Select Page

DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS ECONOMICS

SELF SUPPORTING

COURSES OFFERED

UG COURSES

B.A Business Economics

DOWNLOAD SYLLABUS

U.G.

 

 

Sanctioned Strength: 70
Eligibility Criteria: Candidates who have passed in +2 Board exams with Commerce / Business Studies / Humanities / Science are eligible to apply.

PLACEMENT ACTIVITIES

S.No.

Year

Number of students Registered

Number of students selected

1

2014-2015

31

4

2

2015-2016

23

7

3

2016-2107

24

page1image3913708704

2

4

2017-2018

19

1

page1image3913719104

5

2018-2019

18

6

2019-2020

15

1

STUDENT ACHEIVEMENTS

 Conference & Seminars attended by the Faculty

2016 – 2017

S.NO

NAME OF THE FACULTY

              CONFERENCE

International           National

              SEMINARS

International           National

1.

Mrs.C.Vaishnavi

5

1

2.

Dr.C.Sunita

6

3.

Dr.M.Hima Bindu

3

4.

Mrs. R.Deepika

2

5.

Mrs. M.Suganthi 

1

6.

Mrs.R.Mythili

1

7.

Dr.S.Sudha

1

1

 

2017– 2018

S.NO

NAME OF THE FACULTY

              CONFERENCE

International           National

SEMINARS

International           National  

1.

Mrs.C.Vaishnavi

1

1

2.

Dr.C.Sunita

1

1

3.

Dr.M.Hima Bindhu

1

4.

Dr.P.Vijayalakshmi

2

5.

Mrs. R.Deepika

1

6.

Mrs. M.Suganthi 

2

7.

Dr.S.Sudha

5

 

2018 -2019

S.NO

NAME OF THE FACULTY

                                                        CONFERENCE

                    International                                              National

1.

Mrs.C.Vaishnavi

1

2.

Dr.C.Sunita

1

3.

Dr.M.Hima Bindhu

1

4.

Dr.P.Vijayalakshmi

1

2

5.

Mrs. R.Deepika

1

6.

Mrs. M.Suganthi 

1

1

7.

Dr.S.Sudha

2

1

 

2019– 2020

S.NO

NAME OF THE FACULTY

                                          CONFERENCE

            International                                                 National

1.

Mrs.C.Vaishnavi

1

1

2.

Dr.C.Sunita

1

1

3.

Dr.M.Hima Bindhu

1

1

4.

Dr.P.Vijayalakshmi

2

5.

Mrs. R.Deepika

1

6.

Mrs. M.Suganthi 

2

7.

Mrs.R.Mythili

1

8.

Dr.S.Sudha

3

 

STUDENT ACTIVITIES

  • Students Achievement ( Academic,  Cultural Events, Sports and any other)

  •    Academic:

2016-17

Dhivya Akilan (Batch 2014-17) attended a three week Summer School Program, at the Chicago Booth School of Business

2017-2018

 

           KRITHIKA RAVISHANKAR

  • attended the Summer School Program in the London School of Economics

2018-2019: 

 

PAVITRA SUBRAMANIAN

  • completed the Summer Internship Program in Ernst & Young, Delhi

 

2019-2020:

NIL

 

Cultural Events

2016-17

S.SN Name Place Events College/Department
1. Neha Kumari I Prize Story (Hindi Association) Ethiraj College for Women
2. Aswitha Jagannath II Prize Quiz (French Association) Ethiraj College for Women
3. Aishwarya SN III Prize Hindi Recitation Competition Ethiraj College for Women
4. Neelu Jain I Prize Dumb Charades (Hindi Association) Ethiraj College for Women
5. Surbhi Mehta

I Prize

 

I Prize

 

I Prize

Sketching (Hindi Association)

Dumb Charades (Hindi Association)

Apparel Designing (Hindi Association)

Ethiraj College for Women
6. Mansi

I Prize

 

I Prize

Poem (Hindi Association)

Dumb Charades (Hindi Association)

Ethiraj College for Women
7. Mehaa V. Varyani

II Prize

 

I Prize

Quiz (French Culturals)

Bulls and Bears

Ethiraj College for Women

 

Loyola College

8. Krithika Ravishankar

I Prize

III Prize

III Prize

Word Play

Bulls and Bears

Paper Presentation (CCC Event)

Ethiraj College for Women

Loyola College

Ethiraj College for Women

9. Smrithi. K. B.

I Prize

III Prize

Word Play

Tamil Debate

Ethiraj College for Women

Madras University

10. Subbulakshmi. S III Prize Tamil Debate Madras University
11. Shreya Venkatesh I Prize Bulls and Bears Loyola College
12. Pooja Devaraj III Prize Bulls and Bears Loyola College
13. Bharathy Sethuraman II Prize Creative Writing Loyola College
14. Bavatharinee I Prize Light Music Ethiraj College for Women
15. Namratha S Aravindhan

I Prize

I Prize

I Prize

 

II Prize

I Prize

II Prize

I Prize

I Prize

I Prize

Light Music (Arambh)

Western Music (Arambh)

60 Seconds To Fame (Arambh)

Oppo Times Fresh Face

Solo Singing

Festember

Lightmusic (Saarang)

Western Solo

Finalist in Voice Hunt in Chennai Live

Ethiraj College for Women

 

PEMS NIT Trichy

IIT

Women’s Christian College

 

104.8 FM

16. Pranathi Hamsa

I prize

I prize

III prize

II Prize

Light Music (Arambh)

Western Music (Arambh)

Face Painting

Best Artist (Hostel Freshers Night)

Ethiraj College for Women

Ethiraj College for Women

17. Radhu Gopinath

I prize

I prize

III prize

I Prize

 

I Prize

Light Music (Arambh)

Western Music (Arambh)

Face Painting

Group Dance (Hostel Night)

Extempore in CCC Club

Ethiraj College for Women
18. Saloni. D. Jain

I prize

I prize

Light Music (Arambh)

Western Music (Arambh)

Ethiraj College for Women
19. Tharani Priya I prize Light Music (Arambh) Ethiraj College for Women
20. Martina Princy I prize Light Music (Aarambh) Ethiraj College for Women
21. Gayathri. N I prize Light Music (Aarambh) Ethiraj College for Women
22. Shreya Krishnan I Prize Solo Dance (Aarambh) Ethiraj College for Women
23. Preethi. K I Prize Western Music (Arambh) Ethiraj College for Women
24. Neha M II Prize Dance Competition Guru Nanak College
25. Bharathy Sethuraman II Prize Light Music Christ University
26. Sruthi R II Prize Karaoke (Maithri) Ethiraj College for Women
27. Monaja Jawahar

I Prize

I Prize

III Prize

I Prize

I Prize

I Prize

II Prize

II Prize

III Prize

II Prize

Eastern Solo Dance

Miss Festember

Face of Saarang

Classical Solo

Paper Presentation

Stress Interview

Treasure Hunt

Spell Bee

Jam

Debate

NIT Trichy

NIT Trichy

IIT Saarang

IIT Saarang

Women’s Christian College

Women’s Christian College

Loyola College

Loyola College

British Council

Madras University

 

CULTURAL EVENTS

2017-2018

S.No Name Place Events College/Department
1 Abirami 1st Place 60 seconds to fame

English Association,

Ethiraj College

2nd Place Light Music Maithri, Ethiraj College
2 Neha Ramesh 3rd Place NIT Debate Festember, NIT Tirichy
1st Place Shipwreck

Psychology Association,

Ethiraj College

1st Place Shipwreck

English Association,

Ethiraj College

3 S.Mridula 3rd Place Potpourri

French Association,

Ethiraj College

3rd Place Mime

French Association,

Ethiraj College

4 V.Keerthana 3rd Place Potpourri

French Association,

Ethiraj College

3rd Place Mime

French Association,

Ethiraj College

Consolation

prize

Stall exhibition

Citizen Consumer Club

(CCC), Ethiraj College

5 Anitha B 3rd Place Eco Baazar

Business Economics,

Ethiraj College

6 Sindhu M 3rd Place Eco Baazar

Business Economics,

Ethiraj College

7 Subasree C 3rd Place Eco Baazar

Business Economics,

Ethiraj College

8 Anjani R 3rd Place Eco Baazar

Business Economics,

Ethiraj College

9 Sharmadha N R 3rd Place Eco Baazar

Business Economics,

Ethiraj College

10 Sowmya R 2nd Place Eco Baazar

Business Economics,

Ethiraj College

11 Shreya G Ram 2nd Place Debate

Citizen Consumer Club

(CCC), Ethiraj College

12 Viswathika K 1st Place Cross Country Daksha , NCC
2nd Place Group Singing Daksha , NCC
13 Hrithika S 2nd Place Photography

Equilibrium, Loyola

College

14 Pooja.R 2nd Place Best Manager Zenith, Loyola College
2nd Place Mock Parliament Evince, WCC
1st Place Story Writing

Dr.A.P.J.Abdul Kalam

International Foundation

3rd Place Variety Stage KMC college
3rd Place Street Play IIT Saarang
15 Aarthi S 3rd Place Product Packaging

Trach Feis , SRM

Vadapalani

16 Keerthana R

Consolation

prize

Mystery Box

CND Association, Ethiraj

College

Consolation

prize

Stall exhibition

Citizen Consumer Club

(CCC), Ethiraj College

17 Mirra Mari A

Consolation

prize

Stall exhibition

Citizen Consumer Club

(CCC), Ethiraj College

18 Sorna Devi S

Consolation

prize

Stall exhibition

Citizen Consumer Club

(CCC), Ethiraj College

19 Sowmiya S V 3rd Place Variety Stage KMC college

 

Sno. Name Prize Events College/Department
1 Aishwarya. S.N. 1st Place Story Writing

Hindi Association,

Ethiraj College

1st Place Poetry Writing

Hindi Association,

Ethiraj College

3rd Place Potpourri Festeve, WCC
2nd Place Poetry Slam SIET College
3rd Place Pop Culture Quiz Stella Maris College
2nd Place 6 Words Story Writing

Bio-Chemistry Association, Ethiraj

College

2 Harshita Gwalini 1st Place 60 Seconds To Sell Enactus, Ethiraj college
2nd Place Pencil Art

Hindi Association,

Ethiraj College

1st Place Stall exhibition Prakriti , Ethiraj College
1st Place 6 Words Story Writing

Bio-Chemistry Association, Ethiraj

College

3 Neha Kumari 3rd Place Story Writing

Hindi Association,

Ethiraj College

4 Surbhi Mehta 1st Place Apparel Designing

Hindi Association,

Ethiraj College

5 Neha M 1st Place Adaptune

Hindi Association, DG

Vaishnav College

3rd Place Adaptune

Hindi Association,

Ethiraj College

6 Lichika 1st Place Adaptune

Hindi Association,

Ethiraj College

7 Prithi K 3rd Place Face Painting

French Association,

Ethiraj College

8 Christina Preethi D 3rd Place Face Painting

French Association,

Ethiraj College

2nd Place Face Painting

Citizen Consumer Club

(CCC), Ethiraj College

9 Ruhi Rameem 2nd Place Face Painting Citizen Consumer Club(CCC),
Ethiraj College
Radhu Gopinath 2nd Place Light Music Maithri, Ethiraj College
11 Bavatharinee.M.K 2nd Place Light Music Maithri, Ethiraj College
12 Namratha.A.S 1st Place Acapella Festember, NIT Trichy
2nd Place Light Music Maithri, Ethiraj College
2nd Place Acapella Patrician College
2nd Place Acapella Deep Woods, MCC
1st Place 60 Seconds To Fame

English Association,

Ethiraj College

13       R.Benita 3rd place Paper dressing

Rhapsody 18, Ethiraj

College

14 Shankari A 3rd place Paper dressing

Rhapsody 18, Ethiraj

College

15 Renuka Devi P 3rd place Paper dressing

Rhapsody 18, Ethiraj

College

16 Elakkiya E 3rd place Paper dressing

Rhapsody 18, Ethiraj

College

17 Mansi 1st Place Poetry Writing

Hindi Association,

Ethiraj College

 

S.No Name Prize Events College/Department
1

Bharathy Mythreyei

Sethuraman

2nd Place Light Music Maithri, Ethiraj College
2 Pooja Devaraj 2nd Place Mock Stock

Equilibrium, Loyola

College

2nd Place Light Music Maithri, Ethiraj College
3

Sabrina Augustus

Waples

2nd Place Light Music Maithri, Ethiraj College
4 Ankita Ramesh 1st Place Treasure Hunt

Equilibrium, Loyola

College

2nd Place Photography Maithri, Ethiraj College
5 Mehaa V Varyani 2nd Place Mock Stock

Equilibrium, Loyola

College

6

Krithika

Ravishankar

2nd Place Mock Stock

Equilibrium, Loyola

College

7 Aditi Raj Dua 2nd Place Treasure Hunt

Equilibrium, Loyola

College

8 Roopa Julieana M 2nd Place Light Music Maithri, Ethiraj College
1st Place Treasure Hunt

Equilibrium, Loyola

College

9 Shamira Simran 2nd Place Treasure Hunt

Equilibrium, Loyola

College

10 Shreiya Venkatesan

Consolation

prize

Essay Writing

Bhagwan Mahavir

Foundation

3rd Place ED Bazaar Stall BBM, Ethiraj College
11 Subbulakshmi S 3rd Place ED Bazaar Stall BBM, Ethiraj College
12 Pavithra P 3rd Place ED Bazaar Stall BBM, Ethiraj College

 

2018 -2019

S,NO Name Events Participated Places  Organisation/Institution/Department 
1 Namratha A.S  Light Music (group) II Maithri, Ethiraj College for Women 
Western Music (group) II Maithri, Ethiraj College for Women 
Carnatic Music  III Maithri, Ethiraj College for Women 
  “Miss Ganapriya” Maithri, Ethiraj College for Women 
Eco Bazaar  II Business Economics ,Ethiraj College for Women 
Light Music  II GSS Jain College 
2 Radhu Gopinath Light Music (group) II Maithri, Ethiraj College for Women 
Western Music (group) I Maithri, Ethiraj College for Women 
Eco Bazaar  II Business Economics ,Ethiraj College for Women 
3 Pranathi Hamsa  Light Music (group) II Maithri, Ethiraj College for Women 
Western Music (group) I Maithri, Ethiraj College for Women 
Eco Bazaar  II Business Economics ,Ethiraj College for Women 
4 Bavatharinee M.K  Light Music (group) II Maithri, Ethiraj College for Women 
Western Music (group) I Maithri, Ethiraj College for Women 
Eco Bazaar  II Business Economics ,Ethiraj College for Women 
5 Martina Princy  Western Music (group) I Maithri, Ethiraj College for Women 

2019-20

S.NO NAME NAME OF THE EVENT PLACE

INSTITUTION/

DEPARTMENT

1. Pavitra Subramanian Block and Tackle I Grandeur 2k19, Guru Nanak College
Debate I Athena, Ethiraj College for Women

 

1. Hrithika S. Debate II YES club, Ethiraj College for Women 31st Sep 2019
Photography II Loyola College 13th Feb 2019
2. Sameeha Pudipeddi Debate II YES club, Ethiraj College for Women 31st Sep 2019
Quiz Best Performer YES club, Ethiraj College for Women 17th July 2019
3. S. Mridula Potpourri III Chronicles, Ethiraj College for Women 27th Nov 2019
Quiz I YES club, Ethiraj College for Women 17th July 2019
4. Sreeshna V. S. Planning Forum I Ecolades, Ethiraj College for Women 13th Sep 2020
5. Sulokchana V. Planning Forum I Ecolades, Ethiraj College for Women 13th Sep 2020
6. Radhika Planning Forum I Ecolades, Ethiraj College for Women 13th Sep 2020
7. Nivedha S. Planning Forum I Ecolades, Ethiraj College for Women 13th Sep 2020
Treasure Hunt I RRC, Ethiraj College for Women
8. Sneha S. Planning Forum I Ecolades, Ethiraj College for Women 13th Sep 2020
Treasure Hunt I Numera, Ethiraj College for Women 14th Aug 2019
Quiz I YES club, Ethiraj College for Women 17th July 2019
Essay I YES Club, Ethiraj College for Women 31th Sep 2019
9. Manimeghalai N. Planning Forum I Ecolades, Ethiraj College for Women 13th Sep 2020
Treasure Hunt I Numera, Ethiraj College for Women 14th Aug 2019
10. Anitha Poster Making III CCC, Ethiraj College for Women 15th Oct 2019
Face Painting II Numera, Ethiraj College for Women 14th Aug 2019
11. Anjani R. Poster Making III CCC, Ethiraj College for Women 15th Oct 2019
Face Painting II Numera, Ethiraj College for Women 14th Aug 2019
12. Marian Malvika Devotta Potpourri III Chronicles, Ethiraj College for Women 27th Nov 2019
13. Neeraja B. Treasure Hunt I Financia, Ethiraj College for Women July 2019
Face of Chennai Semi Finals IRIS Events Aug 2019
Debate III & Overall performer YES club, Ethiraj College for Women 17th July 2019
Planning Forum I Economics, Ethiraj College for Women 13th Sep 2019
14. Sowmyaa S B Plan- MYRIAZ I Guru Nanak College 16th Sep 2019
JAM II Guru Nanak College 16th Sep 2019
Word Detective II ICAM, Loyola College
B Plan II DG College
Find Your Proverb II ICAM, Loyola College
Extempore II ICAM, Loyola College
Board Meeting II Loyola College
Elocution III Bhakthavatsalam College
Narrative Tale II Bhakthavatsalam College
Debate I Bhakthavatsalam College
Shipwreck I Bhakthavatsalam College
15. Nisha Elocution III Madras University
Business Plan I Guru Nanak
Myriaz JAM III Guru Nanak
Word Detective II Guru Nanak
Planning Forum I Ecolades, Ethiraj College for Women 13th Sep 2020
16. Bana Shankari Planning Forum I Ecolades, Ethiraj College for Women 13th Sep 2020
17. Sorna Devi Planning Forum I Ecolades, Ethiraj College for Women 13th Sep 2020
18. Aasha T. Planning Forum I Ecolades, Ethiraj College for Women 13th Sep 2020
19. Nandhini T. Planning Forum I Ecolades, Ethiraj College for Women 13th Sep 2020
20. Lakshya S. Planning Forum I Ecolades, Ethiraj College for Women 13th Sep 2020
21. Abirami B. Planning Forum I Ecolades, Ethiraj College for Women 13th Sep 2020
22. KartpagaShri R. Planning Forum I Ecolades, Ethiraj College for Women 13th Sep 2020
23. Lavanya A. Planning Forum I Ecolades, Ethiraj College for Women 13th Sep 2020
24. Pooja R. Planning Forum I Ecolades, Ethiraj College for Women 13th Sep 2020
25. Shalini S. Planning Forum I Ecolades, Ethiraj College for Women 13th Sep 2020
26. Sowmiya S. V. Planning Forum I Ecolades, Ethiraj College for Women 13th Sep 2020
27. Swetha J. Planning Forum I Ecolades, Ethiraj College for Women 13th Sep 2020

 

2020-2021

S.NO NAME OF THE STUDENT NAME OF THE EVENT PLACE INSTITUTION/ DEPARTMENT
1. S. Haripriya Painting I Ethiraj College For Women
Painting I Mylai Thiruvalluvar Sangam
Painting I National Bal Bhavan, New Delhi
Poster Making II Agni Seragugal, Hindustan College of Arts and Science
Painting II Drishya, Ethiraj College For Women
Drawing I Agni Seragugal, Hindustan College of Arts and Science
2. P. Hemalatha Porter Le Chapeau De Scientifique I Kshitij, Jain College For Women
3. A.G. Jeiveswapriyaa Advertisement Making II Satrangi, Ethiraj College For Women
4. Shraddhaa Ganapathy Iron Lady Trophy Season 3- Cricket VI Master Cricket Club, NA
5. Sherin Ashiqua Photography II Aarambh, Ethiraj College For Women

 

S.NO NAME OF THE STUDENT NAME OF THE EVENT PLACE INSTITUTION/ DEPARTMENT
1. Kavya Babu Essay Writing I Yuva Club, Ethiraj College For Women
2. G. V. M. Riti Photography I Maatram, Red Ribbon Club
III Numera, Ethiraj College For Women

 

S.NO NAME OF THE STUDENT NAME OF THE EVENT PLACE INSTITUTION/ DEPARTMENT
1. Pavitra Subramanian Potpourri I Maithri, Ethiraj College For Women
2. Pavitra Subramanian Debate I Maithri, Ethiraj College For Women
3. Pavitra Subramanian Miss Maithri Title Maithri, Ethiraj College For Women
4. Sruthi Krishnan. R Paper Presentation III National Level Student Paper Presentation Competition, M.O.P Vaishnav College For Women
5. Lakshmi Cherita Velugu Paper Presentation III National Level Student Paper Presentation Competition, M.O.P Vaishnav College For Women
6. Ritika Best Out of Waste III NCC, WCC
  • SPORTS

2016 -2017

 

S.NO NAME OF THE STUDENT NAME OF THE SPORTS PLACE VENUE
1. R. Benita Ball Badminton

III Prize

II Prize

IV Prize

III Prize

III Prize

YMCA BUCK Tournament in YMCA

SDNB Vaishnav College

VASPO 

Ethiraj College for Women

DG Vaishnav College

2. Gayathri  800 Meters (Sports Meet II Prize Ethiraj College for Women
3. Kaviarasi V Carrom I Prize Ethiraj College for Women
4. Pooja A R Cricket (B- Zone)

II Prize

II Prize

University of Madras

Chellammal College for Women

 

2017-18

S.NO NAME OF THE STUDENT NAME OF THE SPORTS PLACE VENUE
1. Keerthana V

Long jump

Relay

I Prize

I Prize

Ethiraj College for Women

Ethiraj College for Women

2. Sowmya S V Relay I Prize Ethiraj College for Women
3. Marian Malvika Devotta Relay I Prize Ethiraj College for Women
4. Sameeha Pudipeddi Relay I Prize Ethiraj College for Women
5. R. Benita Ball Badminton Zonal Level Ethiraj College for Women

 

2018-19

 

S.NO NAME OF THE STUDENT NAME OF THE SPORTS PLACE VENUE
1. Ritika K  Badminton

I Prize

 

II Prize

 

II Prize

 

I Prize

 

II Prize

 

I Prize

Trendz Badminton academy, Velachery. 

 

Badminton Extravaganza, Perambur

 

Badminton Extravaganza, Perambur

Stop and Place Badminton Academy

Badminton Extravaganza, Perambur

 

Advanced Mixed Doubles Tournament at Royapettah.

 

2019-20

 

S.NO NAME OF THE STUDENT NAME OF THE SPORTS PLACE VENUE
1. Ritika K Badminton II Prize University of Madras

 

2020 -2021

 

S.NO NAME OF THE STUDENT NAME OF THE SPORTS PLACE VENUE
1. Shraddhaa Ganapathi Cricket Session -3 Master Cricket Club

 

PLACEMENTS

 

2017 – 2018

 

S.NO NAME OF THE STUDENT NAME OF THE EMPLOYER
1. Pooja Devaraj Deloitte Haskins & sells LLP

 

2019 – 2020

 

S.NO NAME OF THE STUDENT NAME OF THE EMPLOYER
1. Mridula S Deloitte  India

 

2020 – 2021

 

S.NO NAME OF THE STUDENT NAME OF THE EMPLOYER
1. KHUSHI LAMBA A FE FUND INFO, GUINDY
2. PREETHA R INDUS ACTION ( HARVARD ALUMNI)

 

FACULTY PROFILE

Dr. M. Hima Bindu

Qualification: M.A., M.Phil., Ph.D.

Designation : Assistant Professor and Head

Years Of Experience : UG : 9Years 

Area Of Specialization: Statistics, Econometrics, Micro Economics.

Email ID: [email protected]

♦ View Profile ♦

Dr. P.S. Vijaya Lakshmi

Qualification: M.A., M.Phil., Ph.D., B.L

Designation: Assistant Professor

Years Of Experience : UG: 4 Years And 2 Months

Other Institutional Experience:UG: 7 Years & PG – 10 Years

Area Of Specialization: Micro Economics, International Economics.

Email ID: [email protected]

♦ View Profile ♦

Mrs. R.Deepika

Qualification:M.A., K-SET

Designation :Assistant Professor

Years Of Experience :UG : 4 Years And 6 Months

Area Of Specialization : Managerial  Economics , International Economics.

Email ID: [email protected]

♦ View Profile ♦

Mrs. R.Mythili

Qualification: M.A., M.Phil, M.Ed, NET

Designation: Assistant Professor

Years of Experience:UG: 4 Years 

Area of Specialization: Micro Economics, International Economics.

Email ID: [email protected]

♦ View Profile ♦

 

Dr.S.Sudha

Qualification: M.A., M.Phil, Ph.D

Designation : Assistant Professor

Years of Experience : UG: 4 Years 

Area of Specialization : Micro Economics, International Economics.

Email ID: [email protected]

♦ View Profile ♦

 

K. Rathina

Qualification: M.A., M.Phil, 

Designation : Assistant Professor

Years Of Experience : UG : 8 Years PG : 8 Years

Area Of Specialization: Micro Economics, International Economics.

Email ID: [email protected]

♦ View Profile ♦ 

R.Swetha Sree

Qualification: M.A., M.Phil, NET, SET

Designation: Assistant Professor

Years Of Experience: UG : 1 Year 

Area Of Specialization: Managerial Economics, Econometrics.

Email ID: [email protected]

♦ View Profile ♦ 

RESEARCH ACTIVITIES

Research Papers Presented and Published by Students
2017 – 2021

STUDENTS PAPER PRESENTATION

S.NO NAME OF THE STUDENT TITLE OF THE PAPER ORGANIZED BY DATE
1 Pooja Devaraj Global Economic Crisis

International Conference on Development Economics

Ethiraj College for Women

2017-18
2 Sivakami B U

E Recruitment in Indian SME sector

Awareness on Cyber Security and Legalities among online App users in Chennai

i)International Conference on Implementation Strategies for Sustainable Innovation

DG Vaishnav College

 

International Conference 

Shri Prince Venkateshwara College

3. Khushi Lamba. R A study on Cashless Economy in India IJARESM

12th

December, 2020

4. Sruthi Krishnan. R

A study on the role of E-Commerce in building a resilient-flexible supply

chain in the times of uncertainty

M.O.P Vaishnav College For Women 24th February, 2021
5. Lakshmi Cherita Velugu

A study on the role of E-Commerce in building a resilient-flexible supply

chain in the times of uncertainty

M.O.P Vaishnav College For Women 24th February, 2021

Research Papers Presented and Published by Students

S No

Name of the Student

Title

International Conference

page1image3920671680

Institution

1.

2017-18

Pooja Devaraj

Global Economic Crisis

International Conference on Development Economics

page1image3920692080

Ethiraj College for Women

2.

2018-19

Sivakami B U

i) E Recruitment in Indian SME sector

ii) Awareness on Cyber Security and Legalities among online App users in Chennai

i)International Conference on Implementation Strategies for Sustainable Innovation

ii)International Conference

page1image3920788608

i)DG Vaishnav College

ii)Shri Prince Venkateshwara College

Papers Presented and Published by Faculties

 

S.No.

Name of the Faculty

Name of the Conference

Organiser

Resource Person/ Chairperson/ Co- Chairperson

Year& Venue

Mrs.C. VAISHNAVI

National Conference on Economic Development of Tamil Nadu- A Long Term Study since 1950s

Tamil Nadu Economic Association

Co-Chair-person for a session in TNEA Conference

19th Oct. 2015, Ethiraj College for Women (Autonomous), Chennai

National Conference on

PG & Research Department of Economics and Department of Business Economics in collaboration with IEA & TNEA

Co-Chair-person for a session in IEA & TNEA Conference

Ethiraj College for Women (Autonomous), Chennai

Sep 2018

page2image3923193152 page2image3923193408

Dr.C.SUNITA

National Conference on Economic Development of Tamil Nadu- A Long Term Study since 1950s

page2image3923208176

 

Tamil Nadu Economic Association

Co-Chair-person for a session in TNEA Conference

19th Oct. 2015, Ethiraj College for Women (Autonomous), Chennai

PG & Research Department of Economics and Department of Business Economics in collaboration with IEA & TNEA

Co-Chair-person for a session in IEA & TNEA Conference

Ethiraj College for Women (Autonomous), Chennai

Sep 2018

Citizen Consumer Club – District Award 2017-18

Department of Civil Supplies and Consumer Protection, Chennai South District

Faculty Co-ordinator

Ethiraj College for Women (Autonomous), Chennai

2017-18

Dr.P.S.VIJAYA LAKSHMI

National Conference on
PG & Research Department of Economics and Department of Business Economics in collaboration with IEA & TNEA, Ethiraj College for Women

page3image3919925584

PG & Research Department of Economics and Department of Business Economics in collaboration with IEA & TNEA

Co-Chair-person for a session in IEA & TNEA Conference

Ethiraj College for Women (Autonomous), Chennai

Sep 2018

2015-2016

Sl.No.

Name of the Faculty

Conference

Seminar

International

National

International

National

1

Mrs.C.Vaishnavi

1

 

1

 

Dr.C.Sunita

1

1

3

Dr.Sudha

2

page3image3920178992

 

1

page3image3920186752

 

4

2016-2017

Sl.No.

Name of the Faculty

Conference

Seminar

 

Seminar

 

International

 

National

International

National

1

Mrs.C.Vaishnavi

5

1

2

      Dr.C.Sunita

6

3

Dr.M.HimaBindu

3

4

Mrs.R.Deepika

2

5

Ms.M.Suganthi

1

6

Dr.S.Sudha

1

1

7

Ms.R.Mythili

1

2017-2018

Sl.No.

Name of the Faculty

Conference

Seminar

Seminar

page4image3921307808

International

page4image3921313968

National

International

National

1

Mrs.C.Vaishnavi

1

page4image3921331232

1

1

page4image3921336896

2

Dr.C.Sunita

1

1

3

Dr.M.HimaBindu

1

page4image3921357968 page4image3921361072

4

Dr.P.S.Vijayalakshmi

2

page4image3921369184

page4image3921371376

5

Ms.R.Deepika

1

6

Ms.M.Suganthi

2

page4image3920395520page4image3920392416 page4image3920400160page4image3920398624

7

Dr.S.Sudha

5

page4image3920412976

page4image3920412512

1

2018-2019

Sl.No.

page4image3920418544 page4image3920418736

Name of the Faculty

 

Conference

page4image3918991488

Seminar

page4image3919003952

 Seminar

International

National

International

National

1

Mrs.C.Vaishnavi

 

1

2

Dr.C.Sunita

page4image3923730896 page4image3923493184

 

1

 

3

Dr.M.HimaBindu

page4image3923739296

1

 

4

Dr.P.S.Vijaya Lakshmi

1

2

5

Ms.R.Deepika

 

1

 

6

Ms.M.Suganthi

1

1

7

Dr.S.Sudha

2

 

1

2019-2020

Sl.No.

Name of the Faculty

Conference

Seminar

Seminar

International

National

International

National

1

Mrs.C.Vaishnavi

1

1

 

Dr.C.Sunita

1

1

3

Dr.M.HimaBindu

1

1

4

Dr.P.S.Vijaya Lakshmi

2

5

Ms.R.Deepika

1

6

Ms.M.Suganthi

2

7

Dr.S.Sudha

3

8

Ms.R.Mythili

page5image3922164448

1

ABOUT US

The Department of Economics, Self-Supporting started in the year 1991. The requirements of a highly complex financial, banking and industrial world in the new millennium led to the transformation of the course to Bachelors Programme in Business Economics in the year 2005. This course imparts economic principles clubbed with business analytical skills.

The underlying principle of B.A. Business Economics course is designed to equip students with the capability to understand and handle the dynamics of economics and business world. The specialisation in Business Economics is organized comprising of topics relating to economics, quantitative techniques and business.

The curriculum is constantly reviewed for relevance and is updated with more recent changes and developments in the concerned subjects. The core economics papers have been formulated, wherein a broad idea of microeconomic and macroeconomic concepts and theories are introduced. The quantitative technique component of the course is designed to equip students with the essential tools for business and economic analysis. The course provides an exposure to the students in the areas of finance, marketing and organizational behaviour within which business operates. Thus, a fine balance has been maintained between economic theory and business component. The programme intends to develop theoretical and analytical skills of the students so that they may be absorbed in the corporate world or be able to pursue higher studies at the masters’ level in Business Economics and Economics.

HALLMARKS OF THE DEPARTMENT:

 

  • The Annual Association of the department “Ecolades” is conducted along with the Aided department to enable students to explore various curricular and extracurricular events to enhance their potential. 
  • The Youth Economic Society (YES) – an extension activity of the Department of Business Economics aims to develop the intellectual and cognitive skills among the students, by organizing various co-curricular competitions such as quiz, debate and essay writing. As a part of YES, students of the Department are encouraged to organise “ECO-BAZAAR”, an annual entrepreneurial event in order to kindle the Entrepreneurial Skills.
  • National Symposium on “Innovation Driven Inclusive Growth in India” was organised by the Department of Business Economics on 5th February, 2019.


    CONFERENCE SEMINAR AND WORKSHOPS

    2016-2017

     

    •  Prof .Tmt.K. Vasanthi Devi Endowment Lecture on “Where does India stand after 70 Years of Independence” on27th August 2016 by Mrs.VahidhaNizim, National Secretary, AITUC, Convenor, All India Working Women Forum.
    • Workshop on Stress Management on 12th Sep 2016 by Dr. Lakshmi T Rajan, Psychotherapist & Counselor Masterminds, Dr.K.B.Edison, Founder, Edi Builders, Dr.VijiSwaminathan, Counselor & Director, Woodpecker &Dr. Mini Rao, Psychotherapist &Counsellor.
    • Prof.Tmt. Yasodha Shanmugasundaram Endowment Lecture on Recent Developments in Indian monetary policy on 16th Dec 2016.
    • Know Your Economy on 6th Jan 2017

     

    International Conference 

     

    International Conference on Development Economics on 16th & 17th Feb 2017

    Resource Persons and Sessions:

    Inagural Programme:

    • Prof. S. Nakkiran, Ambo University, Ethiopia
    • Dr. Anil Kumar Thakur, General Secretary, IEA
    • Dr. Ruth Kattumuri, Co-Director India Observatory Associate, London School of

    Economics, UK

    • Mr. C. SaiLokesh, IIM, Lucknow, Integrated Finance of analytics Professional, Paypal,

    Singapore

    Special Lecture Delivered by:

    • Dr. K. Amirthalingam, Professor in Economics, University of Colombo, Srilanka
    • Dr. T. Velnampy, Dean, University of Jaffna, Srilanka

    Technical Session I:

    •  Prof.Kamaiah, Dean, School of Economics, University of Hyderabad
    • Dr. N. Palani Raj, Associate Professor, Pachaiyappa College for Men

    Technical Session II:

    • Dr. M. Ramachandran, Registrar, Professor & Head, Department of Economics, Pondichery University
    • Dr. P. Anbalagan, Associate Professor, Department of Economics, Presidency College, Chennai

    Technical Session III:

    • Dr.Bhuden Kumar Saikia, Head, Department of Economics, Morigon College
    • Dr. K. Ramesh, Associate Professor, Department of Economics, Presidency College, Chennai.

    Technical Session IV:

    •  Dr. B. Mathavan, Professor & Head, Department of Economics, Annamalai University, Chidambaram
    •  Dr. K. Malathy, Assistant Professor, Department of Economics, University of Madras Panel Discussion on

     Development Issues

    • Dr.Vargheese A. Manaloor, University of Alberta, Canada
    •  Dr. S. Ramaswamy, Professor & Head, Department of Economics, Gandhigram Rural University
    • Prof. K. Shivasubramaniyan, Associate Professor, Institute of Development Studies
    • Dr. A. Duraisamy, Associate Professor & Head, Madras Christian College
    • Dr. G. Sathis Kumar, Faculty, Great Lakes Institute of Management

    Valedictory:

    • Prof.Tmt. YasodhaShanmugasundaram, Former Vice Chancellor, Mother Teressa Women’s University
    • Prof.Tapan Kumar Shandilya, President, IEA, Former Vice Chancellor, VKS University, Ara
    • Dr. R. Karunakaran, Associate Professor, Department of Cooperatives, College of Business & Economics, Hawassa University, Ethiopia.
    • ECOLADES – on stage and off stage association events on 1st March 2017.

     

     2017-2018

     

    •  Prof.Tmt.K.Vasanthi Devi Endowment Lecture on 28th September 2017, by Dr.L.S.Ganesh, Professor, Department of management studies, Indian Institute of Technology, expressed his opinion regarding “Women and Water”.
    • ‘Know Your Economy ‘test on 15th December 2017
    •  Dr.Tmt. Yasodha Shanmugasundaram Endowment Lecture on “Challenges to Global Economy in near future” on 18th December 2017 by Prof. Kishore G Kulkarni, Metropolitan State University of Denver, Metro State Denver, Department of Economics.

    Symposium

    • State level Symposium on Demonetization in India on 31st Jan 2018 

    Resource Persons

    • Thiru.S.Nagarajan, General Secretary, All India Bank Officers Association
    •  Thiru.A.Bhaskar , Engineer, Central Public Works Department
    •  Thiru.G.Dhamanjayan, Indian Film Producer, Distributor, Founder-Dean of “BOFTA Film Institute “
    •  Thiru.PC.Balasubramanian, Writer, Executive Director and President , Matrix Business Services India Pvt, Ltd
    •  Thiru.J.Murali, Charted Accountant, Chairman, GST Committee, Hindustan Chamber of Commerce
    •  Thiru.N.Muthuraman, Co-Founder & Director, River Bridge Investment Advisors Pvt Ltd.
    • Thiru.ElangoKallanai, Consultant – Organic Farming & IT
    •  Eco-Bazaar – Youth Economic Society – Annual event conducted on 7th September 2017.
    •  ECOLADES – on stage and off stage association events on 20th September & 30th September 2017.

     

    2018-2019

     

    •  ECOLADES’18 on stage and off stage association events on 20th August 2018
    •  Prof.Tmt.K.Vasanthi Devi Endowment Lecture on “Nature and Significance of health

    measurement” on 30th August 2018

    •  Dr.Tmt.Yasodha Shanmuganaram Endowment Lecture on “Tamil Nadu Economy &Government Finances” on 31st August 2018.

    National Conference

    • National Conferenceon Economic Development of India in Global Perspective in collaboration with Indian Economic Association And Tamil Nadu Economic Association on 27th & 28th September 2018.

    Special Address by Dr.Anil Kumar Thakur, General Secretary and Treasurer, Indian Economic Association and Dr.B.Ramaswamy, Pro-Vice Chancellor, Oriental University & Professor R. Kanagaraj, Chairman, Jaya Group

    Chairperson 

    Prof. Tapan Kr.Shandilya,Former President,IEA , Former Vice Chancellor Nalanda Open University.

    Special Lecture delivered by Dr. T.Ramasami, Former Secretary Indian Science and Technology.

     National Symposium

    • National Symposium on Innovation Driven Inclusive Growth in India on 5th Feb 2019 Inaugural Address

    Dr.Vipin Kumar, Director and Chief Innovation Officer, National Innovation Foundation Ahmedabad, an Autonomous Body of Department of Science and Technology, Government of India.

    Technical Session: I

    Poverty Reduction and Job Creation in the Digital Economy by Dr.S.handrasekhar, Professor, Indira Gandhi Institute of Development Research [IGIDR], Mumbai.

    Technical Session: II

    Social Entrepreneurship and Innovation Ecosystems in India by Mr. Kumar Loganathan, Research Director, Muktha Laboratories Pvt Ltd (Muktha Foundations Group) Chennai, Research Head, The Elbow Engineers.

    Panel Discussion

     

    Unleashing India’s Innovation: Towards E-Agriculture for Inclusion by Dr. Dayakar Rao B, Principal Scientist, Indian 

    Institute of Millets Research Hyderabad.

    Human Capital Development in the Digitalization Era by Dr. G. Ravi, Professor & Head, Department Of Economics, Annamalai University, Chidambaram.

     E-Commerce and Financial Inclusion by Rob Peck, Director of Client Services, 03mDirectional Marketing

     Cyber Security: Threat, Protection and Digital Rights by Dr. Harish Ramani, CEO & CTO, Tevel Cyber Corps Private Limited, Chennai.

    Overview of the Panel Discussion

     

    Chairperson: Dr. BrindaViswanathan, Associate Professor, Madras School of Economics (MSE), Chennai, India.

     

    ECO-BAZAAR’18 on 19th September 2018 organized by Youth Economic Society.

     

    Know Your Economy test on 7th Feb 2019

     

    2019-2020

    ECOLADES’19 on stage and off stage association events on 13th and 14th September 2019.

    Prof.Tmt.K.Vasanthi Devi Endowment Lecture on “The Current Slowdown in the Indian Economy”. on13th September 2019.

    Dr.Tmt.Yasodha Shanmuganaram Endowment Lecture on “Women in Informal Sector”. on 14th September 2019.

    The Planning Forum Exhibition was initiated by the Postgraduate and Research Department of Economics and the Department of Business Economics on the 13th and 14th September 2019 during Ecolades. The topic given for the exhibition was “States and Union Territories of India”.

    ∙ Guest Lecture
    Guest Lecture on‘Decoding The Shift In Global Economic Power’ On 28th September 2019. Resource Person: Dr. S. Subasha Associate Professor Department of Humanities and Social ScienceIIT Madras.

    Resource Person: Dr. S. Subasha Associate Professor Department of Humanities and Social ScienceIIT Madras.

     

    Eco -Bazaar’19was conducted on 29thNovember2019

    The Youth Economic Society (YES) is an extension activity of the Department of Business Economics to emphasize on the improvement of the intellect and general knowledge among the students, by organizing various competitions such as quiz, debate and essay writing.

    As a part of The Youth Economic Society the following programme were conducted

    1. YES conducted Quiz on the topic “Current Economic issues and Nobel Laureates in Economics throughout history”.
    2. YES organized Debate on the topic “Is India ready for a Cashless Economy”.
    3. Essay writing competition was organized on the topic “Key Outtakes from the Nirmala Sitharamans’ Budget 2019-20”,

    Destination Learning

    On 17th & 24thFebruary 2020, Postgraduate and Research Department of Economics and Business Economics organized “Destination Learning” visit to Regional Meteorological Centre (RMU), Nungambakkam for I & II UG students.

     

    2020 – 2021

     

    Prof. Tmt. K. Vasanthi Devi Endowment Lecture“Raising women’s Labour Force Participation in India – What will it take?” on 10th December, 2020.

    Dr. Tmt. Yasodha Shanmugasundaram Endowment Lecture, “Economics of Farm Laws”on 4thMarch, 2021.

    ECOLADES – Poster Making Competition on 16th December, 2020. Topic was “The Elusive Green Consumer”

    ECOLADES – Essay Writing Competition, on 16th December, 2020.Topic was “Is nature the biggest victim of Industrialisation?

    ECOLADES – Intercollegiate Quiz Competition on 1st April, 2021.

    ECOLADES – Intercollegiate Debate Competition on 1st April, 2021. Topic was “Will Technology Reduce Gender Inequality in a Pandemic Period”.

     

    A National level Online Quiz on Indian Financial Reforms Fostering Economic Development was organised by the Department of Business Economics on 22nd May 2020.

     

    The Department of Business Economics organised a Webinar on “Impact of Covid-19 on the labour market and the misery of migrant workers”, which was held on 03/07/2020. 

    The resource person for the session was Dr. P. Anbalagan, Associate professor of Economics, Presidency College.

     

    ETHIRAJ COLLEGE FOR WOMEN

    ADDRESS
    70, Ethiraj Salai, Egmore,Chennai 600008, Tamilnadu, India

    PHONE
    +(91)-44-28279189

    EMAIL
    [email protected]

    On smaller computer screens website is better viewed at 75% zoom