles Tournament

Cultural Achievements

S No

Name of the Student

Year & Batch

Event

Place

Organization /Institution

2014-2015

1

Monaja Jawahar

I 2014-2017

Classical Dance

I

IIT Sarang

Aarambh Classical Duo

I

Ethiraj College for Women

2

Divya Akilan

page3image3914130672

I 2014-2017

Western Acapella

I

Stella Marys College, Chennai

3

Shruthi Ramanarayanan

I 2014-2017

Maithri Classical Duo

I

Ethiraj College for Women

4

Zoha Sanofer

III 2012-2015

Maithri Photography

I

Ethiraj College for Women

5

Nailey Saleem

III 2012-2015

Maithri Junk Art

I

Ethiraj College for Women

6

Nandhini Sundar

III 2012-2015

Rhapsody-Tatoo Design

I

page3image3912105840

College

7

Anagha Siby

III 2012-2015

page3image3912149264

Maithri Junk Art

page3image3912155792 page3image3912156608

I

Ethiraj College for Women

2015-2016

1

Monaja Jawahar

II 2014-2017

page3image3912054368

Bharathanatiyam- Solo

page3image3912055392

I

IIT Sarang

Classical Solo

I

Ethiraj College for Women

2

Deepika Jayakumar

I 2015-2018

Dhaksha-Line area & Contingent Drill

page3image3912089952 page3image3912087808

I

NCC

3

page3image3911804592 page3image3912090544 page3image3911805776 page3image3911805968 page3image3911806800 page3image3911807056 page3image3911807824 page3image3911808080 page3image3911808976 page3image3911809232

Shifa Sajna S U

I 2015-2018

page3image3911815648 page3image3911816896 page3image3911817536 page3image3911818112 page3image3911818752

page3image3911822080

Street Play

I

IIT Sarang

Street Play

page3image3911834800 page3image3911832720

I

page3image3911834352 page3image3911835552

Techofes

Adzap

I

Techofes & Anna University

Variety

page3image3914112560 page3image3914051072

I

page3image3914052544 page3image3914119936

Hindustan College

Adzap & Variety

I

page3image3914215712 page3image3914147088

Madras Christian College

Variety & Adzap

I

Madras Institute of technology

2016-2017

1

Namratha.S Aravindhan

I 2016-2019

Light Music, Western Music & 60 Seconds To Fame
Light Music Western Solo

I

I I

Ethiraj College for Women

SAARANG IIT

2

Pranathi Hamsa

2017-2018

1

Abirami

I 2017-2020

60 seconds to fame

I

Ethiraj College for Women

2

Neha Ramesh

I 2017-2020

Shipwreck

I

Ethiraj College for Women

3

Viswathika K

I 2017-2020

page4image3917679040

Dhaksha -Cross Country

I

NCC

4

Pooja R

I 2017-2020

Story Writting

I

Dr.A.P.J.Abdul Kalam International Foundation

5

Aishwarya S N

page4image3918023840

II 2016-2019

page4image3918026176

Story Writing & poetry Writting

I

Ethiraj College for Women

6

Harshitha Gwalini

II 2016-2019

Stall Exhibition & 6 words story writting

I

Ethiraj College for Women

7

Surubhi Mehta

page4image3918065920

II 2016-2019

Apparel Designing

I

Ethiraj College for Women

8

Neha M

page4image3918082928

II 2016-2019

page4image3918087168

Adaptune

I

DG Vaishnav College

9

Lichika

II 2016-2019

page4image3918107296

Adaptune

I

Ethiraj College for Women

10

page4image3918117328 page4image3918117520

Namratha A S

II 2016-2019

page4image3918119552

Acapella

I

NIT Trichy

60 seconds to fame

page4image3918138752 page4image3918140272

I

page4image3918138128 page4image3918140656

Ethiraj College for Women

11

Mansi

II 2016-2019

Poetry writting

I

Ethiraj College for Women

12

Ankitha Ramesh

III 2015-2018

Treasure Hunt

page4image3918179568 page4image3918177168

I

page4image3918180608 page4image3918182032

Loyola College

13

Roopa Julieana M

III 2015-2018

Treasure Hunt

I

Loyola College

2018-19

1

Amanda B’ Vera

I 2018-2021

Debate

page4image3918220528 page4image3918224288

I

Ethiraj College for Women

2

Aarthi R

I 2018-2021

Meme Creation

I

TN Food Safety Department

3

Ritika K

I 2018-2021

Dance

I

CADO, Guru Nanak College

4

Abirami

II 2017-2020

Western Music

I

Ethiraj College for Women

5

Neeraja

II 2017-2020

Essay Writing

I

TN Food Safety Department

6

Lavanya A

II 2017-2020

Western Music

I

Ethiraj College for Women

7

V Keerthana

II 2017-2020

Treasure Hunt

I

RRC Aids Weak

8

Sharmila G

II 2017-2020

Debate

I

Ethiraj College for Women

9

Keerthana R

II 2017-2020

Treasure Hunt

I

RRC Aids Weak

10

Mirra Mari

page5image3916052272

II 2017-2020

Treasure Hunt

I

RRC Aids Weak

page5image3916067904

11

Namratha A S, Radhu Gopinath, Pranathi Hamsa, Bavatharinee M K & Martina Princy

III 2016-2019

Western Music

I

Ethiraj College for Women

12

Benita R, Harshita B,

III 2016-2019

page5image3916101696

Poster Making

page5image3916104720 page5image3916105856

I

Ethiraj College for Women

13

Christina Preethi D, Sakthi Priya, Ruhi Rameem, Neelu Jain, Raazia Fathima & Nasiha Shirin

III 2016-2019

Eco Bazaar

I

Ethiraj College for Women

14

Aishwarya S N

page5image3916143424

III 2016-2019

Quiz
& Shipwreck

I

page5image3916153424 page5image3916154656

Nazareth College & SIET college

Namratha A S was awarded the ‘Maithri 2018’ title of Miss.Ganapriya. Other achievements

S No

Name of the Student

page5image3916180256

Year & Batch

page5image3916181392

Place & Event

Organization /Institution

1

Shruthi Ramanarayanan

I 2014-2017

Young Star Award

Chennai Towers

2

Aarthi M

III 2012-2015

All India Rank 22

Sports-Tennis

3

Gayathri R

I 2015-2018

Tobacco Free India Marathon-16kms

4

Monaja Jawahar

II 2014-2017

Shanmuganandha Academy Dance Scholarship

Cultural

5

Dhivya Akilan

page6image3813524048

II 2014-2017

page6image3813480608

Summer Business Scholars Program

Chicago Booth School of Business

6

Subbulakshmi S

III 2015-2018

Best Entrepreneur- E Cell

Ethiraj College for Women

7

Krithika Ravishankar

III 2015-2018

page6image3813188208 page6image3813515824

Union medal for Proficiency

page6image3915568400

page6image3915569824

Ethiraj College for Women

Summer School Course

page6image3813576192

London School of Economics and Political Science

2018-19

1

Ashwitha Jaganath

page6image3813498496

III 2016-2019

page6image3813448944

page6image3915576336

Japanese Language Teacher

page6image3813500544

Hayakawa Japanese Language School & Cultural Centre

2

Pranathi Hamsa

III 2016-2019

page6image3915621168

Best Joint Association Secretary Award

page6image3813454592

Ethiraj College Union 2000-2001

3

Namratha S

III 2016-2019

Play back Singer- Ponapokkil & Kadhalaada Reprise

Theatre Actor

Tamil Movie

22nd Pantomime “Star Wars”

4

Bavatharinee K

III 2016-2019

page6image3912133568

Korean Translator

Hyundai & Plan International

5

Neha M

III 2016-2019

page6image3911706880

Beauty Queen

Face of Chennai 2018, Iris Events

FACULTY PROFILE

Mrs. C. Vaishnavi

Qualification:M.A, M.Phil, B.Ed, SET.

Designation :Assistant Professor And Head

Years Of Experience :UG : 12 Years And 11 Months

Area Of Specialization :Micro Economics, Macro Economics, Indian Economy, International Economics.

Email ID:[email protected]

Dr .C. Sunita,

Qualification:M.A, M.Phil, Ph.D.,SET

Designation :Assistant Professor

Years Of Experience :UG :10 Years And 11 Months

Area Of Specialization :Monetary Economics, Fiscal Economics, Micro Economics.

Email ID:

Dr. M. Hima Bindu

Qualification:M.A., M.Phil., Ph.D.

Designation :Assistant Professor

Years Of Experience :UG :6 Years And 7 Months

Area Of Specialization :Statistics, Econometrics, Micro Economics.

Email ID:[email protected]

Dr. P.S. Vijaya Lakshmi

Qualification:M.A., M.Phil., Ph.D., B.L

Designation :Assistant Professor

Years Of Experience :UG : 2 Years And 11 Months

Other Institutional Experience :UG :7 Years & PG – 10 Years

Area Of Specialization :Business Economics, Micro Economics & International Economics.

Email ID:

Mrs. M.Suganthi

Qualification:M.A., M.Phil., SLET

Designation :Assistant Professor

Years Of Experience :UG : 2 Years And 11 Months

Other Institutional Experience :UG :10 Years PG: 3 Years

Area Of Specialization :Micro Economics, Statistics, Mathematics For Business Economics.

Email ID:

RESEARCH ACTIVITIES

Research Papers Presented and Published by Students

S No

Name of the Student

Title

International Conference

page1image3920671680

Institution

2017-18

1

Pooja Devaraj

Global Economic Crisis

International Conference on Development Economics

page1image3920692080

Ethiraj College for Women

2018-19

page1image3920758640

1

Sivakami B U

i) E Recruitment in Indian SME sector

ii) Awareness on Cyber Security and Legalities among online App users in Chennai

i)International Conference on Implementation Strategies for Sustainable Innovation

ii)International Conference

page1image3920788608

i)DG Vaishnav College

ii)Shri Prince Venkateshwara College

Papers Presented and Published by Faculties

S.No.

Name of the Faculty

Name of the Conference

Organiser

Resource Person/ Chairperson/ Co- Chairperson

Year& Venue

Mrs.C. VAISHNAVI

National Conference on Economic Development of Tamil Nadu- A Long Term Study since 1950s

Tamil Nadu Economic Association

Co-Chair-person for a session in TNEA Conference

19th Oct. 2015, Ethiraj College for Women (Autonomous), Chennai

National Conference on

PG & Research Department of Economics and Department of Business Economics in collaboration with IEA & TNEA

Co-Chair-person for a session in IEA & TNEA Conference

Ethiraj College for Women (Autonomous), Chennai

Sep 2018

page2image3923193152 page2image3923193408

Dr.C.SUNITA

National Conference on Economic Development of Tamil Nadu- A Long Term Study since 1950s

page2image3923208176

page2image3911499376

Tamil Nadu Economic Association

Co-Chair-person for a session in TNEA Conference

19th Oct. 2015, Ethiraj College for Women (Autonomous), Chennai

PG & Research Department of Economics and Department of Business Economics in collaboration with IEA & TNEA

Co-Chair-person for a session in IEA & TNEA Conference

Ethiraj College for Women (Autonomous), Chennai

Sep 2018

Citizen Consumer Club – District Award 2017-18

Department of Civil Supplies and Consumer Protection, Chennai South District

Faculty Co-ordinator

Ethiraj College for Women (Autonomous), Chennai

2017-18

Dr.P.S.VIJAYA LAKSHMI

National Conference on
PG & Research Department of Economics and Department of Business Economics in collaboration with IEA & TNEA, Ethiraj College for Women

page3image3919925584

PG & Research Department of Economics and Department of Business Economics in collaboration with IEA & TNEA

Co-Chair-person for a session in IEA & TNEA Conference

Ethiraj College for Women (Autonomous), Chennai

Sep 2018

2015-2016

Sl.No.

Name of the Faculty

Conference

Seminar

International

page3image3919875760

National

International

page3image3919958352

National

1

Mrs.C.Vaishnavi

1

page3image3920157200

1

page3image3920158400

page3image3920162240page3image3920153456

2

Dr.C.Sunita

1

1

3

Dr.Sudha

2

page3image3920178992

page3image3920179856

1

page3image3920186752

page3image3920188112

4

2016-2017

Sl.No.

Name of the Faculty

Conference

Seminar

page3image3920211184

Seminar

page3image3920213840

International

page3image3920218544

National

International

National

1

Mrs.C.Vaishnavi

5

1

2

Dr.C.Sunita

6

3

Dr.M.HimaBindu

3

4

Mrs.R.Deepika

2

5

Ms.M.Suganthi

1

6

Dr.S.Sudha

1

1

7

Ms.R.Mythili

1

2017-2018

Sl.No.

Name of the Faculty

Conference

Seminar

Seminar

page4image3921307808

International

page4image3921313968

National

International

National

1

Mrs.C.Vaishnavi

1

page4image3921331232

1

1

page4image3921336896

2

Dr.C.Sunita

1

1

3

Dr.M.HimaBindu

1

page4image3921357968 page4image3921361072

4

Dr.P.S.Vijayalakshmi

2

page4image3921369184

page4image3921371376

5

Ms.R.Deepika

1

6

Ms.M.Suganthi

2

page4image3920395520page4image3920392416 page4image3920400160page4image3920398624

7

Dr.S.Sudha

5

page4image3920412976

page4image3920412512

1

2018-2019

Sl.No.

page4image3920418544 page4image3920418736

Name of the Faculty

page4image3918897824

Conference

page4image3919011824

page4image3918991488

Seminar

page4image3919003952

Seminar

International

National

International

National

1

Mrs.C.Vaishnavi

page4image3923384176

1

page4image3923746560

2

Dr.C.Sunita

page4image3923730896 page4image3923493184

page4image3923547632

1

page4image3923546736

3

Dr.M.HimaBindu

page4image3923739296

1

page4image3923740912

4

Dr.P.S.Vijaya Lakshmi

1

2

5

Ms.R.Deepika

page4image3923604736

1

page4image3923656624

page4image3923438736page4image3923436320

6

Ms.M.Suganthi

1

1

7

Dr.S.Sudha

2

page4image3923660688

1

page4image3923502944

2019-2020

Sl.No.

Name of the Faculty

Conference

Seminar

page5image3921700960

Seminar

International

National

International

National

1

Mrs.C.Vaishnavi

1

1

page5image3921725936

page5image3921729184

2

Dr.C.Sunita

1

1

3

Dr.M.HimaBindu

1

1

page5image3921754560

page5image3921757808

4

Dr.P.S.Vijaya Lakshmi

2

5

Ms.R.Deepika

1

6

Ms.M.Suganthi

2

page5image3921798736 page5image3921687488

7

Dr.S.Sudha

3

8

Ms.R.Mythili

page5image3922164448

1

page5image3922164224page5image3922167536 page5image3922171920

ABOUT US

The Department of Economics, Self-Supporting started in the year 1991. The requirements of a highly complex financial, banking and industrial world in the new millennium led to the transformation of the course to Bachelors Programme in Business Economics in the year 2005. This course imparts economic principles clubbed with business analytical skills.

The underlying principle of B. A. Business Economics course is designed to equip students with the capability to understand and handle the dynamics of economics and business world. The specialisation in Business Economics is organized comprising of topics relating to economics, quantitative techniques and business.

The papers are designed to include more recent changes and developments in the concerned subjects. The core economics papers have been formulated, wherein a broad idea of microeconomic and macroeconomic concepts and theories are introduced. The quantitative technique component of the course is designed to equip students with the essential tools for business and economic analysis. The course provides an exposure to the students in the areas of finance, marketing and organizational behaviour within which business operates. Thus, a fine balance has been maintained between economic theory and business component. The programme intends to develop theoretical and analytical skills of the students so that they may be absorbed in the corporate world or be able to pursue higher studies at the masters’ level in Business Economics and Economics.

Summer internship is also strength for the department as the students get a feel of the corporate world. Students pursue internships in companies during the summer and this has been found to be the most enriching experience for them as they get to see the real corporate world and they also learn a lot by working with senior people who train them during the entire period. They get to work on live projects and are able to learn a lot by practical experience. They become more focused and as a result of which they work with a more professional approach.

 

SEMINAR AND WORKSHOPS

SEMINARS/SYMPOSIUM/WORKSHOPS

2014-2015

State Level Symposium on Gender Economics- Challenges & Strategies on 4th Sep 2014

Technical Session I: Dr. M. Manimegalai, Director & Head, Department of Women’s Studies, Former Professor of Economics, Bharathidasan University, Trichy

Technical Session II: Dr. Zenetta Rosaline, Professor & Director Centre for Women’s Studies Bharatiar University, Coimbatore.

Panel Discussion– Ms. Aroma Singh Thakur, Deputy Chief Security commissioner, Southern Railway, Chennai. Professor Dr. Rameeza Rasheed, Reeder in Economics JBAS College, Chennai. Tmt. S. Radha, Senior Public Prosecutor, Special Crime Branch, Central Bureau of Investigation, Chennai. Dr. Kamalaveni, Department of Women’s studies, Bharathiar University, Coimbatore.

  •   Symposium on “Voice of Farmers”on 2nd Feb 2015

  •   Know your Economy on 5th Feb 2015

  •   Youth Economic Society on 17th Feb 2015

  •   ECOLADES on stage and off stage association events

  •   CREVENTO’15’ part of the curriculum event management was conducted on

    march 4th 2015 and the special address was given by Mrs.Latha A Krishna, event manager, Virgo events, Chennai

    2015-2016

  •   Prof .Tmt.K. Vasanthi Devi Endowment Lecture by Mr.Rajesh, Reliance Retail, TCS India on 12/08/2015

  •   Prof. Tmt. Yasodha Shanmugasundaram Endowment Lecture by Mr. Ponraj, Scientific and Advisor to the Late President of India Dr.A.P.J.Abdul Kalam

  •   National Conference in Collaborate with TNEA on 19th Oct 2016

  •   Silver Jubilee Celebrations on 16th Feb 2016 by Dr. Shri.M. Radhakrishnan Pillai,

    Founder-Director of Chanakya Institute of public Leadership, Mumbai

    2016-2017

  •   Prof .Tmt.K. Vasanthi Devi Endowment Lecture on “Where does India stand After 70 Years of Independence” on 27th August 2016 by Mrs. Vahidha Nizim, National Secretary, AITUC, Convenor, All India Working Women Forum.

  •   Workshop on Stress Management on 12th Sep 2016 by Dr. Lakshmi T Rajan, Psychotherapist & Counselor Masterminds, Dr.K.B.Edison, Founder, Edi Builders, Dr.Viji Swaminathan, Counselor & Director, Woodpecker & Dr. Mini Rao, Psychotherapist & Counselor.

  •   Prof. Tmt. Yasodha Shanmugasundaram Endowment Lecture on Recent Developments in Indian monetary policy on 16th Dec 2016.

  •   Know Your Economy on 6th Jan 2017

  •   International Conference on Development Economics on 16th & 17th Feb 2017

    Resource Persons and Sessions:

    Inagural Programme:

  •   Prof. S. Nakkiran, Ambo University, Ethiopia

  •   Dr. Anil Kumar Thakur, General Secretary, IEA

  •   Dr. Ruth Kattumuri, Co-Director India Observatory Associate, London School of

    Economics, UK

  •   Mr. C. Sai Lokesh, IIM, Lucknow, Integrated Finance of analytics Professional, Paypal,

    Singapore

    Special Lecture Delivered by:

  •   Dr. K. Amirthalingam, Professor in Economics, University of Colombo, Srilanka

  •   Dr. T. Velnampy, Dean, University of Jaffna, Srilanka

    Technical Session I:

  •   Prof. Kamaiah, Dean, School of Economics, University of Hyderabad

  •   Dr. N. Palani Raj, Associate Professor, Pachaiyappa College for Men

    Technical Session II:

  •   Dr. M. Ramachandran, Registrar, Professor & Head, Department of Economics, Pondichery University

  •   Dr. P. Anbalagan, Associate Professor, Department of Economics, Presidency College, Chennai

    Technical Session III:

  •   Dr. Bhuden Kumar Saikia, Head, Department of Economics, Morigon College

  •   Dr. K. Ramesh, Associate Professor, Department of Economics, Presidency College,

    Chennai

    Technical Session IV:

  •   Dr. B. Mathavan, Professor & Head, Department of Economics, Annamalai University, Chidambaram

  •   Dr. K. Malathy, Assistant Professor, Department of Economics, University of Madras Panel Discussion on Development Issues:

page2image3922675344

  •   Dr. Vargheese A. Manaloor, University of Alberta, Canada

  •   Dr. S. Ramaswamy, Professor & Head, Department of Economics, Gandhigram Rural

    University

  •   Prof. K. Shivasubramaniyan, Associate Professor, Institute of Development Studies

  •   Dr. A. Duraisamy, Associate Professor & Head, Madras Christian College

  •   Dr. G. Sathis Kumar, Faculty, Great Lakes Institute of Management

    Valedictory:

  •   Prof. Tmt. Yasodha Shanmugasundaram, Former Vice Chancellor, Mother Teressa Womens University

  •   Prof. Tapan Kumar Shandilya, President, IEA, Former Vice Chancellor, VKS University, Ara

  •   Dr. R. Karunakaran, Associate Professor, Department of Cooperatives, College of Business & Economics, Hawassa University, Ethiopia

ECOLADES on stage and off stage association events on 1st March 2017 2017-2018

  •   Prof.Tmt.K.Vasanthi Devi Endowment Lecture on 28th September 2017, by Dr. L.S.Ganesh, Professor, Department of management studies, Indian Institute of Technology, expressed his opinion regarding “Women and Water”.

  •   ‘Know Your Economy ‘test on 15th December 2017

  •   Dr.Tmt. Yasodha Shanmugasundaram Endowment Lecture on “Challenges to Global

    Economy in near future” on 18th December 2017 by Prof.Kishore G Kulkarni,

    Metropolitan State University of Denver, Metro State Denver, Department of Economics.

  •   State level Symposium on Demonetization in India on 31st Jan 2018 Resource Person

  •   Thiru.S.Nagarajan,General Secretary, All India Bank Officers Association

  •   Thiru.A.Bhaskar , Engineer, Central Public Works Department

  •   Thiru.G.Dhamanjayan, Indian Film Producer,Distributor, Founder-Dean of “BOFTA

    Film Institute “

  •   Thiru.PC.Balasubramanian, Writer, Executive Director and President , Matrix Business

    Services India Pvt .,Ltd

  •   Thiru.J.Murali, Charted Accountant, Chairman, GST Committee, Hindustan Chamber Of

    Commerce

  •   Thiru.N.Muthuraman, Co-Founder & Director, River Bridge Investment Advisors Pvt

    Ltd.

  •   Thiru.Elango Kallanai, Consultant Organic Farming & IT

page3image3924167296

  •   ECO-BAZAAR YOUTH ECONOMIC SOCIETY Annual event conducted on 7th September 2017.

  •   ECOLADES on stage and off stage association events on 20th September & 30th September 2017.

    2018-2019

  •   ECOLADES’18 on stage and off stage association events on 20TH August 2018

  •   Prof.Tmt.K.Vasanthi Devi Endowment Lecture on “Nature and Significance of health

    measurement” on 30th August 2018

  •   Dr.Tmt.Yasodha Shanmuganaram Endowment Lecture on “Tamil Nadu Economy &

    Government Finances” on 31st August 2018

  •   National Conference on Economic Development of India in Global Perspective in collaboration with Indian Economic Association And Tamil Nadu Economic Association on 27th & 28th September 2018

    Special Address by Dr.Anil Kumar Thakur, General Secretary and Treasurer, Indian Economic Association and Dr.B.Ramaswamy, Pro-Vice Chancellor, Oriental University & Professor R.Kanagaraj,Chairman, Jaya Group

    Chairperson Prof.Tapan Kr.Shandilya,Former President,IEA , Former Vice Chancellor Nalanda Open University.

    Special Lecture delivered by Dr.T.Ramasami, Former Secretary Indian Science and Technology

  •   National Symposium on Innovation Driven Inclusive Growth in India on 5th Feb 2019 Inaugural Address

    Dr. Vipin Kumar, Director and Chief Innovation Officer, National Innovation Foundation Ahmedabad, an Autonomous Body of Department of Science and Technology, Government of India.

    Technical Session: I

    Poverty Reduction and Job Creation in the Digital Economy By Dr. S. Chandrasekhar, Professor, Indira Gandhi Institute of Development Research [IGIDR], Mumbai

    Technical Session: II

page4image3919326864

Social Entrepreneurship and Innovation Ecosystems in India by Mr. Kumar Loganathan, Research Director, Muktha Laboratories Pvt Ltd (Muktha Foundations Group) Chennai, Research Head, The Elbow Engineers

Panel Discussion

Unleashing India’s Innovation: Towards E-Agriculture for Inclusion by Dr. Dayakar Rao B, Principal Scientist, Indian Institute of Millets Research, Hyderabad
Human Capital Development In The Digitalization Era by Dr. G. Ravi, Professor & Head, Department Of Economics, Annamalai University, Chidambaram

Overview of the Panel Discussion

Chairperson: Dr. Brinda Viswanathan, Associate Professor, Madras School of Economics (MSE), Chennai, India

ECO-BAZAAR’18 on 19th September 2018 organized by Youth Economic Society Know Your Economy test on 7th Feb 2019
CREVENTO’19, an annual event was organized with the theme “Live Well Laugh Often” on 19th March 2019

E-Commerce And Financial Inclusion by Rob Peck, Director Of Client Services, 03m

page5image3924942128

Directional Marketing

Cyber Security: Threat, Protection And Digital Rights by Dr. Harish Ramani, CEO & CTO, Tevel Cyber Corps Private Limited,Chennai

  

ETHIRAJ COLLEGE FOR WOMEN

ADDRESS
70, Ethiraj Salai, Egmore,Chennai 600008, Tamilnadu, India

PHONE
+(91)-44-28279189

EMAIL
[email protected]