Select Page

DEPARTMENT OF COMPUTER SCIENCE

SELF SUPPORTING

COURSES OFFERED

UG COURSES

B.Sc Computer Science

DOWNLOAD SYLLABUS

U.G.

  

Sanctioned Strength:

 UG: 100

Eligibility Criteria:

Candidates who have passed in +2 Board exams by State Board / Central Board or Equivalent examination with a subject combination of :

  1. Physics
  2. Chemistry
  3. Mathematics
  4. Computer Science/Biology

 

PLACEMENT ACTIVITIES UG

PLACEMENT DETAILS:

 

Batch

No.of students Registered

No. of Students Placed page2image1221074528

2013-2016

88

67

2014-2017

83

60

2015-2018

87

48

2016-2019

88

35(till date)

GRANTS AND AWARDS

 DEPARTMENTAL ACTIVITIES

S.No

Date of the Event

Title of the Workshop/Seminar/Webinar/FDP

Category (National/

International/State)

Name of expert(s) invited along with name of Institution(s)

13/09/2020

Free webinar on web development

National

Elysium Academy

9/9/2020

Machine learning basics & usage in IT Industry

National

Cognizant

10/9/2020

Developing Projects using Agile Scrum Methodology

National

Cognizant

11/9/2020

Internet of Things (Overview and Enterprise IOT Implementations)

National

Cognizant

7/8/2020

Awareness Of Trends In Technology – Webinar On Understanding Ai Tools, Platforms & Services

STATE

Pantech – E – Learning

28/11/2020

Awareness Of Trends In Technology – Webinar On Aws Cloud Computing

STATE

Divine Technologies – Speaker [Subha Nandhini]

14/12/2021

Entrepreneurship & Startup

STATE

Mr.Kv Surendar-Founder & [email protected]

03/03/2022

Dynamics Of Data Science

STATE

Mr. Rajkumar Kalaimani – Tech [email protected] Citius Tech

23/03/2022

Augmented & Virtual Reality

STATE

Mr.Hariharan-

Ceo,Space Zee Technologies

23/03/2022

The Career Kickstarter-Enterpreneurship

STATE

Ms.Samrakshini –Head Of Operations , Space Zee Technologies

11.

23/03/2022

Importance Of Cyber Security

STATE

Mr.Anand – Cisco Certified It Security Expert

SPORTS

Name of the Candidate

Games

State/National/International

Place (I/II/III

or Runner- Up)

Year

KEERTHANA  L

Chess

Kings and mates U17

University

III

2018

KEERTHANA  L

Chess

Zone A

University

Qualifier 2

2018

KEERTHANA  L

Hockey

Chief minister trophy

University

District

III

2020

KEERTHANA  L

 Hockey

Espo inter collegiate tournament

University

II

2020

KEERTHANA  L

Interzone b division

University

III

2018

KEERTHANA  L

Hockey

DivisionA

University

III

2018

GAYATHRI K.N

Kho Kho

National

Runner up in semi final

2021

CARROM (SINGLES)

REVATHY

STATE

THIRD

2022

CARROM (DOUBLES)

REVATHY

STATE

SEsSECOND

2022

DHANUSHA

KHO KHO

1.ANANYA MANOJ

STATE

FIRST

2022

2.MAHALAKSHMI.K

3.POOJA.S

4.K. PUSHPALATHA

5.SYEDA SANA HARMAIN

6.SRUTHI T K

7.JAYASRI S.

8.N.BARANI

9.SRI DURGA. J

10.SUSHMITHA S

11.BALA DHARESHNI. B

12.GAYATHRI.K.N

BABADMINTON (SINGLES)

1.ANANYA MANOJ

STATE

SECOND

2022

BADMINTON (DOUBLES)

  1. MIRUDULA. B
  2. ANANYA MANOJ

02/ STATE

THIRD

2022

SHOTPUT

1. AMRITHA VARSHINI

STATE

THIRD

2022

KABADDI

1.AMRITHA VARSHINI

STATE

THIRD

2022

2.SAHITHYA

3.PAVITHRA B

4.DIVYA . P

5.JANANI. S

6.SHARMILA

7.SRI DURGA

8.VARSHINI

9.SARITHA

  1. HARSHINI PRIYA.K
  2. PUSHPA

12.KEERTHANA

4.DIVYA . P

PLACEMENT DETAILS

Batch

No.of Students Placed

Company Name

2018-2019

25

CTS-IT PT

2018-2019

5

INFOSYS

2019-2020

18

CTS-IT PT

2019-2020

10

INFOSYS

2019-2020

1

CTS-CIS GT

2019-2020

1

Deloitte IT

2020-2021

8

Cognizant

2020-2021

5

BRILLIO

2020-2021

10

INFOSYS

2020-2021

1

Congruent Solutions

CO-CURRICULAR /EXTRA CURRICULAR

DATE

COLLEGE

EVENT NAME

PARTICIPANT NAME

CLASS

PLACE SECURED

06-07-21

SRM

HASHTAG-2021(MEME O TERRA)

AHANA SWATHY.S

3-B

RUNNER UP

11-07-21

SRM

HASHTAG-2021(FACE PAINTING)

MADHUMITHA .M.G

2-B

WINNER

07-07-21

SRM

HASHTAG-2021(FUSION MANDALA ART)

AMIRTHAVARSHINI

3-B

RUNNER UP

21-03-22

ETHIRAJ COLLEGE FOR WOMEN

RHAPSODY(T-SHIRT PAINTING)

REKHA SHIVANI.H

2-A

2ND PLACE

ETHIRAJ COLLEGE FOR WOMEN

WOMEN’S DAY 2022( TAMIL ESSAY WRITING)

SARITHA.P

1-B

3RD PLACE

27-04-22

OMAS COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCI

PANDAYA KAALA UNAVU MURAI(FOOD EXPO)

SUBHALAKSHMI.K

1-B

WINNER

(GROUP EVENT)

12-04-22

SHASUN COLLEGE

PATHWAY(CONNECTION)

HARSHINI.H

1-B

3RD PLACE

PADMAJA.D

1-B

3RD PLACE

PAVITHRA.D

1-B

3RD PLACE

ETHIRAJ COLLEGE FOR WOMEN

PAINTING COMPETITION

HARINI K

1-B

1ST PLACE

ASSOCIATION DAY EVENT WINNERS

17-03-22

FACE PAINTING

DEEPIKA SHREE.R

3-A

1ST PLACE

JEYALAKSHMI.V

3-A

1ST PLACE

FACE PAINTING

SANDHYA.C

3-B

2ND PLACE

ARCHANA.N

3-B

2ND PLACE

FACE PAINTING

SHINEE.S

2-A

3RD PLACE

REKHA SHIVANI.H

2-A

3RD PLACE

17-03-22

WEB DEVELOPMENT

ANANYA MANOJ

3-B

1ST PLACE

WEB DEVELOPMENT

SYEDA SANA HARMAIN

3-A

2ND PLACE

WEB DEVELOPMENT

SRUTHI.T.K

1-B

3RD PLACE

17-03-22

PAPER PRESENTATION

ARSHIYA SHIFANA.N

2-B

1ST PLACE

JAYASRI.S

2-B

1ST PLACE

PAPER PRESENTATION

NAMRATHA.M

1-B

2ND PLACE

BHARGAVI.A

1-B

2ND PLACE

PAPER PRESENTATION

DAARTHI SAKTHIVEL

2-A

3RD PLACE

SANGEETHA

2-A

3RD PLACE

17-03-22

QUIZ

CHANDHENI

1-A

1ST PLACE

NIROSHINI

1-A

1ST PLACE

QUIZ

JANANI.B

3-A

2ND PLACE

REETHI.K

3-A

2ND PLACE

QUIZ

SARANYA.S

2-B

3RD PLACE

AYISHA SIDDIKA

2-B

3RD PLACE

13-04-22

MEME CREATION

KAVIYAVARSHINI.S.K

3-A

1ST PLACE

MEME CREATION

AHANA SWATHY

3-B

2ND PLACE

MEME CREATION

AMATULLAH

1-B

3RD PLACE

13-04-22

ADZAP

AHANASWATHY S

3-B

1ST PLACE

VAISHNAVI S

3-B

1ST PLACE

PRIYA DHARSHINI

3-B

1ST PLACE

KAVIPRIYA

3-B

1ST PLACE

DURGA SREE A

3-B

1ST PLACE

ADZAP

AARTHY

2-B

2ND PLACE

THARIGA

2-B

2ND PLACE

JAYASREE.G

2-B

2ND PLACE

THARANI

2-B

2ND PLACE

SAKTHI MAHESHWARI

2-B

2ND PLACE

MONICA.S

1-A

3RD PLACE

SOWBARANICA.A

1-A

3RD PLACE

SHARMILA.P

1-A

3RD PLACE

JAYASHREE.K.L

1-A

3RD PLACE

YASMIN.B

1-A

3RD PLACE

A.SOUNDARYA LAKSHMI 1ST YEAR B.SC

COMPUTER SCIENCE

  1. Event: Guinness world record in music by Thyagayya TV for large carnatic band Date: 02/02/2020
  2. Event: Guiness world record by tamilnadu govt for bharathanatyam (sathir 10000) Date: 08/02/2020
  3. Event: pannatu aayvu maanadu by Pondicherry govt- Award name: thirumurai isai semmal award – Date: 12/08/2018
  4. Event: Hindi exams – Award name: Hindi pandith – Date: 19/05/2019 (completed date) with first class
  5. Event: dance grade – Award name: grade 8 completed with distinction @ Anna Malai University
  6. Event: Guiness world record Natya thiruvizha – Date: 23rd Sep 2019
  7. Event: conducted by south social and cultural academy – Award name: bharatha natiya sudar award

STUDENT ACHEIVEMENTS

Sports /Cultural Events Achievement of Students

 

Our Students showcased their excellence by placing them self in various intercollegiate cultural event,

  1. R.Sanjana 3rd year , P.K.Srinithi of 2nd year have own 2nd prize in junkart

     

  2. J.Ahnushri and G.Kaviya of 3rd year and H.Prathiba R.Ramadevi of 3rd year have own

  3. 1st and 3rd prize in Web Designing

     

  4. J.Ahnushri and G.Kaviya of 3rd year have won 1st place in Code A thon , won 1st and 3rd in Techtune , won 2nd 3rd 1st prize in Mime

     

  5. V.Harini and R.Sanjana won 3rd and 2nd prize in Face Painting , won 1st 2nd 3rd prize for Adzap, T.Jayashree have won 2nd prize for Elocution

     

  6. P.K.Shrinithi have won 2nd prize for Splash

     

  7. M.Mathumitha have won 1st prize for Debate

     

  8. Durga shri have won 2nd prize for Miss.Regaaliya

     

  9. M.Amirtha have won 2nd prize for Tecktok

     

  10. Nirosha have won 2nd prize for Debuging

     

  11. S.Pushpa of 3rd year and S.Preethi of 2nd year have won 2nd and 3rd prize for adaptune , S.Preethi of 2nd year have won 1st prize for Paper Presentation  S.Preethi of 2nd year have won 1st prize for dance

12. P.Harini and P.Indhuja of 2nd yaer have won 2nd prize Case Study

13. Department of computercsience got the Overall Shield at AnnaAdharsh College For

Woman

SPORTS

Our Students showcased their excellence by placing themselfes in various inter-

departmental sports events .

  1. K.Payal of 3rd year and V.C.Monika of 2nd year are a part of College Cricket Team

     

  2. S.Vaishnavi of 2nd year is a part of College HandBall Team.

     

  3. Our Department has won 2nd place in Kho-kho.

     

  4. Our Department has won 2nd place in Kabadi. B.R.Sangeetha of 1st year has won 1st prize in Carom.

  5. Ananya manoj of 1st year has won 1st prize in Shuttle Badminton.

  6. P.Amirtha varshini of 1st year has won 3rd prize in Shot put.

  7. Ananya Manoj of 1st year has won 3rd prize in 500mts.

EXTENSION ACTIVITIES

  1. L.Keerthana of 1st year has won 3rd place in Hockey held at M.R.K Hockey Stadium for the event Chief Minister Trophy 2019-2020.

  2. L.Keerthana of 1st year has own 2nd place in Hockey for the event ESPO- intercollegiate Tournament.

FACULTY PROFILE

Mrs.K .Jane Nithya

Name: Mrs.K .Jane Nithya

Qualification: M.Sc.,M.Phil,(Ph.D)

Designation: H.O.D & Assistant Professor

Years of Experience: UG: 16 years 

 Area of Specialization: Computer Networks

Email-ID:  [email protected]

♦ View Profile ♦

Ms.G.Thilagavathi

Qualification: M.C.A.,M.Phil.,(Ph.D)

Designation :Assistant Professor

Years Of Experience: UG:14 Years 7 Months PG:1 Year 

Area Of Specialization : Data Mining

Email ID: [email protected]

♦ View Profile ♦

Dr.S.Mathivilasini

Qualification: M.Sc., M.Phil.,Ph.D.,

Designation: Assistant Professor

Years Of Experience: UG: 14 Years, 07 Months

Previous Experience: UG: 2 Years PG: 2 Years

Area Of Specialization: Networking & Artificial Intelligence 

Email ID: [email protected]

♦ View Profile ♦

Tmt. D.Sridevi

Qualification: M.C.A.,M.Phil.,Ph.D

Designation: Assistant Professor

Years Of Experience: UG: 14 Years

Previous Experience: UG: 02 Years PG: 2 Years

Area Of Specialization: Data Mining

Email ID: [email protected]

♦ View Profile ♦

Dr.Mrs.Tejy Johnson

Qualification: MCA, M.Phil.,Ph.D. 

Designation: Assistant Professor

Years of Experience : UG: 13 PG: NIL

Previous Experience : UG: 1 PG: 1 

Area Of Specialization: Database Management Systems

Email ID: [email protected]

♦ View Profile ♦

Mrs.P.Abirami

Qualification: M.Sc., M.Phil., (Ph.D.) 

Designation: Assistant Professor

Years of Experience: UG: 10 Y 05 M

Area of Specialization: Networking & Information 

Email ID: [email protected]

♦ View Profile ♦

V.Durgadevi

Qualification: M.C.A.,M.Phil.,(Ph.D.,)

Designation : Assistant Professor

Years Of Experience UG: 10 Years

Previous Experience UG: 1 Year

Area Of Specialization: DATA MINING & BIG DATA ANALYTICS

Email ID: [email protected]

♦ View Profile ♦

Mrs.P.Jayapriya

Qualification: M.B.A.,M.Phil.,

Designation: Computer Programmer

Years Of Experience UG: 21 Years

Area Of Specialization : Management

Email ID: [email protected]

♦ View Profile ♦

Mrs.J.Meenakshi

Qualification: MCA,M.Phil., (Ph.D.)

Designation :Computer Programmer

Years Of Experience UG: 13 Years

Area Of Specialization : Networking and Machine Learning

Email ID: [email protected]

♦ View Profile ♦

SYMPOSIUM / SEMINARS

College Day report
DEPARTMENT OF COMPUTER SCIENCE

 

No of Ph.D Awardees: NIL
Conferences, Seminars and Workshops

MRS.P.JAYAPRIYA
1. Workshop , Data Science & Machine Learning Using Python, Mr.Bharathidasan, Ethiraj College For Women, 01st & 02nd Feb 2019.
2. Workshop, Big Data Analytics Using Hadoop, Mrs. Doreen Robin, Ethiraj College for Women, 11-02-2019.
3. Workshop, workshop on python programming, Mrs. Doreen Robin, Ethiraj College for Women 12-02-2019.
4. Paper presentation On Missed Data Prediction And Movie Recommendation Using Linear Regression Based Pearson Correlation Co-Efficient Method, Mop Vaishnav College, 15th&16th Feb 2019.
5. Symposium, Web Development Made Easy, Mr.Rajkumar, Ethiraj College For Women, 31-01-2020.
6. Workshop, Intellectual Property Rights Tamil Nadu State Council For Science & Technology, Ethiraj College For Women, 01-02-2020.

MRS.K.JANE NITHYA
1. Workshop, Big Data Analytics Using Hadoop, Mrs. Doreen Robin, Ethiraj College for Women, 11-02-2019.
2. Workshop, workshop on python programming, Mrs. Doreen Robin, Ethiraj College for Women 12-02-2019.
3. Workshop, Out Come Based Education, Dr.M.G.Sethuraman, Ethiraj College For Women, 29-07-2019.
4. Workshop, Research Innovation & Creativity, Dr.Peer Mohideen Sathik, Ethiraj College For Women, 14-09-2019.
5. Workshop, Data Science, Prof.Sang Won Yoon, Ethiraj College For Women, 18th & 19th Mar 2019.
6. Symposium, Web Development Made Easy, Mr.Rajkumar, Ethiraj College For Women, 31-01-2020.

MRS. G.THILAGAVATHY
1. Workshop , Data Science & Machine Learning Using Python, Mr.Bharathidasan, Ethiraj College For Women, 01st & 02nd Feb 2019.
2. Workshop, Big Data Analytics Using Hadoop, Mrs. Doreen Robin, Ethiraj College for Women, 11-02-2019.
3. Workshop, workshop on python programming, Mrs. Doreen Robin, Ethiraj College for Women 12-02-2019.
4. Workshop, Data Science, Prof.Sang Won Yoon, Ethiraj College For Women, 18th & 19th Mar 2019.
5. Workshop, Machine Learning, Ms.Nidhikumari , Loyola college, 27-09-2019
6. Workshop ,Deep Learning, Mr.Saravanannatarajan, Loyola College, 28-09-2019
7. Symposium, Web Development Made Easy, Mr.Rajkumar, Ethiraj College For
Women, 31-01-2020.

MRS. S. MATHIVILASINI
1. Workshop, Big Data Analytics Using Hadoop, Mrs. Doreen Robin, Ethiraj College for Women, 11-02-2019.
2. Workshop, workshop on python programming, Mrs. Doreen Robin, Ethiraj College for Women 12-02-2019.
3. Workshop, Research Innovation & Creativity, Dr.Peer Mohideen Sathik, Ethiraj College For Women, 14-09-2019.
4. Workshop, Data Science, Prof.Sang Won Yoon, Ethiraj College For Women, 18th & 19th Mar 2019.
5. Symposium, Web Development Made Easy, Mr.Rajkumar, Ethiraj College For Women, 31-01-2020.
6. Workshop, Block Chain Technologies & Micro Services, Mr.Abishek Jeyaram & Mr. Mohammed Shoiah, New College, 05-03-2020.

MRS. D. SRIDEVI
1. Workshop, Big Data Analytics Using Hadoop, Mrs. Doreen Robin, Ethiraj College for Women, 11-02-2019.
2. Workshop, workshop on python programming, Mrs. Doreen Robin, Ethiraj College for Women 12-02-2019.
3. Workshop, Research Innovation & Creativity, Dr.Peer Mohideen Sathik, Ethiraj College For Women, 14-09-2019.
4. Workshop, Data Science, Prof.Sang Won Yoon, Ethiraj College For Women, 18th & 19th Mar 2019.
5. Symposium, Web Development Made Easy, Mr.Rajkumar, Ethiraj College For Women, 31-01-2020.
6. Workshop, Block Chain Technologies & Micro Services, Mr.Abishek Jeyaram & Mr. Mohammed Shoiah, New College, 05-03-2020.

MRS.J.MEENAKSHI
1. Workshop, Big Data Analytics Using Hadoop, Mrs. Doreen Robin, Ethiraj College for Women, 11-02-2019.
2. Workshop, workshop on python programming, Mrs. Doreen Robin, Ethiraj College for Women 12-02-2019.
3. Workshop, Research Innovation & Creativity, Dr.Peer Mohideen Sathik, Ethiraj College For Women, 14-09-2019.
4. Workshop, Data Science, Prof.Sang Won Yoon, Ethiraj College For Women, 18th & 19th Mar 2019.
5. Workshop, National Level Robotics Programme, Durga Singh, Soka Ikeda College, 23rd & 24th Sep 2019.
6. Symposium, Web Development Made Easy, Mr.Rajkumar, Ethiraj College For Women, 31-01-2020.

MRS. TEJY JOHNSON
1. Workshop, Big Data Analytics Using Hadoop, Mrs. Doreen Robin, Ethiraj College for Women, 11-02-2019.
2. Workshop, workshop on python programming, Mrs. Doreen Robin, Ethiraj College for Women 12-02-2019.
3. Workshop, Research Innovation & Creativity, Dr.Peer Mohideen Sathik, Ethiraj College For Women, 14-09-2019.
4. Workshop, Data Science, Prof.Sang Won Yoon, Ethiraj College For Women, 18th & 19th Mar 2019.
5. Workshop, National Level Robotics Programme, Durga Singh, Soka Ikeda College, 23rd & 24th Sep 2019.
6. Symposium, Web Development Made Easy, Mr.Rajkumar, Ethiraj College For Women, 31-01-2020.

MRS.P.ABIRAMI
1. Workshop, Big Data Analytics Using Hadoop, Mrs. Doreen Robin, Ethiraj College for Women, 11-02-2019.
2. Workshop, workshop on python programming, Mrs. Doreen Robin, Ethiraj College for Women 12-02-2019.
3. Workshop, Out Come Based Education, Dr.M.G.Sethuraman, Ethiraj College For Women, 29-07-2019.
4. Workshop, Research Innovation & Creativity, Dr.Peer Mohideen Sathik, Ethiraj College For Women, 14-09-2019.
5. FDP – Workshop, Internet of Things, Dr. Rajesh Kumar, Anna Adharsh, 20th & 21st Sep 2019.
6. Workshop, Machine Learning, Ms.Nidhikumari, Loyola College,27-09-2019
7. Workshop ,Deep Learning, Mr.Saravanannatarajan, Loyola College, 28-09-2019
8. Symposium, Web Development Made Easy, Mr.Rajkumar, Ethiraj College For
Women, 31-01-2020.

MRS.V.DURGADEVI
1. Workshop , Data Science & Machine Learning Using Python, Mr.Bharathidasan, Ethiraj College For Women, 01st & 02nd Feb 2019.
2. Workshop, Big Data Analytics Using Hadoop, Mrs. Doreen Robin, Ethiraj College for Women, 11-02-2019.
3. Workshop, workshop on python programming, Mrs. Doreen Robin, Ethiraj College for Women 12-02-2019.
4. Paper presentation On Missed Data Prediction And Movie Recommendation Using Linear Regression Based Pearson Correlation Co-Efficient Method, Mop Vaishnav College, 15th&16th Feb 2019.
5. FDP – Workshop, Internet Of Things, Dr. Rajesh Kumar, Anna Adharsh, 20th & 21st Sep 2019.
6. Workshop, National Level Robotics Programme, Durga Singh, Soka Ikeda College, 23rd & 24th Sep 2019.
7. Symposium, Web Development Made Easy, Mr.Rajkumar, Ethiraj College For Women, 31-01-2020.
8. Workshop, Intellectual Property Rights Tamil Nadu State Council For Science & Technology, Ethiraj College For Women, 01-02-2020.
Resource Persons, Chief Guest
1. Mr.Rajkumar Kalaimani was invited as Resource Person for the State level Symposium on Web Development made easy, Mini Auditorium on 31st Jan 2020)
2. Mr.Balaganesh Ramamurthy was invited as Resource person for the Workshop on Internet Of Things,Mini Auditorium on 26th Feb 2020)

ABOUT US

The inception of the Department of Computer Science in the year 1992.The Department has a team of distinguished, dynamic, young and dedicated staff members with specialization in wider areas to provide teaching, guidance, inspiration and motivation that make students to excel in the IT field.

Objective:

  • To develop a dynamic graduate.
  • Enable them to adapt to the ever-changing needs.
  • The competencies inculcated during the course can be transferred to various disciplines.
  • Comprehensive knowledge of computers helps the students to face the future with confidence and courage.
  • To learn with a focus on software development to meet the Global demands.

    Department Mail-Id [email protected]

ETHIRAJ COLLEGE FOR WOMEN

ADDRESS
70, Ethiraj Salai, Egmore,Chennai 600008, Tamilnadu, India

PHONE
+(91)-44-28279189

EMAIL
[email protected]