Select Page

DEPARTMENT OF HISTORY

SELF SUPPORTING

COURSES OFFERED

UG COURSES

PG COURSES

BA History

MA History

RESEARCH PROGRAMME

M.Phil History

Ph.D History

DOWNLOAD SYLLABUS

U.G.

P.G.

Research

About Us:

  • Started UG course – B.A. History – 1948.
  • Introduction of Post Graduate course – M.A. History – 1982.
  • Introduced as a Research Centre for full time M. Phil. in History – 1986.
  • Introduction of full time Ph. D. programme in History – 1988.
  • Creation of the branch of Tourism and Travel Management (UG) – 2003.
  • Milestones of the Department – Certificate Courses in German, Spanish, Japanese and CRS.
  • Ethiraj College Archives – introduced in 2015.
  • MoU with the State Department of Archaeology – 2014- 15.
  • Introduction of Destination Learning – 2015.

STUDENT ACHEIVEMENTS

Department of History

Student Achievements 2014-15 Extra Curricular Activities

page1image4023888720

S.No

Name

Class

Institution

Event

Prize

Shilpa C

I BA Hist

page1image4130747664

Presidency

Rangoli

III

page1image4026310704

Kanimozhi T

I BA Hist

Presidency

Rangoli

III

I BA Hist

MCC

Rangoli

II

page1image4132244480

I BA Hist

page1image4132246448

Presidency

Ethnic Wear

page1image4132255408

I

page1image4132255952

I BA Hist

MCC

page1image4132265760

Paper presentation

Thirupura Sundari

I BA Hist

MCC

Rangoli

II

Priya M

page1image4127103488

I BA Hist

MCC

Rangoli

page1image4127106608

II

Shalini K

I BA Hist

page1image4129130672

page1image4129151136

MCC

Rangoli

II

page1image4132276928

Fathima T

I BA Hist

MCC

Rangoli

II

Nishanthi P

I BA Hist

page1image4132299536

MCC

Face Painting

II

page1image4132312304

I BA Hist

page1image4132315008

Presidency

Ethnic Wear

page1image4132324576

I

page1image4132324128

I BA Hist

Presidency

Poster Making

III

Nishanthi P

page1image4132343136

I BA Hist

MGR Univ’

Street play

page1image4132354032

Keerthana R

I BA Hist

page1image4132365424

MCC

Paper presentation

I BA Hist

MCC

page1image4132383648

Face Painting

II

Beulah N

I BA Hist

MCC

Debate

II

I BA Hist

page1image4132409280

MCC

Creative Writing

III

Bhavani D

I BA Hist

page1image4124509312

MCC

Debate

II

I BA Hist

page1image4124577056

MCC

page1image4124512544

Creative Writing

III

Kaviya R

I BA Hist

MCC

Quiz

III

I BA Hist

Presidency

Ethnic Wear

I

S Yamini

I BA Hist

MCC

Quiz

III

M.Sathya

I BA Hist

MCC

Quiz

III

Anandhi S

I BA Hist

MGR Univ’

Street play

Pavithra Ravi

I BA Hist

MGR Univ’

Street play

Vaidegi V

I BA Hist

MGR Univ’

Street play

Shalini K

I BA Hist

Ethiraj

Carrom

II

KamaliM

I BA Hist

YMCA

Volleyball

II

TN Junior Selection

I

TN Sub Junior Selection

III

page2image4131358544

JBAS

page2image4130665440

I

page2image4130667408

(AP)

All India Match

page2image4126030048

III

page2image4131205792 page2image4131204720

Kongu Engg

page2image4131313424

III

page2image4130673264

Ethiraj

page2image4126005440

I

K.Lavanya

I BA History

Hindu College

State Level Kabbadi Tournament

I Prize

page2image4131268544

Ethiraj

page2image4131214256

B-Zone Trophy

I Prize

page2image4131216880

YMCA

BUCK Tournament

I Prize

page2image4131371808

JN Stadium.

State Level Kabbadi Tournament

II Prize

page2image4131276688

Jaibhavan

page2image4131220848

Kabbadi Tournament

page2image4126003376

II Prize Rs.5000/-

VGP

Pongal festival, Kabbadi Tournament

I Prize

Ashok Nagar

Open State Level Kabbadi Tournament

III Prize Rs.5000/-.

Sowmiya P

I BA Hist

page2image4130697216page2image4130695712

B.Manju

II B.A. Hist

National Games
Best Athlete Cash Prize Rs.2,00,000

Keerthi B

II BA Hist

Loyola

Rangoli

I

Manju B

II BA Hist

Loyola

Rangoli

I

Divyabharathi G

II BA Hist

Loyola

Rangoli

I

Sashikumari

II BA Hist

MOP

Poetry

III

Mythili M

II BA Hist

Historica

Quiz

III

Tasleem Fathima

II BA Hist

Historica

Quiz

III

R.Vaishnavi

III BA History

Mangalore

All India University

I

Coimbatore

Senior State

III

Thiruvallur.

page3image4129251456

CM Trophy

I

A.Mareeswari

III BA History

Senior Citizen Bureau Excellency Award 2014

Punithavathy R

page3image4133719520

III BA Hist

Stella Maris

Voice Over

page3image4133547456

II

III BA Hist

page3image4133627152

Historica

Historical Oratory

II

Eashwari B

page3image4133724272

III BA Hist

page3image4133630464

Stella Maris

Voice Over

page3image4133794464

II

page3image4129041536

Sashikala R

III BA Hist

page3image4133555776

MCC

Creative writing

I

page3image4129059648

Loyola

Poetry Writing

II

page3image4133637872 page3image4129165856

Ethiraj

Poetry Writing

page3image4129174272

I

page3image4133801632

Ethiraj

Thirukural

I

page3image4129177920

Ethiraj

Creative Writing

III

Ruksana J

page3image4133646800

Ethiraj

Poster Making

I

Preethi H

I BA TTM

Loyola

Creative Writing

II

page3image4133747072

Stella Maris

Voice Over

II

page3image4133497328

Ethiraj

page3image4133749136

Cooking

I

ESPO

Kho-Kho

II

Varshini M

I BA TTM

Aarambh

T-Shirt Designing

I

Satyapriya K

I BA TTM

Aarambh

T-Shirt Designing

I

Thripthi

I BA TTM

ESPO

Kho-Kho

II

Thenuka

I BA TTM

ESPO

Carrom

II

Loyola

Collage

III

Stella Maris

Voice Over

II

Sadhana M

I BA TTM

Loyola

Collage

III

Arwa M

II BA TTM

Historica

Quiz

I

Uswathul Hasana

II BA TTM

Historica

Quiz

I

II BA TTM

Madras Univ

INTACH Workshop

Sanjuna

II BA TTM

Historica

Itenerary Prep

II

Jayashri

II BA TTM

Historica

Itenerary Prep

II

Mathoor Saaima Kulsum

II BA TTM

JBAS

Fireless cooking

II

Gayathri S

page4image4134774624

II BA TTM

JBAS

Fireless cooking

page4image4134548304

II

Rukaya

page4image4134702704

II BA TTM

page4image4134704848

JBAS

Pencil Sketching

page4image4134550976

III

page4image4134553040

Sofia Antony

IIIBATTM

MCC

Paper Presentation

Anitha A K

IIIBATTM

page4image4133412672

MCC

Paper Presentation

Alegeswari M

page4image4133346896

IIIBATTM

page4image4134711584

MCC

Paper Presentation

page4image4134560400page4image4133347088

Saranya S

IIIBATTM

page4image4133301888

MCC

Paper Presentation

page4image4134562080

Daila Lyngdoh

IIIBATTM

MCC

Paper Presentation

page4image4134791424

IIIBATTM

page4image4133322944

MCC

Declamation

page4image4134645072

III

page4image4133425152

Hema Malini

IIIBATTM

MCC

Paper Presentation

page4image4134849040

MCC

Creative Writing

I

Tengchime

IIIBATTM

page4image4133334608

MCC

Pencil Sketching

III

Preeja

IIIBATTM

Ethiraj

Craft Making

III

page4image4134576640

Ethiraj

Short Film

I

Jyothsana M

I MA HIST

page4image4133357408

Historica

page4image4133357104

Itinerary

I

Quaid-E-Millat

HR Workshop

Chemparuthi M R

I MA HIST

Historica

Itinerary

I

page4image4133447840

Quaid-E-Millat

HR Workshop

Surya K

I MA HIST

Quaid-E-Millat

HR Workshop

Mardas Univ

INTACH Workshop

IIT

Social Science Conference

B Vimala

Quaid-E-Millat

HR Workshop

Madhusri Mahato

II MAHIST

Queen Marys

Gender Studies Workshop

page5image4133062688

Quaid-E-Millat

HR Workshop

page5image4133027152

SPORTS ACHIEVERS OF THE DEPARTMENT

page5image4135044528 page5image4135044800

page6image4135036800

Students of the Department proudly posing for the trophy of Overall Runner up in Sports for 2014-15

ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENTS:

A.E. Jehan Kaisar M.Phil HISTORY
Overall Proficiency in II M.A. History in Seethalakshmi Ramaswami College, Trichy

PLACEMENT

Nisha.P. – III B.A. TTM – Placed in Hotel Aksharadha and TCS Madhumitra – III B.A. TTM – Placed in Hotel Aksharadha and TCS

CO – CURRICULAR ACTIVITIES:

PARTICIPATION IN COLLEGE DAY PROGRAMME – 11.03.2016
B. Varsha Uma – III BA TTM – Contemporary Dance
Sushmitha.B – II BA TTM – Tamil Play
Kalaivani . E of I B.A. TTM was awarded the title “ Natya Moukthika” at the Natya Pravaha Dance Festival, organized by the Abinetri Arts Academy on 23rd December 2015, at Ravindrabarathi,

Hyderabad for her outstanding performance in preservation of Indian Heritage and Culture. She also bagged the first place in Meghamayoori -2016, Conducted by the Sanskrit Association, Ethiraj college for women and was selected in the first round in the ongoing Ramanotsavam national audition conducted by Sankara TV -on 10/1/16.

Bhuvaneshwari. M. I B.A. History
Won the First place in Essay Writing Competition in the Inter – Collegiate Talent Hunt, the New Vision 2016 organized by the P.G. and Research Department of English, The New College on 16.02.2016

Varsh Uma.B of III B.A. TTM participated in the Festember, NIT Culturals at Trichy from 26th to 29th September 2015
Preethi .H of II B.A. TTM participated in the Independence Day programme in the News 7 channel in the Debate.

Varshini.M.
Sathya Priya
Sushmitha
Won the I Place in the Video Making Competition at ITM College

Dhunga Vashani II B.A. TTM
Sulthana Nazreen II B.A. TTM
Won the first place in the Photography competition at the D.G. Vaishnav College

Merlin Jancy Rathnabala.S. I B.A. History
Janani Priya I B.A. History
Won the First place in the Group Song competition organized by NCC of Ethiraj College Won the First place in the Obstacle at Daksha organized by NCC of Ethiraj College

Tapasiya.P. II B.A. TTM Preethi.H II B.A. TTM
Won the Third Place in the Loyola College Cultural

R. Suparna S. Anandhi S. Yamini

II B.A. History II B.A. History II B.A. History

II B.A. TTM II B.A. TTM II B.A. TTM

Won the first place in the Geography and Sanskrit Quiz

S. Safna Fathima
R. Keerthana
H. Mageshwari
Won Cash vouchers from Mirchi 78.3 FM for Talent Exposure.

S. Dhunga Vashani II B.A. TTM
Won the II place in Western dance competition conducted by Radio Mirchi titled Mirchi Kaloori Stars on 13
th February 2016 at Grand Mall, Velachery.

SPORTS ACHIEVEMENTS OF STUDENTS:
V. Manju III BA History
CM Trophy State Match – I Place – Rs. 1,00,000/- Cash Prize Inter Zone University Match – I Place
South Zone Match – IV Match
Senior Nationals III Place
Federation Cup – III Place
National Games – III Place
Senior State level – IV Place
Youth National – Participation
All India Match – I Place
Inter University – College Level match – II Place

K.Shalini II B.A. History
T. Kanimozhi II B.A. History
Won the I place in the Tennicoit doubles Tournament

T. Kanimozhi II B.A. History Won the I place in the Tennicoit Singles Tournament

M.Kamali
R. Keerthana T. Kanimozhi

II B.A. History II B.A. History II B.A. History

II B.A. History II B.A. History II B.A. History

K.Shalini II B.A. History Won the I place in Volley Ball tournament

K.Shalini
T. Kanimozhi
R. Keerthana
R. Kanmani
K.Lavanya
M.Sowmya
Won the II Place in the Kabadi Tournament

K.Shalini II B.A. History T. Kanimozhi II B.A. History Won the II Place in Kho – Kho Tournament

R. Keerthana II B.A. History M.Kamali II B.A. History Won the II place in Basket Ball tournament

II B.A. History II B.A. History II B.A. History II B.A. History II B.A. History II B.A. History

R. Kanmani
Won the II place in Kabadi

Preethi .H
Subhashini
Lovea Angel Lawrence
Manoranjini
Rajalakshmi
Won the III place in the Inter – departmental Kho Kho match

Deepika K.M. II B.A. TTM won the I place in the Inter departmental Chess Competition

Lovea Angel Lawrence II B.A. TTM
Ayisha Rakshana II B.A. TTM Renuka II B.A. TTM

II B.A. History

II B.A. TTM II B.A. TTM II B.A. TTM II B.A. TTM II B.A. TTM

Rinchuithar II B.A. TTM
Janani II B.A. TTM
Won the II place in the Inter departmental Basket ball tournament Won the I place in the Inter Departmental Volley Ball tournament

Lavanya. K Sowmiya. P Durga. V

II year History II year History I year History

Form part of the Kabaddi Team
Won the III
place in Senior state Kabaddi tournament
and have participated in
Coimbatore state level tournament
State level tournament at Tanjore
Coimbatore Pollachi state level Kabaddi tournament participated Junior state Kabaddi tournament- participated
Hosur, all India tournament participation

Maheshwari. R –
Kavipriya. V
Heena Kowser. M. H-
S. Durga – II year B.A. TTM

III year B.A. History
– III year B.A. History I year B.A. History

Form part of the KHO-KHO Team

Won the III place in 9th championship state level tournament at Chennai Won the I place in the Sri Lanka tournament at Adyar-
Participated in Women’s state meet at Karur– participation
Amma women’s trophy– state level at Theni

Madurai- winners Rs. 10,000 each
All India inter University held at Madurai- Runners- Rs. 7500 each. TNPESU tournament held at sports University- winners Maheshwari. R was selected for University.

Volley Ball team comprising of

Manju. V. – III year History

Kamali
Shanmuga Priya
Won the
Senior nationals-
Participated in All India University Federation cup national level at Tripur Participate
d in Women’s national tournament

Football team

21st senior women national held at Jabalpur (M.P)
South zone- runners
All India Football tournament- participation
National tournament held at Orissa Quarter finals
C.M. Trophy held at Chennai- Nehru Park- runners Rs. 75,000 each

J.Florida II BA History attended the following NCC capms

I RDC Selection Camp at Velammal MHSS, Panchetti on 15.05.2015 to 24.05.2015 II National Integration Camp (NIC) , at Secunderabad on 17.10.2015 – 28.10.2015 III International Yoga DAY 21.06.2015

Pavithra Ravi II BA History National Karate Champion

  1. 28th Tamil Nadu karate championship -2015 Trichy , black belt team kata first place.

  2. Black Belt Kumite (fight) first place – 8-9 August 2015

  3. The president cup national Karata championship 2015 Thyagaraj

, New Delhi 20 to 22nd may 2015 – Tamil Nadu Team below 50Kg Kumite (fight) third place

M. Kamali II BA History Vollyball State Player

  1. Kalsalingam State level Match at Thiruvarur – II Place

  2. National Youth Match Chennai – I Place

  3. Zonal Level Match – I Place

  4. University Match – I Place

  5. Kongu Inter college Match at Erode – II place

  6. Hindustan College Match – II Place

  7. D.G.Vaishnav Match – II place

– II year History – III year History

Bronze Medal

8. SRM University Match – II Place

K.Lavanya , P.Sowmiya of II year B.A. History State Kabaddi Payer

  1. D.B. Gani Kabaddi Inter College level Kabaddi Tournament III rd place

  2. YMCA Kabaddi state level kabaddi Tournament at YMCA III rd place

  3. YMCA BUCK Memorial kabaddi Tournament at YMCA -II nd place

  4. Junior district Kabaddi Tournament at Q,MC I st place

  5. Junior state kabaddi Tournament at Sivagassi Participation

  6. Senior District kabaddi Tournament at Thandayarpet III place

  7. Senior State kabaddi Tournament at Theni Participoation

  8. B-Zone kabaddi Tournament at Ethiraj College Ist place

  9. SMC National level kabaddi tournament participation

  10. Inter-Zonal kabaddi tournament Inter University at Kanchepuram- III place

  11. Thiruvallur District C.M. Trophy II place

  12. Hosur All India kabaddi Tournament – Participation

13. Thenindiya Vadakku Manavar Ani Kabaddi Tournament – First Place

Durga I BA history State Kabaddi Payer

  1. D.B. Gani Kabaddi Inter College level Kabaddi Tournament III rd place

  2. YMCA Kabaddi state level kabaddi Tournament at YMCA III rd place

  3. YMCA BUCK Memorial kabaddi Tournament at YMCA -II nd place

  4. Junior district Kabaddi Tournament at Q,MC I st place

  5. Junior state kabaddi Tournament at Sivagassi Participation

  6. Senior District kabaddi Tournament at Thandayarpet III place

  7. Senior State kabaddi Tournament at Theni Participoation

  8. B-Zone kabaddi Tournament at Ethiraj College Ist place

  9. SMC National level kabaddi tournament participation

  10. Inter-Zonal kabaddi tournament Inter University at Kanchepuram- III place

  11. Thiruvallur District C.M. Trophy II place

  12. Hosur All India kabaddi Tournament – Participation

13. Thenindiya Vadakku Manavar Ani Kabaddi Tournament – First Place

STUDENT ACHIEVEMENTS FOR THE YEAR 2016-17

Extra Curricular Activities

S. Yamini – III BA History – I Place – Inter Collegeiate Quiz at D.G. Vaishnav College

R. Sree Lekha – III BA History – I Place – Inter Collegeiate Quiz at D.G. Vaishnav College

S. Yamini – III BA History – II Place – Inter Departmental Quiz at Ethiraj College

R. Sree Lekha – III BA History – II Place – Inter Departmental Quiz at Ethiraj College

Preethi.H – III BA TTM – II Prize in Poster making Compettiotn at Stella Maris College

Sruthi.K – III BA TTM – II Prize in Poster making Compettiotn at Stella Maris College

Varshini.M. – III BA TTM – III Prize Rangoli Competition at Ethiraj College

Sushmethaa.K.S. – III BA TTM – III Prize Rangoli Competition at Ethiraj College

Dunga Vashini – III BA TTM – I Prize in ITM Sipcot Chennai Dance Competition

S.R.Kavya I BA TTM Intra College Events, Tamil speech Pachayappas College 3rd Prize. Intra College Event, Terribly Tales Stella Maris College – 3rd Prize.

Kajani.P – I BA TTM Intra College Event, Quiz Stella Maris College 1st Prize

K.D.Sarulatha – I BA TTM – Intra College Event, Terribly Tiny Tales-Stella Maris College 1st Prize.
S.Janani – I BA TTM – Intra College Event, Quiz
Stella Maris College 1st Prize.

Komal Jain.M- I BA TTM – Intra College Event, Quiz Stella Maris College 1st Prize. Shaffana.M- I BA TTM – Intra College Event, Quiz Stella Maris College 1st Prize.

M.Bharathi – I BA TTM – Intra College Event, Co Co, Butt Tournament and \zone Tournament D.G.Vaishnav College 3rd and 2nd prize.

page13image4136692272

Sports

The Department records with appreciation the Sports achievers of the Department – V. Manju of III BA History who won CM Trophy in the State Match winning the I Place of Rs. 1,00,000/- Cash Prize. Maheshwari. R of III BA History won the Amma women’s trophy at the state level Kho – Kho tournament at Theni. She also won Rs. 10,000 at the Madurai Match, She was also the runner at the All India inter University held at Madurai geting a cash prize of for

Runners of Rs. 7500.

Sports

B. Manju – I MA History

– I Place DG Vaishnav Match

I Place SRM University Match

I Place – MOP Vaishnav Match

I Place – JBAS College Match

III Place – Inter University South Zone Match held at SRM University

II Place – State Tournament held at Tirunelveli II Place – Senior State Championship Match South Zone Inter – Collegiate Tournament
III Place – Senior National Tournament

III Place – Federation Cup Match

Lavanaya – III BA History – III Place I Junior State Level Match Partcipation Senior State Level Match Paritcipation

Senior District Level Match Participation B- Zone Match I Place in Ethiraj College Inter – Zone Match – II Place
SIET College Match – II Place

Inter – University Match – III Place

YMCA College Match – I Place
Sowmiya – III BA History – III Place I Junior State Level Match Partcipation

Senior State Level Match Paritcipation Senior District Level Match Participation B- Zone Match I Place in Ethiraj College Inter – Zone Match – II Place

SIET College Match – II Place Inter – University Match – III Place YMCA College Match – I Place

P.Nishanthi was awarded a certificate of best student on Student Day for 2015- 16 for excelling in Cultural activities by the Mylapore Fine Arts Club

Pavithara.R of III BA History represented Tamil Nadu at the Womens above 18 years category and won first place in the National Sports Karate Championship 2016

Won first place in the Black belt category at the National Sports Karate Championship 2016 Won second place in the 9th National Karate Kobudo championship in the Black belt category

Was awarded certificate of best student by the Rise Trust Willpower World Academy on the occasion of International Women’s Day 2016

V. Durga – II BA History

– Winner – D.G. Vaishnav Tournanment
– Winner – Tamil Nadu State Senior Tournament – Winner – Tamil Nadu Junior Tournament
– Winner – SMR Fomra Tournament
– Winner – YMCA College Tournament
– Winner – Andhra Open Tournament

I BA History K.Aishwarya – Shooting championship

41st Tamil Nadu shooting championship conducted by “The Madurai Rifle club” won,1 silver, 3 bronze.

42nd Tamil Nadu shooting championship conducted by “The Coimbatore rifle club” 2 gold, 3 silver, 2 bronze.

8th south zone shooting championship (pre national) conducted by “The Madurai rifle club” 1 gold, 1 silver.

Participated in inter school competition twice held at Delhi conducted by DR.Karni Singh shooting range.

Selected for national level at Pune

Selected for 1 and 2 trials for INDIAN TEAM at Pune

Nadhiya – Kho-Kho

Kho Kho Competition held at Sivagangai , State Tournament 19.7.16 25.7.16 won 2nd place

Kho Kho Competition held at Avadi, Madras University State Tournament 27.8.16 3.9.16 won 2nd place

Kho Kho Competition held at Thiruvallur, Madras University State Tournament 17.12.16 20.12.16

Kho Kho Competition held at Chrompet SDND Tournament 26.8.16

Kho Kho Competition held at SIET Tournament 26.8.16 Rs 750 cash prize

A.Divya

Photography inter college competition won the II prize at D.G.Vaishnava College

P.Aruna Geetha-

Boxing Competition held on 29.11.16 won second place at Nehru stadium and won II prize of the CM trophy and won Rs 750 cash prize

Won Silver Medal in the 64-69 Kg category Boxing Competition Organised by Tamil Nadu Boxing Association.

A team from I BA History won the Treasure Hunt conducted by Economics Department on October 4th 2016 bagging the Ist prize. Team members were:

C.Jayapreetha Delonia Prathiksha JP R.Pooja
K.S.Dhivya D.Vanitha G.Thenmozhi A.Divya

STUDENTS’ ACHIEVEMENTS

S.No

NAME

CLASS

page18image4137809872

EVENT & INSTITUTION

page18image4133880832

PRIZE

page18image4133860480

1

Harini.So.Su Somugtha.K.P. Sriranjani S

III BA HISTORY

page18image4128779120

Quiz – Queen Mary’s

page18image4137689552

III prize

page18image4137709904

2

Rakshitha.C Sruthi Priya.R Anto Varshini.E

III BA TTM

page18image4137713216page18image4128801984

Treasure hunt- Guru Nanak college

page18image4133857888

III prize

page18image4137714144

3

Pavithra.S Amrithaa Lakshmi.S Sushmitha

III BA TTM

page18image4137718048page18image4129187360

Itinerary planning- MCC

page18image4128765696

III prize

page18image4137697360

4

Asha.V

II BA HISTOR Y

page18image4137700352 page18image4137700768

Essay writing – Mahaveer Foundation

page18image4137722752 page18image4137723072 page18image4137723328

III prize

page18image4129183024 page18image4129183280

5

Charumathi.P.S.R Nivethitha.M Malavika.M

page18image4133859888

II BA TTM

page18image4128794352

Videography- Loyola college

page18image4137726432

II Prize

page18image4137728016

6

Charulatha.S Juhi Krishna.M Shamilai Katheraine Lisa

page18image4128775808

I BA TTM

page18image4137730560

Adzap- MCC

page18image4137893648

page18image4137893968

I Prize

page18image4137895376

7

Vasundhra.B

page18image4137904320

I BA HISTORY

page18image4137906048 page18image4137908848

Adzap- MCC

page18image4137912832

page18image4137913472

I Prize

page18image4137915776

8

Somugtha K.P. Logeshwari.K

III BA History

page18image4137927792

Debate- Loyola College

page18image4137931632

II Prize

page18image4137934288 page18image4137934480

INTERNATIONAL AWARDS AND HONOURS

The students of the Department of History and TTM excelled in various fields, and received international recognition in the fields of theatrical performances and sports.

THEATRICAL PERFORMANCE GUINNESS WORLD RECORDS

Ms. Saranya G., and Ms. Priyadharshini M. of class III B.A. History were the two proud recipients of the prestigious Guinness World Records for their outstanding performance in the longest stage play organised by Ethiraj College for Women in the academic year 2019-2020.

page19image4137748288 page19image4128899200 page19image4133872544

Ms. Saranya G. And Ms. Priyadharshini M. with their prestigious Guinness World Record

SPORTS
COMMONWEALTH JUDO CHAMPIONSHIP

Ms. D.Devadharshini of III B.A. History won the silver medal at the Commonwealth Judo Championship 2019, held at the United Kingdom in 2019.

Ms. D. Devadharshini at the Commonwealth Judo Championship in U.K.

The Department would like to place on record it’s appreciation to the outstanding sports students who have participated and won in International, National and State level tournaments in various games like KHO KHO, FOOTBALL, JUDO, HOCKEY , VOLLEYBALL, TAEKWONDO, BOXING , KABADI AND BASKETBALL.

M. Nadhiya of III B.A. History was selected to be a part of South Asian Games 2019 held at Bhutan. She represented Tamil Nadu and secured Gold Medal in 2nd Youth National games for Kho

Kho.
V.JAYAPRIYA of III B.A. History has been selected for 43RD SENIOR WOMEN STATE

KHO-KHO CHAMPIONSHIP at PERIYAKULAM, THENI DISTRICT.

U.PRADHIKSHA of III B.A. History represented Tamil Nadu in 45th Junior National Volleyball for boys/girls held at Punjab University, Chandigarh and secured Third place.

page19image4128987296 page19image4128987760 page19image4128988032

D. DEVADHARSHINI of III B.A. History represented Tamil Nadu in the Senior Nationals Judo Championship held at Vishakapattinam, Andhra Pradesh. She represented Tamil Nadu in Khelo National Judo Championship held at Pune and secured bronze medal. She won the Senior State Judo Championship held at Namakkal and secured 1st place in the 78kg category.

S.SUNITHA of III B.A. History won the Gold Medal in District Tournament in T
aekwondo. She won the
BRONZE MEDAL in the Senior Female under 49 kg Category in

the championship held at Chendhuran Engineering College, Thirumayam, Pudukkottai.
P.ARUNAA GEETHA of III B.A. History won the second place in Chennai International

Youth Fest [State Level Boxing Tournament]
T. GEETHA LAKSHMI
of III B.A. TTM secured Third position in Chief Minister Trophy

in Basketball.
R. REVATHI participated in Senior Nationals Hockey Tournament.

FACULTY PROFILE

Dr. T. Kausalya Kumari - SLET

Qualification: M.a., M.phil., Ph.d.,Slet – History (1999)

Designation :H.O.D & Assistant Professor

Years Of Experience UG: 13 YearsPG: 11 Years

Area Of Specialization : History Of Tamil Nadu, Indian History

Email ID:[email protected]

Dr. R. K. Maya– PGDHRL, UGC NET

Qualification: M.a., Ph.d., Pgdhrl,Ugc Net (History) (1991) ,Ugc Net (Human Rights) (2003)

Designation :Assistant Professor And Controller Of Examinations (Coe)

Years Of Experience UG: 15 Years PG: 15 Years

Area Of Specialization :Labour History, Economic History, Human Rights, Women’s Studies.

Email ID:[email protected]

Mrs. A. Indira – UGC NET

Qualification: M.a., M.phil.,Ugc Net (June 1998) – History

Designation :Assistant Professor

Years Of Experience UG: 1 Year PG: 1 Year

Area Of Specialization :Tamil Nadu History, Indian History, Women’s Studies, World History, Research Methodology.

Email ID:[email protected]

Ms. J. Ishwarya

Qualification: M.Sc., M.Phil

Designation :Assistant Professor

Years Of Experience UG: 11 Months PG: 9 Months.

Area Of Specialization :Tourism, Tourism Marketing, Human Resource Management, Air Ticketing And Fare Construction.

Email ID:-

Ms. M.l. Nivedita

Qualification: M.a., M.phil.,

Designation :Assistant Professor

Years Of Experience UG: 10 Months PG: 1 Month

Area Of Specialization : Modern Indian History, Women’s Studies

Email ID:

Dr. Archana Soman

Qualification: M.A., M.Phil., Ph.D., TNSET (History)

Designation :Assistant Professor

Years Of Experience UG: 3 Years PG: 3 Years

Area Of Specialization : : Indian History, Research Methodology

Email ID:[email protected]

RESEARCH ACTIVITIES

Number of papers presented by the Faculty at the National level / International level

 

National level -15

International level-12

 

Year

Name

Topic

Seminar/Con ference

Institution

Internation al/National

2014

Dr.S. Kothai

3 papers

page1image3395891472

Conference

page1image3394523760

International

1 paper

Seminar

Ethiraj College for Women(autonomous)

National

2015

page1image3394479712 page1image3394479968 page1image3394480736

Dr.S. Kothai

1 paper

Conference

C.T.T.E college for Women

National

1 paper

Conference

page1image3394503968

Anna Adharsh college for Women

International

page1image3394510384

1 paper

Conference

Sri Venkateshwara University

National

2 paper

page1image3394541808

Seminar

MR Govt. Arts College

page1image3394548192

National

1 paper

page1image3394555200

Conference

Presidency College

page1image3394561152

International

page1image3394562896

1 paper

page1image3394566272

Conference

Vels university

National

Dr.S. Sudha Parimala

1 paper

Conference

page1image3394587168

Sathyabama University, Chennai

International

page1image3394594672

2016

S.Kothai

1 paper

Seminar

Meenakshi College for women(autonomous), Chennai

National

2017

page1image3394618704 page1image3394618896 page1image3394619728 page1image3394619984 page1image3394620784

Dr. S. Kothai

4 papers

page1image3394621648

Conference

Pachaiappa’s College, Chennai

page1image3323991328

National

2 papers

page1image3397282752

Conference

Pachaiappa’s College, Chennai

International

1

Conference

Ethiraj College for women(autonomous), Chennai

National

page1image3397294976

1

page1image3397297728

Seminar

Madras University

International

Dr. L. Leelavathy

2 papers

page1image3397317232

Conference

Madras University

National

2018

Dr.S. Sudha Parimala

2 papers

Symposium & Conference

International

Dr.S.kothai

1 paper

Conference

Anna Adharsh college for Women

International

1 paper

page1image3395925488

Symposium

Ethiraj College for Women(autonomous)

National

No.of students Completed M.Phil and Ph.D., (2014-2019):

 

No.of students Completed M.Phil and Ph.D. , (2014-2019):

M.Phil-4
Ph.D-6

Major or Minor or Government funded

Name of the person: Dr.S.Kothai
Title of the Project: Synthesis & characterization of certain chalcone based
photocrosslinkablecopolyesters.

Duration: August 2016- March 2017

Amount: 10,000

Funding agency: Tamilnadu State Council for Science and Technology(TNSCST)
Ongoing or completed: completed.

Name of the person: Dr.S.Sudha parimala
Title of the Project: “Functionalization of graphene with hetero atoms of O,S,N by green method for pollution management and industrial applications

Duration: 2 years

Amount: 3,40,000/-

Funding agency: TNSCST-S&T (TamilNadu State council for science and technology)

Ongoing or completed:Ongoing (current academic year)

STUDENT ACTIVITIES

UG Students ,PG students, Ph.D Scholars,M.Phil Scholars

PAPER PRESENTATION

 

Sl.No

Name

Title

International /national

Conference/Seminar

Institution

1.

M.Vaishnavi

Emerging Trends in nanoscience Research

National

2.

Mrs. Perundevi and Mrs. Lakshmi Devi

Advanced Polymers-A gateway to research and insustries

Meenakshi college for Women

3.

S. Prashanna Suvaitha

Green synthesis and Phyotocatalytic degradative property ofdoped and undoped nanoscale zinc stannate ceramic

National

Meenakshi college for Women

4.

Mrs. R. Umamaheswari

Green Chemistry for a Greener planet

International

Anna Adharsh college for women

5

Ms. A. Saranya and Ms. M.Ramya

II M.Sc Chemistry

Study on Effective reduction of Graphene oxide- a green approach

National

Royal Society of Chemistry, CSIR- CLRI and IIT Madras, Chennai

6

Ms. A. Saranya and Ms. M.Ramya

II M.Sc Chemistry

page3image3397861040

International

page3image3397889408

Department of Chemistry, Anna Adarsh College for Women.

7

S. Kothai and Umamaheswari. R

Design, development and characterisation of copper nanoparticles loaded microsponges

National Seminar

Anna adarsh college for women

8

page3image3397897952

Aswini.R and S. Kothai

page3image3397582800

Conductance Behaviour of Novel polymer Nanocomposites

 page3image3397900224

InternationalConference  page3image3397872256

VIT Vellore.

9

Aswini.R and S. Kothai

Conducting behavior of Iron and Iron oxide Nanoparticle a comparison

International Conference

Stella Maris College in collaboration with DST Thermatic Unit of Excellence, IIT Madras.

10

S. Kothai and Aswini.R

page3image3397566000

Electrical conductivity of Bischalcone based random copolyesters: Synthesis and Characterisation

National Conference

page3image3397937168

Madras Christian College.

11

S. Kothai and Umamaheswari.R

In-vitro Cytotoxicity and wound healing potential of green synthesised Copper Nanoparticles Loaded Microsponges

International Conference

Stella Maris College in collaboration with DST Thermatic Unit of Excellence, IIT Madras.

12

S. Kothai and Aswini.R

Electrical conductivity of Bischalcone based random copolyesters: Synthesis and Characterisation

National

Madras Christian College.

13

S. Kothai and Umamaheswari.R

In-vitro Cytotoxicity and wound healing potential of green synthesised Copper Nanoparticles Loaded Microsponges

International Conference

Stella Maris College in collaboration with DST Thermatic Unit of Excellence, IIT Madras.

14

S. Kothai and Umamaheswari.R

In-vitro Cytotoxicity and Wound Healing Potential of Honey Loaded Microsponges

National Conference

Madras Christian College.

Best Paper Award

Mrs. R. Umamaheswari received the Best Paper award for her Oral presentation in the International Conference on Green Chemistry for a Greener planet.

ABOUT US

About Us:

  • Started UG course – B.A. History – 1948.
  • Introduction of Post Graduate course – M.A. History – 1982.
  • Introduced as a Research Centre for full time M. Phil. in History – 1986.
  • Introduction of full time Ph. D. programme in History – 1988.
  • Creation of the branch of Tourism and Travel Management (UG) – 2003.
  • Milestones of the Department – Certificate Courses in German, Spanish, Japanese and CRS.
  • Ethiraj College Archives – introduced in 2015.
  • MoU with the State Department of Archaeology – 2014- 15.
  • Introduction of Destination Learning – 2015.

ETHIRAJ COLLEGE FOR WOMEN

ADDRESS
70, Ethiraj Salai, Egmore,Chennai 600008, Tamilnadu, India

PHONE
+(91)-44-28279189

EMAIL
[email protected]